Spell Talk

Walking into the home of Spell Talk is like walking onto the set of an independent film about hometown rock heroes on the verge of making it. It’s a Monday night and they all seem to be in a state of semi-recovery from the weekend before. Despite their various states of weekend disrepair, they manage to pull their shit together long enough to make spaghetti dinner with homemade pasta sauce, set the table and pair each meal with a cold can of Olympia beer.

Localized

From professional charm to boyish adventures, this month’s Localized features the smooth sounds of Fictionist and the adventurous souls of Bramble on August 20 at the Urban Lounge with opener Boots to the Moon. Only $5.

Bust Till Dusk

The first event in SLUG's annual Summer of Death skate competitions, Busk Till Dusk, was hosted on a hot-as-fuck July evening.  Skaters from all around Utah gathered in the parking lot behind Burt’s Tiki Lounge to skate on ramps, quarterpipes, boxes and rails, some hand built by the Summer of Death crew and others donated by Ezra Moss of Annex Skate.

CLC Artist: Tommy Dolph

On August 14, you can find Tommy Dolph sitting in a haunted lemonade stand made from the doors of an abandoned house. “I don’t think I’ll have any lemonade for sale … which confuses people,” Dolph says. Although he won’t be selling any delicious lemonade, Dolph will be selling  an army of cardboard wizards, creepy monster hands attached to coffin-shaped boards and a collection of hubcap portraits of classic Americana artists like Patsy Cline, Waylon Jennings and Elvis Presley.

CLC Artist: Illuminati

ILLUMINATI, a chandelier refurbishing and redecorating collaboration between Natasha Sebring and Callie Capps, has only been functioning since February, 2010, but the work these two ladies are spinning out is nothing short of, well, awesome. Thus far, none of their handiwork has been publicly displayed or sold, but all of that will change at this year’s Craft Lake City.

CLC Artist: Whitney Shaw

It’s difficult to imagine the petite Whitney Shaw working over her 900 lb. 1901 Golding Pearl press, but the unique artwork produced under her brand name Easy Keeper with that iron workhorse is quite tangible. From coasters and cards to notebooks and decorative pillows, this new Craft Lake City artist gives your everyday accessories classy details with a subtle sense of humor.

