SLUG Magazine

The Alternative Press Collection

On the second floor of the Salt Lake City Library near the fiction reference desk and the periodical section, a handful of shelves hold approximately 2,500 zines––one of the largest public alternative press collections in the country. Unfortunately, if you weren’t looking for it … it’s unlikely that you’d ever know it was there.

True to Form: Sofa King

When considering the symbolic nature of the rat in parallel with Willy Nevins, it becomes obvious why his alias is “Ratchild.” His art, music, skateboarding and writings are the proverbial foods for you to devour. Infected with the disease of creation, he rapidly spreads it through the streets he scurries through.

Localized

Menlo’s intricately orchestrated indie-pop and Theta Naught’s improvised post-rock will be politely taking the stage July 9 at the Urban Lounge for only $5 with openers The Eden Express.

Swingin' Utters

Though the Swingin’ Utters haven’t released a studio album since 2003, they’ve released a live album, a b-sides/rarities compilation, and earlier this year a tribute record was released. With news that the band will be releasing a new 7” entitled Brand New Lungs on June 22, a new album coming this Fall and extensive touring in the near future, I felt the need to get an interview with Utters’ guitarist/multi-instrumentalist/songwriter Darius Koski and to get his thoughts.

Frosty Darling's Cupcake Social

Nothing is worse than a cocktail party.  After squeezing into some spanks to get that slinky dress on, you sit around sipping martinis and trying not to make a pig out of yourself at the snack bar as you casually converse with a bunch of pretentious yuppies. Gentry Blackburn, owner of Frosty Darling, is getting you out of that yuppy mess on July 30 from 5 to 9 p.m. for the Frosty Darling Cupcake Social. A cocktail party gone cupcake, this is an event you won’t want to miss.

Copper Palate Press

Create a design, apply photo emulsifier onto a screen, attach the design, shoot super-powered light at it, rinse the screen off and start applying paint through the holes the photo emulsifier made: that’s the most basic story of screen printing. But there’s more to the tale for a local woodcut and screenprint artists’ studio: “The goal of art, with all of us, is to communicate with an audience and to make an impression on people,” Cameron Bentley says.

