SLUG Magazine

Issue 249 - September 2009

Contributor Limelight: Jessica Davis

Don't let her affinity for mustaches fool you, Jessica Davis is one of the uncreepiest members of the SLUG family. 

Local Reviews: Eagle Twin

Salt Lake City’s own Eagle Twin have (finally) released an album that is sure to wind up on many top 10 lists at the end of this year. The band’s debut full length, recorded in Seattle by Southen Lord’s “go-to guy” Randall Dunn, simply oozes heaviness. 

Local Reviews: Fictionist

Fictionist, formerly under the guise Good Morning Maxfield, is a jazzy little throwback to the 60s, complete with candy-pop keyboards and glockenspiel. With so many pop bands churning out albums that sound like everything else you’ll hear being played on every other station, this group is really a breath of fresh air. 

Local Reviews: Jahnre

Oh, the smooth, sultry sounds of Jahnre. They soothe the soul and make one think of far-off tropical landscapes and nothing but BTM (big-titty mermaid)s for miles. As much as I feel like the whole no-worries, punk-reggae beach music has run its course, it’s still hard to deny the laid-back attitude of the music. 

Local Reviews: Lord Mandrake

The Best of All Possible Worlds proves that Lord Mandrake is both talented and interesting, but the album’s overall execution leaves something to be desired. Spooky delayed guitars and reverb vocals lazily flow over each song and each track blends nicely into the next, but the songs all sound too similar and nothing really grabs your attention. 

Michael Gross and The Statuettes

Immediately upon listening to Dust and Daylight, I feel like I have been sucked into an old creepy bordello, drunk on some gnarly booze and cavorting around with ol’ busted-ass skeezers trying to get me to spend my time and money on them.

