SLUG Magazine

Issue 249 - September 2009

Contributor Limelight: Jessica Davis

Don't let her affinity for mustaches fool you, Jessica Davis is one of the uncreepiest members of the SLUG family. 

Local Reviews: Eagle Twin

Salt Lake City’s own Eagle Twin have (finally) released an album that is sure to wind up on many top 10 lists at the end of this year. The band’s debut full length, recorded in Seattle by Southen Lord’s “go-to guy” Randall Dunn, simply oozes heaviness. 

Local Reviews: Fictionist

Fictionist, formerly under the guise Good Morning Maxfield, is a jazzy little throwback to the 60s, complete with candy-pop keyboards and glockenspiel. With so many pop bands churning out albums that sound like everything else you’ll hear being played on every other station, this group is really a breath of fresh air. 

Local Reviews: Jahnre

Oh, the smooth, sultry sounds of Jahnre. They soothe the soul and make one think of far-off tropical landscapes and nothing but BTM (big-titty mermaid)s for miles. As much as I feel like the whole no-worries, punk-reggae beach music has run its course, it’s still hard to deny the laid-back attitude of the music. 

Local Reviews: Lord Mandrake

The Best of All Possible Worlds proves that Lord Mandrake is both talented and interesting, but the album’s overall execution leaves something to be desired. Spooky delayed guitars and reverb vocals lazily flow over each song and each track blends nicely into the next, but the songs all sound too similar and nothing really grabs your attention. 

Michael Gross and The Statuettes

Immediately upon listening to Dust and Daylight, I feel like I have been sucked into an old creepy bordello, drunk on some gnarly booze and cavorting around with ol’ busted-ass skeezers trying to get me to spend my time and money on them.

April Daily Calendar

S
13
M
14
T
15
W
16
TH
17
F
18
S
19
  • Nigel & The Metal Dogs @ Canyons Resort
  • Karla Bonoff @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Slow Food Park City: Food & Film Festival @ Jim Santy Auditorium
  • Ill Fede @ Kilby
  • Bermuda, Set To Reflect, The Last Ten Seconds Of Life, Seeker, No Safe Way Home, It's Awake, Amorous @ Loading Dock
  • Happy Birthday, Kelli Tompkins!
  • Active Strand, Ocean Commotion, John Lane @ Kilby
  • The Animal In Me @ Loading Dock
  • Flagship, Little Daylight, Terraplane Sun @ Shred Shed
  • Katie Herzig, Mideau @ Urban
  • The Minimalists: Reading & Signing @ Weller Book Works
  • Jett Fesler @ Why Sound
  • Atoms Fall @ Burt's
  • The Underachievers, Denzel Curry, Dillion Cooper @ Complex
  • The Cosmonauts, Super 78, Black Seas @ Garage
  • Psychic Fair @ Golden Braid Books
  • Joshua Cook @ Hog Wallow
  • Phantogram, TEEN @ In The Venue
  • Psyche Ward Messiah, Salt Lake Spitfires @ Kafeneio
  • St. Paul & The Broken Bones @ Kilby
  • The Delta Saints, Candys River House @ Lo-Fi Cafe
  • OFF!, Cerebral Balzy @ Loading Dock
  • Big Shiny Geek Show Pub Quiz @ Lucky 13
  • RAMP Factory Yard Sale and Open House @ RAMP Sports
  • Step Brothers @ Shred Shed
  • Michelle Moonshine, Woody Wood & Tony Holiday, Puddle Mountain Ramblers @ Urban
  • Mideau @ Velour
  • Salt Lake Comic Con: FanXperience @ Salt Palace
  • T-Pain, Yung Cash, Vantrease, Big Reeno @ Saltair
  • Crab Legs @ Shred Shed
  • Shovels & Rope, Parker Milsap @ State Room
  • CunninLynguists, J-Live, Sadistik, Nemo Achida @ Urban
  • Joe Dean Recital @ Why Sound
  • Amigo The Devil @ ABG's
  • Mahler's Symphony No.5 @ Abravanel
  • Syndrome Psychology @ Art Access
  • Rubedo, Roots Of Acatia, Folk Hogan, Tom Bennett @ Bar Deluxe
  • A.M. Bump @ Bayou
  • Aisle Of View @ Brewskis
  • Eat The Turnbuckle, Burn Your World @ Burt's
  • Frankie Negron @ Club Karamba
  • New to the Pagan Community Meetup @ Crone's Hollow
  • Tribal Seeds, New Kingston, Inna Vision, Bludgeon Muffin @ Depot
  • DJ Dolph @ Downstairs
  • Roger Payne @ Eccles Center
  • Peter Yarrow @ Egyptian Theatre
  • David Williams, The Circulars @ Garage
  • Grow Room Family, Big Peck, Boss Lady Satinn, Escape @ Gino's
  • Lady Legs @ Hog Wallow
  • The Goddamn Gallows @ In The Venue
  • Mahler's Symphony No.5 @ Abravanel
  • Tavaputs, Callow, Ike Fonesca @ Bar Deluxe
  • The West Water Outlaws, Danger Hailstorm @ Brewskis
  • Queer Prom @ City Library
  • Spring Forward Psychic Fair @ Crone's Hollow
  • No Quarter @ Depot
  • WRD: Bonneville Bone Crushers vs. Ladies Of The Lake @ Derby Depot
  • Miss DJ Lux @ Downstairs
  • Peter Yarrow @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Lady Legs @ Garage
  • Record Store Day with KRCL & SLUG @ Graywhale
  • Back Wash @ Hog Wallow
  • Combichrist, William Control, New Years Day @ In The Venue
  • Tim's Vermeer @ Jim Santy Auditorium
  • Sleeper Agent, Holy Child, Pagiins @ Kilby
  • Fifty Shades Of Men @ Lo-Fi Cafe
  • Lion I Am, We Rise The Tides, I Assailant, The Conscience @ Loading Dock
  • Faraday Le Soleil, Red Yeti, Under The Oak Tree, Robbie Stewart, Jason Allen Is A Jerk @ Mojos
  • Colt 46 @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Birding @ Red Butte
  • Winter Farmers Market @ Rio Grande
  • Lukas Geniusas @ Rose Wagner
  • Salt Lake Comic Con: FanXperience @ Salt Palace
  • Dipped In Whiskey, Disengage, I Buried A Box @ Shred Shed
  • JD McPherson, The Hollering Pines @ State Room
  • UCW-Zero Pro Wrestling @ UCW-Zero Arena
  • DJ Matty Mo @ Urban
  • Record Store Day @ Various Venues
  • James Shepard, John Lane @ Why Sound