Issue 249 - September 2009

Contributor Limelight: Jessica Davis

Don't let her affinity for mustaches fool you, Jessica Davis is one of the uncreepiest members of the SLUG family. 

Local Reviews: Eagle Twin

Salt Lake City’s own Eagle Twin have (finally) released an album that is sure to wind up on many top 10 lists at the end of this year. The band’s debut full length, recorded in Seattle by Southen Lord’s “go-to guy” Randall Dunn, simply oozes heaviness. 

Local Reviews: Fictionist

Fictionist, formerly under the guise Good Morning Maxfield, is a jazzy little throwback to the 60s, complete with candy-pop keyboards and glockenspiel. With so many pop bands churning out albums that sound like everything else you’ll hear being played on every other station, this group is really a breath of fresh air. 

Local Reviews: Jahnre

Oh, the smooth, sultry sounds of Jahnre. They soothe the soul and make one think of far-off tropical landscapes and nothing but BTM (big-titty mermaid)s for miles. As much as I feel like the whole no-worries, punk-reggae beach music has run its course, it’s still hard to deny the laid-back attitude of the music. 

Local Reviews: Lord Mandrake

The Best of All Possible Worlds proves that Lord Mandrake is both talented and interesting, but the album’s overall execution leaves something to be desired. Spooky delayed guitars and reverb vocals lazily flow over each song and each track blends nicely into the next, but the songs all sound too similar and nothing really grabs your attention. 

Michael Gross and The Statuettes

Immediately upon listening to Dust and Daylight, I feel like I have been sucked into an old creepy bordello, drunk on some gnarly booze and cavorting around with ol’ busted-ass skeezers trying to get me to spend my time and money on them.

