SLUG Magazine

AIGA: Deisgn Gala and Exhibit

Saturday, May 18th, 2013

 

Celebrate design at the AIGA 100 Show Design Gala & Benefit

The Salt Lake City chapter of AIGA, the professional association for design, is pleased to announce the 2013 AIGA 100 Show Gala & Benefit. The 100 Show, this region’s most prestigious juried competition, honors and showcases the year’s best design, advertising and digital media.

Of the 100 pieces selected, only 10 are awarded the coveted Copper Ingot, one of the most sought-after communication awards in the Intermountain West. Three Student Copper Ingot awards will also be given for the exemplary work created in the student category.

While supporting fellow designers, help support the Salt Lake Chapter of AIGA by participating in our silent auction. Work from professional artists, both locally and nationally, in the form of paintings, mixed media, photography, digital art, sculpture, jewelry and much more will be a part of the silent auction. If you would like to submit any items for the silent auction, email kassie@saltlakecity.aiga.org.

Purchase your tickets now to celebrate and support the design profession!

Tickets Prices:

$30 :: AIGA Student Members
$35 :: AIGA Members
$45 :: General Public
($10 Extra at the Door)

No charge for AIGA Trustees and Design Leaders

Register Now!

For more information about the AIGA SLC 100 show, visit the website here.

 

