SLUG Magazine

SLUG Events

Dine O' Round

Friday, September 12th - Sunday, September 28th, 2014

50+ restaurants, two weeks, specially crafted menus, dine o' round downtown Salt Lake City!

The Summer Flea

Saturday, September 13th - Saturday, October 18th, 2014

The Summer Flea market is an annual flea market, car boot and rummage sale! Book a pitch to sell your items or come find that speciak treasure at the bargain price you have been searching for!

Urban Flea Market

Sunday, September 14th - Sunday, October 12th, 2014

Downtown Salt Lake City welcomes teh 4th Annual Urban Flea Market, a great place to find and sell inexpensive, second-hand and locally made treasures.

17th Annual Utah Humanities Book Festival

Tuesday, September 16th - Friday, October 31st, 2014

Celebrating a milestone 17th year this year, the Utah Humanities Book Festival is Utah’s oldest and only statewide book festival and has become Utah’s signature literary event. The festival is a chance for book lovers of all types to enjoy some great, free-of-charge events at locations throughout Utah.

Utah Clean Air Fair

Saturday, September 20th

How much do you care about your lungs? Empower yourself with innovative community #PollutionSolutions at the second annual Utah Clean Air Fair; a 5-hour outdoor fair complete with interactive games, prizes, solution booths, and workshops.

SLUG Magazine Presents: Il Sogno del Marinaio

Tuesday, September 23rd

Il Sogno del Marinaio will perform at The Urban Lounge September 23rd.

September 801 Sessions: Pinecone Radio

Tuesday, September 23rd

801 Sessions presents: Pinecone Radio

Roller Derby International Playoffs

Friday, September 26th - Sunday, September 28th, 2014

You have 3 chances to see the best in the world compete at the Roller Derby International Playoffs!

Acoustic West Concert Series

Friday, September 26th

Acoustic West Concert Series is stoked to present Bombshell Academy, SLC's champions of ska and justice for all!

Blush Response, Cervello Elettronico, Statiqbloom, WMX

Wednesday, October 1st

SLUG Magazine kicks off October by taking over Area 51 for a free live performance!

UMFA 100 Gala

Friday, October 3rd

Get your art on, late night partiers! For one night only, the Utah Museum of Fine Arts will into an after-hours nightclub!

Trifecta: Juana Ghani, Hectic Hobo and Folk Hogan

Saturday, October 4th

Trifecta presents Juana Ghani, Hectic Hobo and Folk Hogan at Bar Deluxe!

Wasatch Roller Derby: 2nd Annual Beehive Brawl

Saturday, October 11th

Wasatch Roller Derby: Second Annual Beehive Brawl at the Derby Depot 1415 S. 700 W. Salt Lake City, UT

Wasatch Roller Derby: UMWRD Men's Tournament

Saturday, November 8th - Sunday, November 9th, 2014

Wasatch Roller Derby: UMWRD Men's Tournament at Derby Depot  1415 S. 700 W. Salt Lake City, UT.

