SLUG Magazine

The City Library Summer Music Series : Call for Entries

Monday, April 15th, 2013

 

Applications will be accepted through April 15, 2013 and we're looking for a wide array of performers, so if your burgeoning bagpipe band is ready to break through, or your classical-grunge fusion group is looking for a broader audience, we want to hear from you!

Get the application here: slcpl.org/summermusic

 

August Daily Calendar

S
17
M
18
T
19
W
20
TH
21
F
22
S
23
  • Happy Birthday, Cassie Loveless!
  • 9th West Farmers Market @ 1000 South 900 West
  • The Nerve Beats @ Burt's
  • Park Silly Sunday Market @ Historic Main Street
  • God's Revolver, Cornered By Zombies, Red Telephone @ Urban
  • Lenguas Largas, Treasure Fleet, White Night @ Shred Shed
  • The Coathangers, White Fang, Breakers, Green River Blues @ Urban
  • Brown Bag: Aspen Winds @ Washington Square
  • Happy Birthday, Mitchell Schultz!
  • All Hail The Yeti @ Burt's
  • Trampled by Turtles, Elephant Revival, Amy Helm @ Deer Valley Resort
  • Phil Friendly @ Garage
  • JCRD: Junction City Trainwrecks vs. The Durango Derailers, Junction City Locomotives vs. Portenuf Valley Bruisers @ Golden Spike Arena
  • Kottonmouth Kings, Pilot Touhill, Imperial Soundclash, Special Blend, C4 & Nicky Gritts, Chucky Chuck, Broken Silence, The Beginning At Last, $OOLOO @ Lo-Fi Cafe
  • Portugal. The Man, Grouplove @ Red Butte
  • The Waffle Stompers, The Anchorage @ Shred Shed
  • Brown Bag: Hot Club Of Zion @ Washington Square
  • Ferocious Oaks, Vincent Draper, Matthew & The Hope @ Bar Deluxe
  • Daniel Amedee, Shaun Daniel, Chad & Kristo @ Burt's
  • Ziggy Marley @ Depot
  • The Rhythm Combo @ Garage
  • Black Berry Bushes @ Hog Wallow
  • Big Shiny Geek Show Pub Quiz @ Lucky 13
  • Israel Vibration @ Park City Live
  • Full Of Hell, Cult Leader, Noisem @ Shred Shed
  • Pentagraham Crackers, Strong Words, Foster Body @ Urban
  • Shelby Earl @ Velour
  • Brown Bag: Lake Island @ Washington Square
  • Coral Bones @ Why Sound
  • Bloodgeon, Bloodpurge, Enabler @ Burt's
  • Class: Unlock your Psychic Powers @ Crone's Hollow
  • Juana Ghani @ Gallivan Center
  • Corrosion Of Conformity, Bl'ast, Brant Bjork, Lord Dying. @ In The Venue
  • Verities, Day By Day, Hands Of Desecration, The Glass House, Approach The Throne, Of Ivy And Ashes @ Loading Dock
  • Advanced Dungeons & Comedy - Showcase @ Muse Music
  • Twilight Concert Series: De La Soul, Rapsody & 9th Wonder @ Pioneer Park
  • David Gray @ Red Butte
  • Grimblee, Mr. Vandal, Gravytron, Tetris Fingers @ Urban
  • Brown Bag: John Flanders Group @ Washington Square
  • Discard Pile @ Why Sound
  • Afro Omega, Coral Thief, The Green Leefs, Makisi, Tribe Of I, Roots Rawka @ Woodshed
  • Riksha, LHAW, Backwoods Burning @ 5 Monkeys
  • The Weekenders, The Utah County Swillers @ ABG's
  • Samuel Smith Band @ Bar Deluxe
  • Telluride Meltdown @ Barrel Room
  • Chalula @ Bayou
  • Drag The River, Johnny Slaghter @ Burt's
  • Energy 101 @ Crone's Hollow
  • Acidic @ Dawg Pound
  • The Presidents of the United States of America, July Talk @ Depot
  • Smoke In The Tavern, Matthew & The Hope @ Garage
  • Insidious Flow, Notes, No Sleep Mob, S.K.R. @ Gino's
  • Lady Legs @ Hog Wallow
  • Blue Moon Festival @ Holladay City Hall
  • Coral Bones, Preacher's Daughter Beggar's Son @ Jazzy's
  • Hi-Fi Murder, Tainted Halos, Danny Wildcard, Brad Rizer @ Metro
  • Michael Radford & The Road To Rome, Grizzly Goat, Awkward Anonymous, Matt Skaggs @ Muse Music
  • Red Shot Pony @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Rebelution, Iration, The Green, Stick Figure @ Saltair
  • Due West @ Sandy Amphitheater
  • Dave & Phil Alvin & The Guilty Ones @ State Room
  • Sugar House Farmer's Market @ Sugarmont Plaza
  • DJ Butch Wolfthorn, DJ Italia, The Reaper @ The Royal
  • Black Kids @ Urban
  • Home & Studio Crawl @ Various Venues
  • Peter Harper, Cory Mon @ Velour
  • Brown Bag: Giraffula @ Washington Square
  • Happy Birthday, Slugger!
  • Benefit for Art Kids with The Hardy Boys, The Empire @ Bar Deluxe
  • he Hardy Brothers, Empire @ Bar Deluxe
  • Marty Lyman Group @ Bayou
  • Lady Legs @ Brewskis
  • Utah County Swillers, Lorin Madsen @ Burt's
  • Dumpstaphunk @ Canyons Resort
  • Dark Moon Drumming Circle @ Crone's Hollow
  • Clare Bowen, Chris Carmack, Charles Esten and Lennon & Maisy Stella @ Deer Valley Resort
  • The Clash MMA 11 @ Eccles Ice Arena
  • Control Room @ Fallout
  • JCRD: Loco-Motives vs. Portneuf Valley Bruisers @ Golden Spike Arena
  • House of Sons, Land Locked, Ex Era @ Jazzy's
  • Celph Titled, Apathy, Reef The Lost Cauze, SMG's, Melvin Junko, Pure Presure, DJ Street Jesus @ Lo-Fi Cafe
  • PSO, DTA Don't Trust Anybody, Drunk As Shit, Gorilla Tactics @ Loading Dock
  • Summit Bike Challenge @ National Ability Center
  • Bug Brigade @ Natural History Museum
  • Red Shot Pony @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Downtown Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • The Rose Exposed: Home @ Rose Wagner
  • The Summer Flea @ Salt Lake Equestrian Park
  • Listener, Confluence @ Shred Shed
  • Max Pain & The Groovies, The North Valley, Beachmen @ Urban
  • MusicGarage Kids @ Whole Foods, Sugar House