SLUG Magazine

Princess Kennedy

I’m here with a guide to get your gay on. From lingo to parties, I got your back gurl—You’ll need to do a little research. Luckily you have an entire month until Gay Pride.

Aztec Highway: Hookah How-To

Aztec’s resident hookah expert Santino Novasio is here to spread the love with some pro tips for all the Salt Lake hookah lovers and future enthusiasts.

Drifting with Mike Brown

At Drift Enterprise, they look for speed, line, angle consistency, smoke, how close you get to the clipping points without knocking over the cones, and sometimes how close you can get to the wall without pulling a Dale Earnhardt, Sr.  I personally found drifting way more entertaining than just watching cars go in circles for a couple hours.

Gallery Stroll

SLUG is always looking for ways to direct readers to the best deals in town, which is why the Gallery Stroll appears on our radar the third Friday of every month.

Inversion Trawler

Aunt Leona is an obvious top candidate for an interview, so we ambushed her when she came by our place to talk to mom about whether or not bangs would suit the shape of her face.

Wizard Fest

Wizard Fest is in its fourth year and if you’re web-savvy, love local music and are comfortable with driving towards the middle of nowhere––you might find yourself at one hell of a party.

September / October Daily Calendar

S
28
M
29
T
30
W
01
TH
02
F
03
S
04
  • Happy Birthday, Kia McGinnis!
  • Happy Birthday, Martin Rivero!
  • Dedritic Arbor @ Bar Deluxe
  • Geek Show Movie Night @ Brewvies
  • Black Cobra, Lo-Pan, Muckraker, OldTimer @ Burt's
  • Stromae @ Depot
  • Justin Nozuka, David Ryan Harris @ Kilby
  • Don Mclean, Judy Collins @ Kingsbury
  • Yellowman @ Liquid Joe's
  • Michael Homer @ Marriott Library
  • Blister Unit, Visions of Decay, Dezecration, Legion @ Metro
  • Comeback, A Minor Revolution, The Rompstompers, Fear Fiasco, Version two @ Mojos
  • WFTDA Division 1 Playoffs @ Salt Palace
  • Justin Townes Earle, American Aquarium @ State Room
  • Salt Lake City Comedy Carnivale @ Various Venues
  • King Cardinal, Matthew & The Hope @ Burt's
  • Katy Perry @ EnergySolutions
  • Magic Monday @ Hatch Family Chocolates
  • Fall Book Sale @ Marriott Library
  • The Adarna, Never Before, Fat Candice, Hisingen @ Metro
  • Grand Lake Islands, Snowblind Traveler, Micah Clemence @ Muse Music
  • Teach Me Equals, RedRumsey, 90's Television @ Shred Shed
  • Kopecky Family Band, Avid Dancer @ State Room
  • Ruben & The Dark @ Urban
  • Lecherous Gaze, Dead Larry @ Burt's
  • George Thorogood, Trampled Under Foot @ Depot
  • Peasants, Rich Girls, Anthony Pena @ Kilby
  • Tuesday Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • The Maxies, Bombshell Academy, Hamartia @ Shred Shed
  • The Adarna, Truth of Fiction, Driver Out @ Why Sound
  • Big Shiny Geek Show Pub Quiz @ Lucky 13
  • Artist Workshop Series: Bone Wreaths @ Natural History Museum
  • Candy Hearts, Batty Blue, Racecar Racecar, Paper Guns @ Shred Shed
  • The Dandy Warhols, Bonfire Beach @ Urban
  • Brandon Saunders, Rorry Forbush, Joe White @ Why Sound
  • Slap Nevada, DJ Joune, Red Bennies @ Burt's
  • Earth, King Dude @ Complex
  • O.A.R. @ Depot
  • Joe McQueen Quartet @ Garage
  • Celebrate The Bounty @ Gateway Grand Ballroom
  • Belphegor, Rotting Christ, Beheaded, Svart Crown @ In The Venue
  • Coasts, Ocean Commotion @ Kilby
  • Millionaires, A Careless Skyline, The Femme Medea, Minx @ Loading Dock
  • The Femme Medea, Minx, Kelly Packer @ Metro
  • The Porch - Storytelling @ Muse Music
  • RDT: Portal @ Rose Wagner