November Daily Calendar

S
16
M
17
T
18
W
19
TH
20
F
21
S
22
  • Hemlock, Riksha, L.H.A.W. @ 5 Monkeys
  • Head Injuries, The Hung Ups, Problem Daughter, Moneypenny @ Bar Deluxe
  • Asleep At The Wheel @ Cox Performing Arts Center
  • NOVA Chamber Music Series Presents: Beethoven Violin Sonatas, Part III @ Finch Lane
  • OBN III's @ Kilby
  • Along Came A Spider, Solomon, Away At Lakeside, Dezecration, Vicious Souls @ Metro
  • TTNG, Mylets, Emma Ruth Rundle, Great Interstate @ Shred Shed
  • Jel, Youth In Eyes, Scenic Byway @ Urban
  • Biz Markie, Connection, Better Taste Bureau, Kelly Packer, Leo Cody @ Metro
  • The Moms, Everything Ever @ Shred Shed
  • David Bazan, Passenger String Quartet, David Dondero @ State Room
  • Run The Jewels, Ratking, Despot @ Urban
  • Yelawolf, Rittz, Big Henry, DJ Klever @ Complex
  • Dance Gavin Dance, Secrets, Alive Like Me, Defeat The Low November @ In The Venue
  • The World Is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid To Die, The Hotelier, Rozwell Kid, Posture & The Grizzly, Nora Dates @ Kilby
  • Judas Priest, Steel Panther @ Maverik Center
  • Gates, Pears @ Shred Shed
  • Yoga at the UMFA @ UMFA
  • AK1200, Johnny Law, Merryl & Juliette, Clearkut @ Urban
  • TransAction's Chili Cookoff @ Utah Pride Center
  • Trans Siberian Orchestra @ EnergySolutions
  • Trans-Siberian Orchestra: The Christmas Attic @ EnergySolutions
  • The Chronicle Trio, Racecar Racecar, Aaron Vera, Ricky Cisneros @ Kilby
  • Modern Baseball, Knuckle Puck, Foxing, Crying, SoMoS @ Loading Dock
  • As We Speak @ Metro
  • 36 Crazyfists, Skinlab, Incite, All Hail The Yeti, Exes @ Bar Deluxe
  • Art 21 @ BYU Museum of Art
  • Transgender Day of Remembrance @ First Baptist Church
  • Mark Chaney & The Garage Allstars @ Garage
  • Flosstradamus @ In The Venue
  • The Soil & The Sun, Fox, The Ars Nova, Archeopteryx @ Kilby
  • Issues, I Killed The Prom Queen, Ghost Town, Marmozets, Nightmares @ Murray Theater
  • Die Off, Storms, Star Grazer, Indian Warlord @ Shred Shed
  • JJ Grey, Marc Broussard, Anders Osborn, Luther Dickinson @ State Room
  • Birthquake, Koala Temple, High Counsel, Stag Hare @ Urban
  • Transgender Day Of Rememberance @ Utah Pride Center
  • David Rythm, Natural Roots, Sione Toki & Makisi, The Connection @ Velour
  • Glimpse Trio, Temples @ ABG's
  • Dvorak's Symphony No. 7 @ Abravanel
  • The Hot Club of Zion @ Bar X
  • Quinn Brown Band @ Brewskis
  • Flying Lotus, Thundercat @ Complex
  • Miss DJ Lux @ Downstairs
  • Apolo Ohno Invitational @ EnergySolutions
  • Utah Humane Society Charity Exhibition @ Evergreen Gallery
  • Candy's Riverhouse, Highway Thieves @ Garage
  • Bad Feather @ Hog Wallow
  • The Ghost Inside, Every Time I Die, Architects, Hundredth, Backtrack @ In The Venue
  • Maer, Rich Girls, Beachmen @ Kilby
  • Ortega The Omega Xperience @ Liquid Joe's
  • Circa Survive, Title Fight, Tera Melos @ Murray Theater
  • Paper Diamond @ Park City Live
  • RDT: The Mitch Show @ Rose Wagner
  • Goliath, Beneath The Veil, Cries of The Captive @ Shred Shed
  • Melissa Hughston @ Silverschmidt Design Studio
  • Shook Twins, Zach Heckendorf @ State Room
  • Bionic Night @ The Leonardo
  • Showdown Fights @ UCCU Events Center
  • Vance Joy, James Young @ Urban
  • Life @ Urban Arts Gallery
  • Salt Lake Gallery Stroll @ Various Galleries
  • The Brocks, Isaac Russell, Chris Bennion, Quiet House @ Velour
  • James Shepard @ Why Sound
  • Happy Birthday, Robin Banks!
  • Happy Birthday, Chris Bodily!
  • Dvorak's Symphony No. 7 @ Abravanel
  • Tupelo Moan, Folk Hogan @ Bar Deluxe
  • Sounds Like Teen Spirit @ Brewskis
  • Batcave Gothic Industrial @ Club X
  • G-Eazy, E-40, Jay Ant @ Complex
  • Alex Clare @ Depot
  • Hard Girls, Problem Daughter Shivery Shakes @ Diabolical
  • DJ M.O.S., DJ Juggy @ Downstairs
  • Wovenhand, Pontiak @ Garage
  • Twin Peaks, Criminal Hygiene, Koala Temple @ Kilby
  • Sea Swallowed Us Whole, We the Equinox, Amorous, Ex Era @ Muse Music
  • RDT: The Mitch Show; Surprise Packages @ Rose Wagner
  • Unleash The Archers, Disforia, Sonic Prophecy, Berlin Breaks @ Shred Shed
  • Jewelry Making - Forging Workshop @ Silverschmidt Design Studio
  • Orgone, Jelly Bread @ State Room
  • Live Pro Wrestling @ UCW-Zero Arena
  • Ambiguity Photography Workshop @ UMOCA
  • Jamestown Revival, Hollow Wood, The North Valley @ Urban
  • Westward the Tide, Seve vs Evan, Timmy The Teeth, Deadtooth @ Velour
  • The Immodest Socks @ Why Sound