SLUG Magazine

AIGA: Deisgn Gala and Exhibit

Saturday, May 18th, 2013

 

Celebrate design at the AIGA 100 Show Design Gala & Benefit

The Salt Lake City chapter of AIGA, the professional association for design, is pleased to announce the 2013 AIGA 100 Show Gala & Benefit. The 100 Show, this region’s most prestigious juried competition, honors and showcases the year’s best design, advertising and digital media.

Of the 100 pieces selected, only 10 are awarded the coveted Copper Ingot, one of the most sought-after communication awards in the Intermountain West. Three Student Copper Ingot awards will also be given for the exemplary work created in the student category.

While supporting fellow designers, help support the Salt Lake Chapter of AIGA by participating in our silent auction. Work from professional artists, both locally and nationally, in the form of paintings, mixed media, photography, digital art, sculpture, jewelry and much more will be a part of the silent auction. If you would like to submit any items for the silent auction, email kassie@saltlakecity.aiga.org.

Purchase your tickets now to celebrate and support the design profession!

Tickets Prices:

$30 :: AIGA Student Members
$35 :: AIGA Members
$45 :: General Public
($10 Extra at the Door)

No charge for AIGA Trustees and Design Leaders

Register Now!

For more information about the AIGA SLC 100 show, visit the website here.

 