August Daily Calendar

S
24
M
25
T
26
W
27
TH
28
F
29
S
30
  • Happy Birthday, Ashlee Mason!
  • Funeral Horse @ Burt's
  • Park Silly Sunday Market @ Historic Main Street
  • Strand Of Oaks, Christopher Denny @ Kilby
  • Slow Food Utah Benefit Dinner @ Meditrina
  • Brandi Carlile @ Red Butte
  • Temple, Nora Dates @ Shred Shed
  • Wade Bowen Band, Sean McConnell @ State Room
  • The English Beat, DJ Dubmatix @ Urban
  • Muscle & Marrow, Moon Of Delirium, MakingFuck, Die Off @ Burt's
  • Brown Bag: Zodiac Empire @ City Library
  • Razakel, Sicktanick, Dark Half @ Gino's
  • Wood Carver, The Hard Hearted @ Grounds For Coffee
  • The Photo Atlas, Signal Sound, Wasatch @ Loading Dock
  • Run-On Sunshine, Genre Zero, Red Bennies @ Shred Shed
  • MC Frontalot, Corn Mo @ State Room
  • Open Fields @ Burt's
  • Brown Bag: Tablado Dance Co. @ City Library
  • Jack & Jack; Phora @ Complex
  • The Rhythm Combo @ Garage
  • The Pelicant's @ Kilby
  • Melissa Etheridge @ Kingsbury
  • Silence, 2x4, Narrow Hearts @ Loading Dock
  • Big Shiny Geek Show Pub Quiz @ Lucky 13
  • Moonside Summer, Lakoda @ Mojos
  • Bluegrass & BBQ Night @ Natural History Museum
  • Beers with Becker @ O'Shucks
  • Rumba Libre @ Rose Wagner
  • Carousel Kings, For The Win, Racecar Racecar @ Shred Shed
  • Advocacy to Action: Expanding Health Care to Utahans @ SLCC Redwood Campus
  • Fall Film Series: Creativity in Focus @ UMFA
  • Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas, Holy Water Buffalo, Lady Murasaki @ Urban
  • Happy Birthday, Ceza Dzawala!
  • Moira Scar, Jawwzz!!, Foster Body @ Boing! Anarchist Collective
  • Brown Bag: Coyote Vision Group @ City Library
  • Reverend Horton Heat, Pinata Protest @ Depot
  • Mark Chaney & The Garage All Stars @ Garage
  • Smoke Siignals, Trill Scott Heron, Morzfeen @ Lo-Fi Cafe
  • I Declare War, Oceano, The Last Ten Seconds Of Life, Barrier, Invent Animate, Amorous @ Loading Dock
  • The Chickadee Society: Eggs @ Natural History Museum
  • Twilight Concert Series: The Head & The Heart, San Fermin @ Pioneer Park
  • The Brocks @ Velour
  • The Far West, Triggers & Slips @ ABG's
  • Jhonny K & His Krew @ Barrel Room
  • W.C. Lindsay @ Burt's
  • Brown Bag: Folk Hogan @ City Library
  • Hawthorne Heights, The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, New Empire, Famous Last Words, Laguna Sunrise @ Complex
  • Ottmar Liebert, Luna Negra @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Cory Christiansen Trio @ Garage
  • Stonefed @ Hog Wallow
  • Drew Deezy, Trey Smoov, Fiji, Essel, Bonafide @ Infinity
  • Bobby Meader, This Nomad Heart, Brian Vidal @ Jazzy's
  • Sylvan Esso, Dana Buoy @ Kilby
  • Weazl, Alain DeCordova @ Mestizo
  • Disforia, Shadowseer, Melo, Eyes of Damnation @ Metro
  • Brad Rizer, Carrie Myers, Scott Ferrin, Baker Street Blues Band @ Mojos
  • The Delphic Quorum, Louth Debauch, Robin Mary, Farewell Nick Wan @ Muse Music
  • Cosmis Gate, Oliver Smith @ Park City Live
  • Earth, Wind & Fire @ Red Butte
  • Sara Larson, Wasatch Fault @ Shred Shed
  • Sugar House Farmer's Market @ Sugarmont Plaza
  • Hedwig & The Angry Inch @ Tower Theatre
  • Exhibition Opening Reception @ UMOCA
  • How To Dress Well, Salazar @ Urban
  • Lynyrd Skynyrd, Tesla @ USANA
  • Movie Under the Stars: Frozen @ Utah State Capitol
  • Park City's Last Friday Gallery Stroll @ Various Galleries
  • Ferocious Oaks @ Velour
  • Happy Birthday, Lauren Slaughter!
  • Fetish Ball @ Area 51
  • The Number Ones @ Bayou
  • Symptoms, Sturgeon General, Victims Willing @ Burt's
  • The Slide Brothers @ Canyons Resort
  • Starstruck 5, Paul Anthony, Dirt Monkey, Exodus @ Complex
  • Vince Gill, Time Jumpers @ Deer Valley Resort
  • WRD: Home Team Championships @ Derby Depot
  • Ottmar Liebert, Luna Negra @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Patrick Sweany @ Garage
  • The Mondegreens @ Hog Wallow
  • Soul What @ Jazzy's
  • Golden Sun, The North Valley, Maer @ Kilby
  • Mojos Fest @ Mojos
  • The Sash, Avalon Landing, VanLadyLove (rare acoustic performance), The Mainstream @ Muse Music
  • HawkWatch: Birds in the Lab! @ Natural History Museum
  • The Horse: Labor Day Weekend Celebration! @ Natural History Museum
  • DJ MOTIV8 @ Park City Live
  • Relaunch Party @ Photo Collective Studios
  • Downtown Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • Alienate @ Rose Wagner
  • #UtahProgress Block Party @ Salt Lake Arts Hub
  • The Summer Flea @ Salt Lake Equestrian Park
  • A Province Of Thay, Star Grazer, Lo There Do I See My Brother, No Sun @ Shred Shed
  • 2014 Great Salt Lake Yoga Fest @ SLC Krishna Temple
  • Blackberry Smoke, Parchman Farm @ State Room
  • Hedwig & The Angry Inch @ Tower Theatre
  • Merchant Royal, Crook & The Bluff, Big Wild Wings @ Urban
  • Keith Urban, Jerrod Niemann, Brett Eldredge @ USANA
  • South Paw, Red Yeti, Queenadilla @ Velour