SLUG Magazine

Beer Reviews

Beer review of the RedRock Rêve, Uinta Monkshine and Squatter's Hell's Keep.

Video Game Reviews

Reviews of Halo Wars, Resident Evil 5 and Wanted: Weapons of Fate.

Product Review

Product review from skate decks to embroidery kits.

Skate Park Etiquette

This month’s etiquette is about watching your language at the parks. It’s not like people don’t already look down on skaters enough already without having to hear some kid throwing f-bombs left and right.

Book Reviews

Reviews of a variety of books.

Chuck Ragan

Chuck Ragan, illustrated.

April Daily Calendar

S
20
M
21
T
22
W
23
TH
24
F
25
S
26
  • Birding @ Red Butte
  • Temples, Drowners @ Urban
  • Mary Roach: Reading & Signing @ Weller Book Works
  • Iron Reagan, Occultist, Year Of The Wolf, Tough Tittie @ Gino's
  • Beware The Darkness, Kiss Me Kill Me, The Paper Guns, Blinded By Truth @ Lo-Fi Cafe
  • Silversyde, Burn The Gallows, Charlatan, Acclimate Theory @ Loading Dock
  • Leaders, Approach The Throne, Of Ivy & Ashes, Constellations, Ten Plagues, Cries Of The Captives @ Mojos
  • Bellows @ Shred Shed
  • Graveyard, Bombus @ Urban
  • Predatory Light, Winterlore, Moon Of Delirium @ Bar Deluxe
  • Utah County Swillers @ Garage
  • Danny Shafer @ Hog Wallow
  • Fortunate Youth, True Press @ Lo-Fi Cafe
  • Big Shiny Geek Show Pub Quiz @ Lucky 13
  • Cast Out, Right Hook @ Mojos
  • Kill Lincoln, Bombshell Academy, Show Me Island @ MusicGarage
  • 801 Sessions: The Pelicants, The Blue Aces, Murphy Jackson @ Shred Shed
  • Micky & The Motorcars, Triggers & Slips @ State Room
  • Faster Pussycat, Red Light Saints, SevenTKing @ The Royal
  • The Raven & The Writing Desk, Hectic Hobo, Allison Martin @ Bar Deluxe
  • Restless Heart @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Mark Chaney & The Garage All Stars @ Garage
  • Talia Keys, Gemini Mind @ Hog Wallow
  • Spy Hop Annual Benefit: Write The Future @ Infinity
  • Wild & Scenic Film Festival @ Jim Santy Auditorium
  • Rags & Ribbons, The Kings Solar, Cade Walker @ Kilby
  • J. Craig Venter: Life At The Speed Of Light @ Kingsbury
  • Lindsay Saunders, Claire Grayson, Founder @ Muse Music
  • Ririe-Woodbury: Accelerate @ Rose Wagner
  • Captives, Wearing Thin, No Sun @ Shred Shed
  • Poor Man's Whiskey @ State Room
  • Open Air Stereo, Miggs @ The Royal
  • Hunter Hayes, Danielle Bradbery, Dan + Shay @ UCCU Center
  • Mobb Deep, Concise Kilgore, DJ Juggy @ Urban
  • South Paw, Danger Kids @ Velour
  • Corey Christiansen Trio @ Why Sound
  • Ed Hubble Band @ Willie's
  • God's Revolver, Die Off, Emerald Tablets @ ABG's
  • Tchaikovsky's Suite No.3 @ Abravanel
  • King Niko, SynAesthetic @ Bar Deluxe
  • Chalula @ Bayou
  • Lady Legs @ Brewskis
  • DJ Dolph @ Downstairs
  • Restless Heart @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Re-Framing Mental Health @ Evergreen Framing
  • Swede Sheiks, Bad Brad Wheeler @ Garage
  • The Lunchbox @ Jim Santy Auditorium
  • Dark Seas, Breakers, Red Telephone @ Kilby
  • Disforia, Visigoth, Sonic Prophecy, Helvetica Scenario @ Lo-Fi Cafe
  • Tom Bennett, Michael Cundick @ lokals
  • Barbaloot Suitz @ Mestizo
  • Goodgrape, Slyfox, Baker Street Blues Band @ Mojos
  • Starr Saunders, Nikki Forova @ Muse Music
  • Rattlesnake Wine @ Outlaw Saloon
  • And I The Lion @ Shred Shed
  • Natural Roots, 2 ½ White Guys, The Sarah B Band, Show Me Island @ State Room
  • Bombshell Academy, Autumn Eclipse @ The Royal
  • Giraffula, Birthday Bash, The North Valley, Palace of Buddies, Uinta @ Urban
  • Park City's Last Friday Gallery Stroll @ Various Galleries
  • Driver Out, The Chronicle Trio, My New Mistress @ Why Sound
  • Sugartown Alley, Hectic Hobo @ Woodshed
  • Tchaikovsky's Suite No.3 @ Abravanel
  • Fetish Ball @ Area 51
  • Shadow Play @ Bar Deluxe
  • The Number Ones @ Bayou
  • Frankie J. Grande, Lovey James, Christian Collins, Keenen Cahill @ Complex
  • Downlink, Dieselboy, Jonny Law, Gameboy Dan @ Depot
  • Chris Kennedy @ Downstairs
  • Brewer & Shipley @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Contra Dancing, Loose Shoes @ First Unitarian Church
  • Jessica Wilkes & The Wyatt Trash Trio @ Garage
  • JCRD: Loco-Motives vs. Gallatin Roller Girlz; Trainwrecks vs. Jackson Hole Juggernauts @ Golden Spike Arena
  • Rick Gerber Band @ Hog Wallow
  • Manchester Orchestra @ In The Venue
  • Oscar D'Leon @ Infinity
  • The Lunchbox @ Jim Santy Auditorium
  • Omeed The Nag, Dusk Raps, House Of Lewis, Gryzzlee Beats, ConRad, Cannibal J DM, MC Noetic, DJ Vagif @ Kilby
  • Earth Jam 2014 @ Liberty Park
  • Da Mafia 6ix, Twisted Insane, Whitney Peyton, Sozay, Alan Winkle, etc. @ Lo-Fi Cafe
  • No Safe Way Home, Stories Of Ambition, Search Lights, Our City Skyline, Constellations @ Loading Dock
  • No Safe Home, Stories of Ambition, Constellations, Approach The Throne, Emerald Tablets @ Loading Dock
  • Morgan Thomas Band @ Mojos
  • Break Of Reality @ Murray Theater
  • Navajo Rug Auction @ Natural History Museum
  • Rattlesnake Wine @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Trees Are Terrific @ Red Butte
  • Leopold & His Fiction @ Shred Shed
  • AUDL: Salt Lake Lions vs. San Jose Spiders @ Taylorsville High
  • Bombay Bicycle Club, Royal Canoe @ Urban
  • Solarsuit, Mr. Smith, Great Interstate @ Velour
  • Truth Of Fiction @ Why Sound