  • Bike Thief, Beach Cops, Creature Double Feature @ Shred Shed
  • Parker Millsap @ State Room
  • Tony Feher @ UMFA
  • Celebrate The Bounty @ Union Pacific Depot
  • The Drums, Beverly, Jawwzz!! @ Urban
  • Pick up the new issue of SLUG anyplace cool!
  • Irony Man @ ABG's
  • Impractical Jokers Tour @ Abravanel
  • Authority Zero, Ulteriors, Tainted Halos @ Bar Deluxe
  • Jazz Brulee @ Bayou
  • Stonefed, Badfeather @ Brewskis
  • Yeldah @ Burt's
  • Elite Fight Night 24 @ Complex
  • Seance with Adela, Psychic Medium @ Crone's Hollow
  • Stag Hare, Seven Feathers Rainwater @ Diabolical
  • Miss DJ Lux, Matty Mo @ Downstairs
  • Screaming J's @ Garage
  • Parachute, Matt Wertz @ In The Venue
  • Fiji, Drew Deezy, David Rhythm, Tribal Theory, Essel, Root Rawka @ Infinity
  • Gold Boot, Landlocked @ Jazzy's
  • Beach Fossils, Heavenly Beat, Axxa/Abraxas @ Kilby
  • SteelFist Fight Night 28 @ Legacy Events Center
  • Babylon A.D. @ Liquid Joe's
  • Inna Vision, Wasnatch, Makisi @ Lo-Fi Cafe
  • No Altars, Souls, DTA @ Mojos
  • Oso Negro, Ed Able, Kemp, Venom, IV + Stretch, Rap Open Mic @ Muse Music
  • Scientist in the Spotlight: David Wheatly and David Belnap @ Natural History Museum
  • Hearts Of Steel @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Rooftop Concert Series: Fictionist, The Blue Aces @ Provo Town Square Parking Terrace
  • RDT: Portal @ Rose Wagner
  • Cedar Speaks, Ars Nova @ Shred Shed
  • Carbon Leaf @ State Room
  • Sugar House Farmer's Market @ Sugarmont Plaza
  • DulceSky,Vibragun, The Statuettes @ The Royal
  • David Williams @ Tin Angel
  • Art Is 100 After-Hours Party @ UMFA
  • Dubwise, Biome, Illoom, Quintana, Artifax @ Urban
  • Genre Zero @ Urban Growth Community Garden
  • Provo Gallery Stroll @ Various Galleries
  • Ogden's First Friday Art Stroll @ Various Galleries
  • Driver Out @ Why Sound
  • Jennie & The Right Vibes, MiNX, Shasta & The Second Strings @ Woodshed
  • Jim Gaffigan @ Abravanel
  • Juana Ghani, Hectic Hobo, Folk Hogan @ Bar Deluxe
  • Latin Jazz Factory @ Bayou
  • Joan E. Rose & Petrichor, Secret Abilities @ D&R Spirits
  • WRD: Beehive Brawl @ Derby Depot
  • Gossimer, Braeyden Jae, Anecoria @ Diabolical
  • Miss DJ Lux @ Downstairs
  • Run Or Dye, ODX @ EnergySolutions
  • Screaming J's @ Garage
  • 2 1/2 White Guys @ Hog Wallow
  • Aura Surreal, King's Peak @ Jazzy's
  • King Nico, Ocean Commotion, Versus The Man @ Kilby
  • Step Afrika! @ Kingsbury
  • The Last Wednesday, Monkey Rum, The Departure, The Berriers @ Loading Dock
  • Shadow Windhaw & The Morticians, Godhunter, Demon Lung, Secrets Of The Sky, Hummingbird Of Death, Reproacher, Sorxe, Doperunner, Hollow Tonghue, Making Fuck, Stickfigures, Clark Stewart Radford, Josh Betten @ Mojos
  • Wild Apples; The Salt, The Sea and The Sun God; Night Wings @ Muse Music
  • Carol Kounanis presents the Utah Dressage Society, Navajo Seed Pot Artist Workshop, Utah's Animals @ Natural History Museum
  • Hearts Of Steel @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Brett Dennen @ Park City Live
  • Downtown Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • RDT: Portal @ Rose Wagner
  • The Summer Flea @ Salt Lake Equestrian Park
  • Post Season, Last Gatsby, Bear East Fish, Smile For The Captain, The Boy That Lives @ Shred Shed
  • Rubblebucket, Body Language @ State Room
  • Sober Down, Better Taste Bureau @ The Madison
  • Uncle Acid & The Deadbeats, Danava @ Urban
  • Boot Scootin Boogie Mud Run @ Utah State Fair Park
  • Eyes Lips Eyes, Coral Bones, Deadtooth @ Velour
  • Of Ivy And Ashes, Among The Ashes @ Why Sound