SLUG Localized: Vincent Draper & The Dirty Thirty, Charles Ellsworth, Crook & The Bluff

Friday, April 18th, 2014

 

SLUG Magazine is proud to bring you "Localized," an all-local showcase in downtown SLC. April will present an Americana lineup featuring folk band Vincent Draper and The Dirty Thirty, with country artist Charles Ellsworth and the psychedelic blues of Crook and The Bluff. The show happens at 9pm for the awesome price of $5. Sponsored by BudweiserSalt Lake Community CollegeSpilt Ink and KRCL 90.9FM!

Join the event on Facebook.

October / November Daily Calendar

S
26
M
27
T
28
W
29
TH
30
F
31
S
01
  • NOVA Chamber Music Series Presents: A Celebratory Opening, Music from Leipzig and Provo @ Libby Gardner Hall
  • Beartooth, Vanna, Sirens & Sailors, Sylar, Alive Like Me @ Murray Theater
  • Purple Light @ Trolley Square
  • Erasure @ Capitol Theatre
  • Michael Dallin @ Hog Wallow
  • Suicide Silence, The Black Dahlia Murder, Chelsea Grin, Alterbeast @ In The Venue
  • Fat White Family, Jeffrey Lewis @ Kilby
  • Humanitarian Awards Dinner @ Little America
  • Big Shiny Geek Show Pub Quiz @ Lucky 13
  • Blind The Fold, Worst Friends, Robin Mary, Shades Of Fall @ Metro
  • Skalloween! @ Shred Shed
  • Creativity in Focus - Tim's Vermeer @ UMFA
  • We Were Promised Jetpacks, Twilight Sad @ Urban
  • James Dawes, Michael Radford, Michael Bradford @ Velour
  • Jesus Sons @ Diabolical
  • Mark Chaney & The Garage Allstars @ Garage
  • Morgan Snow @ Hog Wallow
  • Lake Island, Tess Comrie, Anthony Pena @ Kilby
  • Breathe Carolina, Candyland, Flinch @ Murray Theater
  • Rockaween: My Fair Fiend, Cobet @ Muse Music
  • Pygmalion Theatre Co: Spark @ Rose Wagner
  • InAeona, Star Grazer, Silent Sorcerer, Winter's Burial @ Shred Shed
  • Wayne Hancock, The Utah County Swillers @ State Room
  • Visiting Artist Talk: Carla Bengtson @ UMOCA
  • COBOL, Bello, Shields @ Urban
  • Declam O'Rourke, Peper Breinholt @ Velour
  • Happy Birthday, Natalie Edwards!
  • Happy Birthday, Lexie Floor!
  • Loren Walker Madsen, Riva Rebels @ ABG's
  • Cirque de la Symphonie @ Abravanel
  • First Halloween @ Albatross Recordings
  • Magda Vega, Salt Lake Spitfires, Big Face @ Bar Deluxe
  • DJ SaYo! @ Brewskis
  • The Trippy Ball Halloween 2014 @ Complex
  • DJ Echo @ Depot
  • Halloween Show @ Diabolical
  • DJ Suicide, Miss DJ Lux @ Downstairs
  • Key Lewis, Paul Morrissey @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Juana Ghani, Danny Wildcard @ Fat's
  • Zombies vs Cowboys Halloween @ Garage
  • Coolabibus @ Hog Wallow
  • Real Friends, Neck Deep, Cruel Hand, Have Mercy @ In The Venue
  • Vampire Drag Halloween, Erik The Red @ Jazzy's
  • Dirt Cheap, Radiata @ Liquid Joe's
  • Genre Zero @ Mestizo
  • Blind The Fold, The Stillborn King, Sky As Skin @ Muse Music
  • Rail Town @ Outlaw Saloon
  • 4th Annual Haunted Halloween Party @ Photo Collective Studios
  • Steve Aoki @ Saltair
  • Real Friends, Neck Deep, Cruel Hand, Have Mercy @ Shred Shed
  • Marinade, Grits Green, Merchant Royal @ State Room
  • Opal Hill Drive, Berlin Breaks, Transit Cast, Intravenus & The Cosmonauts, Shasta & The Second Strings @ The Royal
  • Blackout Dinner @ Tin Angel
  • The Rocky Horror Picture Show @ Tower Theatre
  • Max Pain & The Groovies, Dark Seas, Breakers @ Urban
  • Park City's Last Friday Gallery Stroll @ Various Galleries
  • Luna Lune, Static Waves, Barsie @ Velour
  • Happy Birthday, Philip Cannon
  • Cirque de la Symphonie @ Abravanel
  • Year Of No Light, Take Over And Destroy, Temples, Star Grazer @ Bar Deluxe
  • Mullet Hatchet @ Brewskis
  • Total Mayhem MMA @ Davis Conference Center
  • Method Man & Redman, B-Real, Berner, Mick Jenkins @ Depot
  • Día de los Muertos @ Discovery Gateway
  • DJ Juggy @ Downstairs
  • Key Lewis, Paul Morrissey @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Trick or Drink with Jerzy @ Elevate
  • The Legendary Porch Pounders @ Garage
  • Gypsy Thorns @ Hog Wallow
  • In This Moment, Starset, Twelve Foot Ninja, 3 Pill Morning @ In The Venue
  • Horrorfest @ Jazzy's
  • Big Wild Wings, In Color, Sarah Degraw, Maer @ Kilby
  • Mildred, Wasatch, BackwardsUpDownSideways @ Muse Music
  • Rail Town @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Cazzette, Marshall Aaron @ Park City Live
  • Noam Pikelny, Aoife O'Donovan @ Peery's Egyptian
  • Krewella @ Saltair
  • Busdriver, Milo, New Truth, Lost The Artist @ Shred Shed
  • The Rural Alberta Advantage, July Talk @ State Room
  • The Rocky Horror Picture Show @ Tower Theatre
  • Bears Den, Dan Mangan + Blacksmith, Christof @ Urban
  • Mimi Knowles, Richie Kissinger, Jake Justice, Ashley Hess @ Velour
  • Ocean Commotion, Janee Bingham, Jett Fesler @ Why Sound