October Daily Calendar

S
19
M
20
T
21
W
22
TH
23
F
24
S
25
  • Turquoise Jeep, Yip Deceiver, A-Rodge @ Kilby
  • State Champs, Front Porch Step, Heart To Heart, Brigades @ Loading Dock
  • Signals, Fat Candice @ Shred Shed
  • Odesza, Ambassadeurs, Hayden James @ Urban
  • Destroid, Flux Pavilion, Excision, Caked Up Terravita @ Complex
  • Patty Griffin, John Fullbright @ Depot
  • Together Pangea, Mozes & The Firstborn, The Memories, AJ Davila, Terror Amore @ Kilby
  • loveDANCEmore: Mudson @ Masonic Temple
  • Insance Clown Posse, Mushroomhead, Da Mafia 6ix, Madchild, Jellyroll @ Saltair
  • SpyHop Presents: 801 Sessions @ Shred Shed
  • Delta Spirit, SACCO @ Urban
  • Betty Who, Joywave, Great Good Fine Ok @ Complex
  • MountainWest Capital Network 2014 Utah 100 Awards @ Grand America Hotel
  • The Ready Set, Metro Station, The Downtown Fiction, Against The Current @ In The Venue
  • The Wild Feathers, Apache Relay @ Kilby
  • Science Movie Night: Particle Fever @ Natural History Museum
  • Tuesday Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • The Body, Sandworm, Huldra, Clark! @ Shred Shed
  • Yoga at the UMFA @ UMFA
  • Foxygen, Dub Thompson @ Urban
  • Mountain Standard Time @ Bar Deluxe
  • Art.Write.Now.Tour 2014-15 @ City Library
  • Little Dragon, Shy Girls @ Complex
  • Which Witch is Which? @ Crone's Hollow
  • Nick Swardson @ Depot
  • Hermit Thrushes @ Diabolical
  • The Wonder Years, The Story So Far, Modern Baseballl, Gnarwolves @ In The Venue
  • Vacationer, Brick + Mortar, New Electric Sound @ Kilby
  • Consider Me Dead, The Paramedic, CatchingYourClouds, The Persevering Promise, The Glass House, Seven Second Memory @ Loading Dock
  • Big Shiny Geek Show Pub Quiz @ Lucky 13
  • Rapture, Blister, Burn @ Salt Lake Acting Co.
  • Yaquina Bay, South Paw, The Fence, Batty Blue @ Shred Shed
  • Yelle, Lemonade @ Urban
  • Rocky Horror Picture Show @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Musé Mécanique, Book On Tape Worm, Richie Kissinger @ Kilby
  • Kira Stone, Brenda Xu @ Muse Music
  • The Chickadee Society: Spiders, Solar Eclipse Viewing Party @ Natural History Museum
  • Burnell Washburn @ Shred Shed
  • Posada @ SLCC South City
  • The Pimps of Joytime, Moon Hooch @ State Room
  • DJ Qbert, Jeremy Ellis, Electronic Battleship, SL Steez @ Urban
  • Claire Elise, Kitfox @ Velour
  • Little Barefoot, Jacob Barton, Beard Of Bees @ Why Sound
  • Fall Zest Fest @ Zest
  • Crushed Out, Swamp Ravens, The Nods @ ABG's
  • Prokofiev's Symphony No.7 @ Abravanel
  • Chalula @ Bayou
  • Con Bro Chill @ Complex
  • Miss DJ Lux @ Downstairs
  • Rocky Horror Picture Show @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Michelle Moonshine, Dan Tedsco @ Garage
  • 5th Annual Pink Dress Breast Cancer Awareness Fashion Show @ Gateway Grand Hall
  • Stonefed @ Hog Wallow
  • Lyndy Butler, Megan Huard, Ashlee Woo @ Jazzy's
  • Jon Bellion, Rhetorik, Better Taste Bureau @ Kilby
  • Hive Mind Book Club @ Ladies Literary Club
  • Avatar, Shadowseer, Dead Revelator, Silent Sorcerer, Radiata @ Loading Dock
  • Active Strand, Breezeway, The Howl, Covariance @ Muse Music
  • Wild Country @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Gramatik @ Park City Live
  • Cannibal: A Love Story @ Rose Wagner
  • Flashbulb Fires, Grass, Vincent Draper, Great Interstate, Claire Elise @ Shred Shed
  • Ásgeir, Low Roar @ State Room
  • Rylee McDonald @ Tin Angel
  • The Rocky Horror Picture Show @ Tower Theatre
  • Poliça, Web Of Sunsets @ Urban
  • Ryan Innes, Pando, Midas Whale @ Velour
  • Erasmus, Among the Ashes, Treason, Seasons @ Why Sound
  • Tony Holiday & The Velvetones @ Woodshed
  • Fall Zest Fest @ Zest
  • Prokofiev's Symphony No.7 @ Abravanel
  • Fetish Ball @ Area 51
  • The Number Ones @ Bayou
  • Pro/Am Boxing @ Centro Civico Mexicano
  • 7th Annual Halloween Erotic Ball @ Complex
  • Samhain Ritual with Earth Haven Coven @ Crone's Hollow
  • Lazlo & The Dukes @ Devils Daughter
  • Sarah Degraw, Conquer Monster, Baug, Fossil Arms, High Counsel, Koala Temple, Baby Ghosts @ Diabolical
  • DJ Scooter @ Downstairs
  • Rocky Horror Picture Show @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Neff Party @ Elevate
  • Crushed Out @ Garage
  • Light In The Sky, This Nomad Heart @ Jazzy's
  • Herojiro, The Pelicant's, Anthony Peña @ Kilby
  • Joan Sebastian, Los Tigres del Norte @ Maverik Center
  • Pando, Flashbulb Fires, As We Speak, Matthew Rapp @ Muse Music
  • Beaded Whip Artist Workshop, Bug Brigade, Hawkwatch: Birds in the Lab! @ Natural History Museum
  • Wild Country @ Outlaw Saloon
  • The Head & The Heart, Avi Buffalo @ Park City Live
  • Downtown Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • Diwali Festival of Lights @ SLC Krishna Temple
  • Ryan Innes, Cory Mon & Dan Buehner @ State Room
  • HVDD: Monster Bash - Zombies vs. Vampires @ The Hive
  • Acoustichaos @ Tin Angel
  • The Rocky Horror Picture Show @ Tower Theatre
  • The Chiving @ Urban
  • The Moth & The Flame, Mount Saint, Faded Paper Figures @ Velour