November Daily Calendar

S
16
M
17
T
18
W
19
TH
20
F
21
S
22
  • Hemlock, Riksha, L.H.A.W. @ 5 Monkeys
  • Head Injuries, The Hung Ups, Problem Daughter, Moneypenny @ Bar Deluxe
  • Asleep At The Wheel @ Cox Performing Arts Center
  • NOVA Chamber Music Series Presents: Beethoven Violin Sonatas, Part III @ Finch Lane
  • OBN III's @ Kilby
  • Along Came A Spider, Solomon, Away At Lakeside, Dezecration, Vicious Souls @ Metro
  • TTNG, Mylets, Emma Ruth Rundle, Great Interstate @ Shred Shed
  • Jel, Youth In Eyes, Scenic Byway @ Urban
  • Biz Markie, Connection, Better Taste Bureau, Kelly Packer, Leo Cody @ Metro
  • The Moms, Everything Ever @ Shred Shed
  • David Bazan, Passenger String Quartet, David Dondero @ State Room
  • Run The Jewels, Ratking, Despot @ Urban
  • Yelawolf, Rittz, Big Henry, DJ Klever @ Complex
  • Dance Gavin Dance, Secrets, Alive Like Me, Defeat The Low November @ In The Venue
  • The World Is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid To Die, The Hotelier, Rozwell Kid, Posture & The Grizzly, Nora Dates @ Kilby
  • Judas Priest, Steel Panther @ Maverik Center
  • Gates, Pears @ Shred Shed
  • Yoga at the UMFA @ UMFA
  • AK1200, Johnny Law, Merryl & Juliette, Clearkut @ Urban
  • TransAction's Chili Cookoff @ Utah Pride Center
  • Trans Siberian Orchestra @ EnergySolutions
  • Trans-Siberian Orchestra: The Christmas Attic @ EnergySolutions
  • The Chronicle Trio, Racecar Racecar, Aaron Vera, Ricky Cisneros @ Kilby
  • Modern Baseball, Knuckle Puck, Foxing, Crying, SoMoS @ Loading Dock
  • As We Speak @ Metro
  • 36 Crazyfists, Skinlab, Incite, All Hail The Yeti, Exes @ Bar Deluxe
  • Art 21 @ BYU Museum of Art
  • Transgender Day of Remembrance @ First Baptist Church
  • Mark Chaney & The Garage Allstars @ Garage
  • Flosstradamus @ In The Venue
  • The Soil & The Sun, Fox, The Ars Nova, Archeopteryx @ Kilby
  • Issues, I Killed The Prom Queen, Ghost Town, Marmozets, Nightmares @ Murray Theater
  • Die Off, Storms, Star Grazer, Indian Warlord @ Shred Shed
  • JJ Grey, Marc Broussard, Anders Osborn, Luther Dickinson @ State Room
  • Birthquake, Koala Temple, High Counsel, Stag Hare @ Urban
  • Transgender Day Of Rememberance @ Utah Pride Center
  • David Rythm, Natural Roots, Sione Toki & Makisi, The Connection @ Velour
  • Glimpse Trio, Temples @ ABG's
  • Dvorak's Symphony No. 7 @ Abravanel
  • The Hot Club of Zion @ Bar X
  • Quinn Brown Band @ Brewskis
  • Flying Lotus, Thundercat @ Complex
  • Miss DJ Lux @ Downstairs
  • Apolo Ohno Invitational @ EnergySolutions
  • Utah Humane Society Charity Exhibition @ Evergreen Gallery
  • Candy's Riverhouse, Highway Thieves @ Garage
  • Bad Feather @ Hog Wallow
  • The Ghost Inside, Every Time I Die, Architects, Hundredth, Backtrack @ In The Venue
  • Maer, Rich Girls, Beachmen @ Kilby
  • Ortega The Omega Xperience @ Liquid Joe's
  • Circa Survive, Title Fight, Tera Melos @ Murray Theater
  • Paper Diamond @ Park City Live
  • RDT: The Mitch Show @ Rose Wagner
  • Goliath, Beneath The Veil, Cries of The Captive @ Shred Shed
  • Melissa Hughston @ Silverschmidt Design Studio
  • Shook Twins, Zach Heckendorf @ State Room
  • Bionic Night @ The Leonardo
  • Showdown Fights @ UCCU Events Center
  • Vance Joy, James Young @ Urban
  • Life @ Urban Arts Gallery
  • Salt Lake Gallery Stroll @ Various Galleries
  • The Brocks, Isaac Russell, Chris Bennion, Quiet House @ Velour
  • James Shepard @ Why Sound
  • Happy Birthday, Robin Banks!
  • Happy Birthday, Chris Bodily!
  • Dvorak's Symphony No. 7 @ Abravanel
  • Tupelo Moan, Folk Hogan @ Bar Deluxe
  • Sounds Like Teen Spirit @ Brewskis
  • Batcave Gothic Industrial @ Club X
  • G-Eazy, E-40, Jay Ant @ Complex
  • Alex Clare @ Depot
  • Hard Girls, Problem Daughter Shivery Shakes @ Diabolical
  • DJ M.O.S., DJ Juggy @ Downstairs
  • Wovenhand, Pontiak @ Garage
  • Twin Peaks, Criminal Hygiene, Koala Temple @ Kilby
  • Sea Swallowed Us Whole, We the Equinox, Amorous, Ex Era @ Muse Music
  • RDT: The Mitch Show; Surprise Packages @ Rose Wagner
  • Unleash The Archers, Disforia, Sonic Prophecy, Berlin Breaks @ Shred Shed
  • Jewelry Making - Forging Workshop @ Silverschmidt Design Studio
  • Orgone, Jelly Bread @ State Room
  • Live Pro Wrestling @ UCW-Zero Arena
  • Ambiguity Photography Workshop @ UMOCA
  • Jamestown Revival, Hollow Wood, The North Valley @ Urban
  • Westward the Tide, Seve vs Evan, Timmy The Teeth, Deadtooth @ Velour
  • The Immodest Socks @ Why Sound