Spell Talk

Walking into the home of Spell Talk is like walking onto the set of an independent film about hometown rock heroes on the verge of making it. It’s a Monday night and they all seem to be in a state of semi-recovery from the weekend before. Despite their various states of weekend disrepair, they manage to pull their shit together long enough to make spaghetti dinner with homemade pasta sauce, set the table and pair each meal with a cold can of Olympia beer.

Localized

From professional charm to boyish adventures, this month’s Localized features the smooth sounds of Fictionist and the adventurous souls of Bramble on August 20 at the Urban Lounge with opener Boots to the Moon. Only $5.

Bust Till Dusk

The first event in SLUG's annual Summer of Death skate competitions, Busk Till Dusk, was hosted on a hot-as-fuck July evening.  Skaters from all around Utah gathered in the parking lot behind Burt’s Tiki Lounge to skate on ramps, quarterpipes, boxes and rails, some hand built by the Summer of Death crew and others donated by Ezra Moss of Annex Skate.

CLC Artist: Tommy Dolph

On August 14, you can find Tommy Dolph sitting in a haunted lemonade stand made from the doors of an abandoned house. “I don’t think I’ll have any lemonade for sale … which confuses people,” Dolph says. Although he won’t be selling any delicious lemonade, Dolph will be selling  an army of cardboard wizards, creepy monster hands attached to coffin-shaped boards and a collection of hubcap portraits of classic Americana artists like Patsy Cline, Waylon Jennings and Elvis Presley.

CLC Artist: Illuminati

ILLUMINATI, a chandelier refurbishing and redecorating collaboration between Natasha Sebring and Callie Capps, has only been functioning since February, 2010, but the work these two ladies are spinning out is nothing short of, well, awesome. Thus far, none of their handiwork has been publicly displayed or sold, but all of that will change at this year’s Craft Lake City.

CLC Artist: Whitney Shaw

It’s difficult to imagine the petite Whitney Shaw working over her 900 lb. 1901 Golding Pearl press, but the unique artwork produced under her brand name Easy Keeper with that iron workhorse is quite tangible. From coasters and cards to notebooks and decorative pillows, this new Craft Lake City artist gives your everyday accessories classy details with a subtle sense of humor.