September / October Daily Calendar

S
28
M
29
T
30
W
01
TH
02
F
03
S
04
  • Happy Birthday, Kia McGinnis!
  • Happy Birthday, Martin Rivero!
  • Dedritic Arbor @ Bar Deluxe
  • Geek Show Movie Night @ Brewvies
  • Black Cobra, Lo-Pan, Muckraker, OldTimer @ Burt's
  • Stromae @ Depot
  • Justin Nozuka, David Ryan Harris @ Kilby
  • Don Mclean, Judy Collins @ Kingsbury
  • Yellowman @ Liquid Joe's
  • Michael Homer @ Marriott Library
  • Blister Unit, Visions of Decay, Dezecration, Legion @ Metro
  • Comeback, A Minor Revolution, The Rompstompers, Fear Fiasco, Version two @ Mojos
  • WFTDA Division 1 Playoffs @ Salt Palace
  • Justin Townes Earle, American Aquarium @ State Room
  • Salt Lake City Comedy Carnivale @ Various Venues
  • King Cardinal, Matthew & The Hope @ Burt's
  • Katy Perry @ EnergySolutions
  • Magic Monday @ Hatch Family Chocolates
  • Fall Book Sale @ Marriott Library
  • The Adarna, Never Before, Fat Candice, Hisingen @ Metro
  • Grand Lake Islands, Snowblind Traveler, Micah Clemence @ Muse Music
  • Teach Me Equals, RedRumsey, 90's Television @ Shred Shed
  • Kopecky Family Band, Avid Dancer @ State Room
  • Ruben & The Dark @ Urban
  • Lecherous Gaze, Dead Larry @ Burt's
  • George Thorogood, Trampled Under Foot @ Depot
  • Peasants, Rich Girls, Anthony Pena @ Kilby
  • Tuesday Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • The Maxies, Bombshell Academy, Hamartia @ Shred Shed
  • The Adarna, Truth of Fiction, Driver Out @ Why Sound
  • Big Shiny Geek Show Pub Quiz @ Lucky 13
  • Artist Workshop Series: Bone Wreaths @ Natural History Museum
  • Candy Hearts, Batty Blue, Racecar Racecar, Paper Guns @ Shred Shed
  • The Dandy Warhols, Bonfire Beach @ Urban
  • Brandon Saunders, Rorry Forbush, Joe White @ Why Sound
  • Slap Nevada, DJ Joune, Red Bennies @ Burt's
  • Earth, King Dude @ Complex
  • O.A.R. @ Depot
  • Joe McQueen Quartet @ Garage
  • Celebrate The Bounty @ Gateway Grand Ballroom
  • Belphegor, Rotting Christ, Beheaded, Svart Crown @ In The Venue
  • Coasts, Ocean Commotion @ Kilby
  • Millionaires, A Careless Skyline, The Femme Medea, Minx @ Loading Dock
  • The Femme Medea, Minx, Kelly Packer @ Metro
  • The Porch - Storytelling @ Muse Music
  • RDT: Portal @ Rose Wagner
  • Bike Thief, Beach Cops, Creature Double Feature @ Shred Shed
  • Parker Millsap @ State Room
  • Tony Feher @ UMFA
  • Celebrate The Bounty @ Union Pacific Depot
  • The Drums, Beverly, Jawwzz!! @ Urban
  • Pick up the new issue of SLUG anyplace cool!
  • Irony Man @ ABG's
  • Impractical Jokers Tour @ Abravanel
  • Authority Zero, Ulteriors, Tainted Halos @ Bar Deluxe
  • Jazz Brulee @ Bayou
  • Stonefed, Badfeather @ Brewskis
  • Yeldah @ Burt's
  • Elite Fight Night 24 @ Complex
  • Seance with Adela, Psychic Medium @ Crone's Hollow
  • Stag Hare, Seven Feathers Rainwater @ Diabolical
  • Miss DJ Lux, Matty Mo @ Downstairs
  • Screaming J's @ Garage
  • Parachute, Matt Wertz @ In The Venue
  • Fiji, Drew Deezy, David Rhythm, Tribal Theory, Essel, Root Rawka @ Infinity
  • Gold Boot, Landlocked @ Jazzy's
  • Beach Fossils, Heavenly Beat, Axxa/Abraxas @ Kilby
  • SteelFist Fight Night 28 @ Legacy Events Center
  • Babylon A.D. @ Liquid Joe's
  • Inna Vision, Wasnatch, Makisi @ Lo-Fi Cafe
  • No Altars, Souls, DTA @ Mojos
  • Oso Negro, Ed Able, Kemp, Venom, IV + Stretch, Rap Open Mic @ Muse Music
  • Scientist in the Spotlight: David Wheatly and David Belnap @ Natural History Museum
  • Hearts Of Steel @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Rooftop Concert Series: Fictionist, The Blue Aces @ Provo Town Square Parking Terrace
  • RDT: Portal @ Rose Wagner
  • Cedar Speaks, Ars Nova @ Shred Shed
  • Carbon Leaf @ State Room
  • Sugar House Farmer's Market @ Sugarmont Plaza
  • DulceSky,Vibragun, The Statuettes @ The Royal
  • David Williams @ Tin Angel
  • Art Is 100 After-Hours Party @ UMFA
  • Dubwise, Biome, Illoom, Quintana, Artifax @ Urban
  • Genre Zero @ Urban Growth Community Garden
  • Provo Gallery Stroll @ Various Galleries
  • Ogden's First Friday Art Stroll @ Various Galleries
  • Driver Out @ Why Sound
  • Jennie & The Right Vibes, MiNX, Shasta & The Second Strings @ Woodshed
  • Jim Gaffigan @ Abravanel
  • Juana Ghani, Hectic Hobo, Folk Hogan @ Bar Deluxe
  • Latin Jazz Factory @ Bayou
  • Joan E. Rose & Petrichor, Secret Abilities @ D&R Spirits
  • WRD: Beehive Brawl @ Derby Depot
  • Gossimer, Braeyden Jae, Anecoria @ Diabolical
  • Miss DJ Lux @ Downstairs
  • Run Or Dye, ODX @ EnergySolutions
  • Screaming J's @ Garage
  • 2 1/2 White Guys @ Hog Wallow
  • Aura Surreal, King's Peak @ Jazzy's
  • King Nico, Ocean Commotion, Versus The Man @ Kilby
  • Step Afrika! @ Kingsbury
  • The Last Wednesday, Monkey Rum, The Departure, The Berriers @ Loading Dock
  • Shadow Windhaw & The Morticians, Godhunter, Demon Lung, Secrets Of The Sky, Hummingbird Of Death, Reproacher, Sorxe, Doperunner, Hollow Tonghue, Making Fuck, Stickfigures, Clark Stewart Radford, Josh Betten @ Mojos
  • Wild Apples; The Salt, The Sea and The Sun God; Night Wings @ Muse Music
  • Carol Kounanis presents the Utah Dressage Society, Navajo Seed Pot Artist Workshop, Utah's Animals @ Natural History Museum
  • Hearts Of Steel @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Brett Dennen @ Park City Live
  • Downtown Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • RDT: Portal @ Rose Wagner
  • The Summer Flea @ Salt Lake Equestrian Park
  • Post Season, Last Gatsby, Bear East Fish, Smile For The Captain, The Boy That Lives @ Shred Shed
  • Rubblebucket, Body Language @ State Room
  • Sober Down, Better Taste Bureau @ The Madison
  • Uncle Acid & The Deadbeats, Danava @ Urban
  • Boot Scootin Boogie Mud Run @ Utah State Fair Park
  • Eyes Lips Eyes, Coral Bones, Deadtooth @ Velour
  • Of Ivy And Ashes, Among The Ashes @ Why Sound