July / August Daily Calendar

S
27
M
28
T
29
W
30
TH
31
F
01
S
02
  • Geek Show Movie Night @ Brewvies
  • Old Monk, The Cabin Project, Golden Boy @ Burt's
  • The Last Honkey Tonk Music Series @ Garage
  • Park Silly Sunday Market @ Historic Main Street
  • Miniature Tigers, The Griswolds, Finish Ticket @ Kilby
  • Gary Clark Jr. @ Red Butte
  • KingFishers, Sights, Red Bennies @ Shred Shed
  • Jerry Joseph & The Jackmormons, Suspicious Soundsystem, Homo Leviticus @ Urban
  • Stag, Ocean Commotion, Ben Best @ Kilby
  • Ballyhoo!, Bumpin Uglies @ Lo-Fi Cafe
  • Amos Lee, Desert Noises @ Red Butte
  • Yonatan Gat @ Shred Shed
  • Santana @ Red Butte
  • Rings Of Saturn, AGATG, Aenimus, Old Gray, Dethrone The Sovereign @ Shred Shed
  • Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Stagnant Pools, Alec Ounsworth @ Urban
  • Happy Birthday, Nate Housley!
  • Happy Birthday, Dan Nailen!
  • Force Multiplied @ Burt's
  • The Rhythm Combo @ Garage
  • Fly Paper @ Hog Wallow
  • I See Stars, The Acacia Strain, Like Moths To Flames, Slaves, Structures, Betraying The Martyrs, Palisades, Sworn In, Upon This Dawning, Kublai Khan @ In The Venue
  • Cayucas, Wildcat Strike, Beachmen @ Kilby
  • Our Last Night, Set It Off, Heartist, Stages And Stereos, Aurora, I Capture Castle @ Loading Dock
  • Big Shiny Geek Show Pub Quiz @ Lucky 13
  • The Sideshow, Thetafish, WhiskeyWhisker, HLYFMLY, Earthworm, Peasant @ Mojos
  • Stanley & The Search, No Tide, The Mail Box Order, The Benevolent Bastards @ Shred Shed
  • Diarrhea Planet, Those Darlins, Jawwzz @ Urban
  • Old Man Wizard, Visigoth, Moon of Delirium @ Bar Deluxe
  • The Damn Quails, Midnight River Choir @ Burt's
  • Kix Brooks @ Deer Valley Resort
  • Ted Nugent, Pistol Day Parade @ Depot
  • Feeding Frenzy, Wing & Claw, Parachuter @ Diabolical Records
  • Mark Chaney & The Garage Allstars @ Garage
  • Tonight We Rise, The Last Gatsby, Blinded By Truth, Wired For Havoc, Berlin Breaks @ Gino's
  • Talia Keys, Gemini Mind @ Hog Wallow
  • Grizfolk @ Kilby
  • Kate Tucker & The Sons of Sweden, Matthew & The Hope, The Family Gallows @ Metro
  • Jared James Nichols, Candy's River House, Sammy Brue, Michael Jenks @ Muse Music
  • Twilight Concert Series: Wu Tang Clan, Run The Jewles @ Pioneer Park
  • Spy Hop Heat Wave Festival @ Red Butte
  • Weatherbox, Dikembe, The Stars & Two @ Shred Shed
  • Sweater Beats, Type Funk, TSURUDA @ Urban
  • Wade Evans @ Why Sound
  • Pick up the new issue of SLUG anyplace cool!
  • Wild Apples, Giraffic Jam @ ABG's
  • Jared James Nichols, Candy's River House, Green River Blues @ Bar Deluxe
  • Jazz Brulee @ Bayou
  • Midnight River Choir @ Brewskis
  • Transient @ Burt's
  • Disney In Concert: Tale As Old As Time @ Deer Valley Resort
  • Albino Father, Chalk, Beat Hotel @ Diabolical Records
  • Miss DJ Lux @ Downstairs
  • Dave Goldstein, Maria Shehata @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Kimball Arts Festival @ Historic Main Street
  • Son Of Ian @ Hog Wallow
  • Tom Bennett, Jensen Buck, Megan Huard @ Jazzy's
  • Rooftop After Party - $1 Dance Party @ Muse Music
  • Insuburban Ave, The Departure, MusicGarage Kids @ MusicGarage
  • Scientist in the Spotlight: Genes with Michael Zaccheo @ Natural History Museum
  • Scotty Hayes @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Rooftop Concert Series: Can't Stop Won't Stop, House Of Lewis, Mimi Knowles @ Provo Town Square Parking Terrace
  • Lindsay Heath, Zodiac Empire, Big Wild Wings @ Shred Shed
  • Saturday's Voyeur @ SLAC
  • The Stooges Brass Band @ State Room
  • Sugar House Farmer's Market @ Sugarmont Plaza
  • Kis.B, DJ Handsome Hands, Decoy, Ya Boy Pell, Bobby B, B-Side @ The Royal
  • Genetix, Grimblee, illoom, Turtleboy @ Urban
  • Motley Crue @ USANA
  • Movie Under the Stars: The Lego Movie @ Utah State Capitol
  • Provo Gallery Stroll @ Various Galleries
  • Ogden's First Friday Art Stroll @ Various Galleries
  • The Cliterinas, MiNX, Magda Vega @ Woodshed
  • Mz.BrownSuga, DeQuan, Cher're, T.Vocalz, DramaSydE @ 5 Monkeys
  • Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band, The Family Gallows, Tupelo Moan, Trod Upon @ Bar Deluxe
  • Latin Jazz Factory @ Bayou
  • 3rd Annual Bonneville Classic @ Bonnevillains
  • The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time @ Broadway Theater
  • The Gashers @ Burt's
  • Honey Island Swamp Band @ Canyons Resort
  • Lughnasadh Ritual with the Four Dragons Clann @ Crone's Hollow
  • The Neil Diamond Tribute @ Deer Valley Resort
  • WRD: Bonneville Bone Crushers vs. CenTex @ Derby Depot
  • DJ Scooter @ Downstairs
  • In|Out Sider @ Grey Forest Studio
  • Kimball Arts Festival @ Historic Main Street
  • Marinade @ Hog Wallow
  • RX Bandits, The Dear Hunter, From Indian Lakes @ In The Venue
  • The North Valley, Preacher's Daughter Beggar's Son @ Jazzy's
  • Tweens, Prince Polo, Secret Abilities @ Kilby
  • MusicGarage Kids, Silvervein, The Departure @ Molly Blooms
  • Fighting The Villain, The Great Work @ Muse Music
  • Utah's Animals @ Natural History Museum
  • Total Mayhem MMA @ Ogden Stadium Park
  • Scotty Hayes @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Downtown Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • Early Graves, Theories, The Drip, Burn Your World @ Shred Shed
  • Blackiss Live: The Black(ed) Out Show Pt.II" @ SR Studios Performing Arts Academy
  • Beehive Distilling Launch Party (with Charles Ellsworth & The Blue Bourbon Orchestra) @ State Room
  • HVDD: Molly Morbids vs. Junction City Roller Dolls @ The Hive
  • Lindsay Heath, Big Wild Wings, Zodiac Empire, The Femme Medea @ Urban
  • Vans Warped Tour @ Utah State Fair Park
  • VanLadyLove, Red Yeti, The Connection, Bravo @ Velour
  • SlutWalk SLC Festival @ Washington Square
  • Cotton Ponies, Braindead Constance @ Why Sound