SLUG Sponsored Events

17th Annual Utah Humanities Book Festival

Friday, October 31st

Celebrating a milestone 17th year this year, the Utah Humanities Book Festival is Utah’s oldest and only statewide book festival and has become Utah’s signature literary event. The festival is a chance for book lovers of all types to enjoy some great, free-of-charge events at locations throughout Utah.

Acoustic West Concert Series

Friday, October 31st

Acoustic West Concert Series celebrates All Hallows Eve with Genre Zero's HALLOWEEN HORROR SHOW.

Cowboys vs. Zombies

Friday, October 31st

Wildcat Strike CD Release Party! 

Honey Comb Hip-Hop

Wednesday, November 5th

Honey Comb Hip-Hop hosted by Joaquin Indigo at Kilby Court! 

Wasatch Roller Derby: UMWRD Men's Tournament

Saturday, November 8th - Sunday, November 9th, 2014

Wasatch Roller Derby: UMWRD Men's Tournament at Derby Depot  1415 S. 700 W. Salt Lake City, UT.

Movember: Utah's Largest Moustache Competition

Saturday, November 29th

Movember: Utah's Largest Moustache Competition 7 p.m. - 11 p.m. at Poplar Street Pub.

Slamdance Film Festival

Friday, January 23rd - Thursday, January 29th, 2015

Slamdance Film Festival will take place at Treasure Mountain Inn in Park City Utah January 23-29 of 2015!

October / November Daily Calendar

S
26
M
27
T
28
W
29
TH
30
F
31
S
01
  • NOVA Chamber Music Series Presents: A Celebratory Opening, Music from Leipzig and Provo @ Libby Gardner Hall
  • Beartooth, Vanna, Sirens & Sailors, Sylar, Alive Like Me @ Murray Theater
  • Purple Light @ Trolley Square
  • Erasure @ Capitol Theatre
  • Michael Dallin @ Hog Wallow
  • Suicide Silence, The Black Dahlia Murder, Chelsea Grin, Alterbeast @ In The Venue
  • Fat White Family, Jeffrey Lewis @ Kilby
  • Humanitarian Awards Dinner @ Little America
  • Big Shiny Geek Show Pub Quiz @ Lucky 13
  • Blind The Fold, Worst Friends, Robin Mary, Shades Of Fall @ Metro
  • Skalloween! @ Shred Shed
  • Creativity in Focus - Tim's Vermeer @ UMFA
  • We Were Promised Jetpacks, Twilight Sad @ Urban
  • James Dawes, Michael Radford, Michael Bradford @ Velour
  • Jesus Sons @ Diabolical
  • Mark Chaney & The Garage Allstars @ Garage
  • Morgan Snow @ Hog Wallow
  • Lake Island, Tess Comrie, Anthony Pena @ Kilby
  • Breathe Carolina, Candyland, Flinch @ Murray Theater
  • Rockaween: My Fair Fiend, Cobet @ Muse Music
  • Pygmalion Theatre Co: Spark @ Rose Wagner
  • InAeona, Star Grazer, Silent Sorcerer, Winter's Burial @ Shred Shed
  • Wayne Hancock, The Utah County Swillers @ State Room
  • Visiting Artist Talk: Carla Bengtson @ UMOCA
  • COBOL, Bello, Shields @ Urban
  • Declam O'Rourke, Peper Breinholt @ Velour
  • Happy Birthday, Natalie Edwards!
  • Happy Birthday, Lexie Floor!
  • Loren Walker Madsen, Riva Rebels @ ABG's
  • Cirque de la Symphonie @ Abravanel
  • Magda Vega, Salt Lake Spitfires, Big Face @ Bar Deluxe
  • DJ SaYo! @ Brewskis
  • The Trippy Ball Halloween 2014 @ Complex
  • DJ Echo @ Depot
  • Halloween Show @ Diabolical
  • DJ Suicide, Miss DJ Lux @ Downstairs
  • Key Lewis, Paul Morrissey @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Juana Ghani, Danny Wildcard @ Fat's
  • Zombies vs Cowboys Halloween @ Garage
  • Coolabibus @ Hog Wallow
  • Real Friends, Neck Deep, Cruel Hand, Have Mercy @ In The Venue
  • Vampire Drag Halloween, Erik The Red @ Jazzy's
  • Dirt Cheap, Radiata @ Liquid Joe's
  • Genre Zero @ Mestizo
  • Blind The Fold, The Stillborn King, Sky As Skin @ Muse Music
  • Rail Town @ Outlaw Saloon
  • 4th Annual Haunted Halloween Party @ Photo Collective Studios
  • Steve Aoki @ Saltair
  • Real Friends, Neck Deep, Cruel Hand, Have Mercy @ Shred Shed
  • Marinade, Grits Green, Merchant Royal @ State Room
  • Opal Hill Drive, Berlin Breaks, Transit Cast, Intravenus & The Cosmonauts, Shasta & The Second Strings @ The Royal
  • Blackout Dinner @ Tin Angel
  • The Rocky Horror Picture Show @ Tower Theatre
  • Max Pain & The Groovies, Dark Seas, Breakers @ Urban
  • Park City's Last Friday Gallery Stroll @ Various Galleries
  • Luna Lune, Static Waves, Barsie @ Velour
  • Happy Birthday, Philip Cannon
  • Cirque de la Symphonie @ Abravanel
  • Year Of No Light, Take Over And Destroy, Temples, Star Grazer @ Bar Deluxe
  • Mullet Hatchet @ Brewskis
  • Total Mayhem MMA @ Davis Conference Center
  • Method Man & Redman, B-Real, Berner, Mick Jenkins @ Depot
  • Día de los Muertos @ Discovery Gateway
  • DJ Juggy @ Downstairs
  • Key Lewis, Paul Morrissey @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Trick or Drink with Jerzy @ Elevate
  • Gypsy Thorns @ Hog Wallow
  • In This Moment, Starset, Twelve Foot Ninja, 3 Pill Morning @ In The Venue
  • Horrorfest @ Jazzy's
  • Big Wild Wings, In Color, Sarah Degraw, Maer @ Kilby
  • Mildred, Wasatch, BackwardsUpDownSideways @ Muse Music
  • Rail Town @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Cazzette, Marshall Aaron @ Park City Live
  • Noam Pikelny, Aoife O'Donovan @ Peery's Egyptian
  • Krewella @ Saltair
  • Busdriver, Milo, New Truth, Lost The Artist @ Shred Shed
  • The Rural Alberta Advantage, July Talk @ State Room
  • The Rocky Horror Picture Show @ Tower Theatre
  • Bears Den, Dan Mangan + Blacksmith, Christof @ Urban
  • Mimi Knowles, Richie Kissinger, Jake Justice, Ashley Hess @ Velour
  • Ocean Commotion, Janee Bingham, Jett Fesler @ Why Sound