September Daily Calendar

S
14
M
15
T
16
W
17
TH
18
F
19
S
20
  • Park Silly Sunday Market @ Historic Main Street
  • Conor Oberst @ Red Butte
  • Sister Dottie Dixon Thinks Sim's Just Super! @ Rose Wagner
  • Clairy Browne & The Bangin' Rackettes, The North Valley, Mimi Knowles @ Urban
  • Happy Birthday, Alexandra Topolewski!
  • Hobart W. Fink @ Burt's
  • loveDANCEmore: Mudson @ Masonic Temple
  • We The Wild, She Preaches Mayham @ Shred Shed
  • Cloud Cult @ Urban
  • Happy Birthday, Michael Crum!
  • GBH @ In The Venue
  • Mother Falcon, Porch Lights, Lake Island @ Kilby
  • Five Finger Death Punch, Volbeat @ Maverik Center
  • Captives, We The Wild, She Preaches Mayhem, Tylor Blackburn @ Muse Music
  • Tuesday Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • Citizen, You Blew It, Hostage Calm, Heartless Breakers, Praise @ Shred Shed
  • BonkFest @ Various Venues
  • Happy Birthday, Dean Hillis!
  • Happy Birthday, Alexander Coulombe!
  • Tycho, Christopher Willits @ Depot
  • The Rhythm Combo @ Garage
  • Violent Affair @ Kafeneio
  • Racecar Racecar, Ghost Of Monroe @ Kilby
  • Merit, Somewhere In the Attic @ Metro
  • Joe Nichols @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Mama Rags, Green River Blues @ Shred Shed
  • School Yard Boyz, Flash & Flare, Concise Kilgore, MLittle801 @ Urban
  • Proposed Wasatch Canyon Development (Mountain Accord) @ City Library
  • From Indian Lakes, Golden Sun, God Country, Uinta @ Jazzy's
  • Grass, Suburban Birds, Wilson Michael @ Kilby
  • Wasatch, The Anatomy of Frank, Ben Swisher, Malcolm Jackson @ Muse Music
  • Second To Last, Such A Mess, Save The World Get The Girl, The Mailbox Order @ Shred Shed
  • Trevor Hall, Love Trevor Hall @ State Room
  • Beachmen, High Counsel, Koala Temple, Palace of Buddies @ Urban
  • Emily Bea @ Velour
  • Merit, The Rompstompers, My New Mistress @ Why Sound
  • Mortigi Tempo, The Troubles @ ABG's
  • Bronfman Plays Brahms @ Abravanel
  • Alfred Lambourne Prize Ceremony @ Alderwood Fine Art
  • Oxcross, Worst Friends @ Bar Deluxe
  • Playing Ghosts @ Barrel Room
  • Hot Doggin' Friday @ Bonnevillains
  • Mike Reilly, Billy Watson's International Silver String Submarine Band @ Brewskis
  • Last In Line, Irony Man @ Burt's
  • Atmosphere, Prof, deM atlaS, DJ Fundo @ Complex
  • Miss DJ Lux @ Downstairs
  • Groove Garden After Dark @ Garage
  • Groove Garden "After Dark" @ Garage
  • Wirelefant, House Of Sons, Land Locked @ Jazzy's
  • Orenda Fink, Modern Kin, Big Wild Wings, Henry Wade @ Kilby
  • Urashima Taro: Japanese Folktale @ Kingsbury
  • Movement Forum: Mine Goes to 11 @ Marriott Center
  • Elton John @ Maverik Center
  • Okkah, King Cardinal, Grizzly Goat, Michael Radford @ Muse Music
  • Patrice Kurnath and David Belnap @ Natural History Museum
  • Opening Weekend @ Nightmare on 13th
  • Dirt Road Devils @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Katchafire, Natural Roots, Jordan T. @ Park City Live
  • Samba Fogo: Axe´ @ Rose Wagner
  • Fall Of Zion Fest @ Shred Shed
  • Jeff The Brotherhood, Music Band @ State Room
  • Sugar House Farmer's Market @ Sugarmont Plaza
  • Royal Bliss @ The Royal
  • RedFest: B.o.B, Vic Mensa, Pigeon John, Better Taste Bureau @ University Of Utah
  • Desert Noises, The North Valley, Coyote Vision Group @ Urban
  • Matthew Coolidge @ Utah Museum of Fine Arts
  • Seasons @ Why Sound
  • Funk & Gonzo, Wade Wilson Project @ Woodshed
  • Mike Reilly Band & West Water Outlaws @ Brewskis
  • Salt Lake AIDS Walk @ City Creek Center
  • FKF Boxing @ Complex
  • DJ Dolph @ Downstairs
  • Marcus Schossow @ Elevate
  • Harry Lee & The Back Alley Blues Band @ Garage
  • JCRD: Loco-Motioves vs. TVR Boise River Rollers; Trainwrecks vs. Calgary Roller Derby All Stars @ Golden Spike Arena
  • Tayyib Ali @ In The Venue
  • Allred @ Jazzy's
  • The Owells, Skaters @ Kilby
  • TEDxSaltLakeCity @ Leonardo
  • Amorous, Alumni, We The Equinox, Uintah, The Glass House @ Loading Dock
  • Movement Forum: Mine Goes to 11 @ Marriott Center
  • Newborn Slaves, Tribe Of I, Atheist, Donnie Bonelli, MC SkratchMo @ Muse Music
  • Cowboy Festival & BBQ; Utah's Animals; Drawing Dinosaurs with Cal Grondahl @ Natural History Museum
  • Dirt Road Devils @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Paul Oakenfold @ Park City Live
  • Downtown Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • Samba Fogo: Axe´ @ Rose Wagner
  • Fall Of Zion Fest @ Shred Shed
  • 2nd Annual Utah Clean Air Fair @ SLC Main Library
  • Justin Furstenfeld @ State Room
  • HVDD Home Team Tournament @ The Hive
  • EAT Bike Tour @ UMOCA
  • Brother Ali, Bambu, DJ Last Word @ Urban
  • Wood Sculptures @ Utah Museum of Fine Arts
  • The New Electric Sound @ Velour
  • Rocky Mountain Fight Championships @ Western Park Arena, Vernal