October Daily Calendar

S
19
M
20
T
21
W
22
TH
23
F
24
S
25
  • Turquoise Jeep, Yip Deceiver, A-Rodge @ Kilby
  • State Champs, Front Porch Step, Heart To Heart, Brigades @ Loading Dock
  • Signals, Fat Candice @ Shred Shed
  • Odesza, Ambassadeurs, Hayden James @ Urban
  • Destroid, Flux Pavilion, Excision, Caked Up Terravita @ Complex
  • Patty Griffin, John Fullbright @ Depot
  • Together Pangea, Mozes & The Firstborn, The Memories, AJ Davila, Terror Amore @ Kilby
  • loveDANCEmore: Mudson @ Masonic Temple
  • Insance Clown Posse, Mushroomhead, Da Mafia 6ix, Madchild, Jellyroll @ Saltair
  • SpyHop Presents: 801 Sessions @ Shred Shed
  • Delta Spirit, SACCO @ Urban
  • Betty Who, Joywave, Great Good Fine Ok @ Complex
  • MountainWest Capital Network 2014 Utah 100 Awards @ Grand America Hotel
  • The Ready Set, Metro Station, The Downtown Fiction, Against The Current @ In The Venue
  • The Wild Feathers, Apache Relay @ Kilby
  • Science Movie Night: Particle Fever @ Natural History Museum
  • Tuesday Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • The Body, Sandworm, Huldra, Clark! @ Shred Shed
  • Yoga at the UMFA @ UMFA
  • Foxygen, Dub Thompson @ Urban
  • Mountain Standard Time @ Bar Deluxe
  • Art.Write.Now.Tour 2014-15 @ City Library
  • Little Dragon, Shy Girls @ Complex
  • Which Witch is Which? @ Crone's Hollow
  • Nick Swardson @ Depot
  • Hermit Thrushes @ Diabolical
  • The Wonder Years, The Story So Far, Modern Baseballl, Gnarwolves @ In The Venue
  • Vacationer, Brick + Mortar, New Electric Sound @ Kilby
  • Consider Me Dead, The Paramedic, CatchingYourClouds, The Persevering Promise, The Glass House, Seven Second Memory @ Loading Dock
  • Big Shiny Geek Show Pub Quiz @ Lucky 13
  • Rapture, Blister, Burn @ Salt Lake Acting Co.
  • Yaquina Bay, South Paw, The Fence, Batty Blue @ Shred Shed
  • Yelle, Lemonade @ Urban
  • Rocky Horror Picture Show @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Musé Mécanique, Book On Tape Worm, Richie Kissinger @ Kilby
  • Kira Stone, Brenda Xu @ Muse Music
  • The Chickadee Society: Spiders, Solar Eclipse Viewing Party @ Natural History Museum
  • Burnell Washburn @ Shred Shed
  • Posada @ SLCC South City
  • The Pimps of Joytime, Moon Hooch @ State Room
  • DJ Qbert, Jeremy Ellis, Electronic Battleship, SL Steez @ Urban
  • Claire Elise, Kitfox @ Velour
  • Little Barefoot, Jacob Barton, Beard Of Bees @ Why Sound
  • Fall Zest Fest @ Zest
  • Crushed Out, Swamp Ravens, The Nods @ ABG's
  • Prokofiev's Symphony No.7 @ Abravanel
  • Chalula @ Bayou
  • Con Bro Chill @ Complex
  • Miss DJ Lux @ Downstairs
  • Rocky Horror Picture Show @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Michelle Moonshine, Dan Tedsco @ Garage
  • 5th Annual Pink Dress Breast Cancer Awareness Fashion Show @ Gateway Grand Hall
  • Stonefed @ Hog Wallow
  • Lyndy Butler, Megan Huard, Ashlee Woo @ Jazzy's
  • Jon Bellion, Rhetorik, Better Taste Bureau @ Kilby
  • Hive Mind Book Club @ Ladies Literary Club
  • Avatar, Shadowseer, Dead Revelator, Silent Sorcerer, Radiata @ Loading Dock
  • Active Strand, Breezeway, The Howl, Covariance @ Muse Music
  • Wild Country @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Gramatik @ Park City Live
  • Cannibal: A Love Story @ Rose Wagner
  • Flashbulb Fires, Grass, Vincent Draper, Great Interstate, Claire Elise @ Shred Shed
  • Ásgeir, Low Roar @ State Room
  • Rylee McDonald @ Tin Angel
  • The Rocky Horror Picture Show @ Tower Theatre
  • Poliça, Web Of Sunsets @ Urban
  • Ryan Innes, Pando, Midas Whale @ Velour
  • Erasmus, Among the Ashes, Treason, Seasons @ Why Sound
  • Tony Holiday & The Velvetones @ Woodshed
  • Fall Zest Fest @ Zest
  • Prokofiev's Symphony No.7 @ Abravanel
  • Halloween Fetish Ball @ Area 51
  • The Number Ones @ Bayou
  • Pro/Am Boxing @ Centro Civico Mexicano
  • 7th Annual Halloween Erotic Ball @ Complex
  • Samhain Ritual with Earth Haven Coven @ Crone's Hollow
  • Lazlo & The Dukes @ Devils Daughter
  • Sarah Degraw, Conquer Monster, Baug, Fossil Arms, High Counsel, Koala Temple, Baby Ghosts @ Diabolical
  • DJ Scooter @ Downstairs
  • Rocky Horror Picture Show @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Neff Party @ Elevate
  • Neff Halloween Party @ Elevate
  • Crushed Out @ Garage
  • Light In The Sky, This Nomad Heart @ Jazzy's
  • Herojiro, The Pelicant's, Anthony Peña @ Kilby
  • Joan Sebastian, Los Tigres del Norte @ Maverik Center
  • Pando, Flashbulb Fires, As We Speak, Matthew Rapp @ Muse Music
  • Beaded Whip Artist Workshop, Bug Brigade, Hawkwatch: Birds in the Lab! @ Natural History Museum
  • Wild Country @ Outlaw Saloon
  • The Head & The Heart, Avi Buffalo @ Park City Live
  • Downtown Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • Diwali Festival of Lights @ SLC Krishna Temple
  • Ryan Innes, Cory Mon & Dan Buehner @ State Room
  • HVDD: Monster Bash - Zombies vs. Vampires @ The Hive
  • Acoustichaos @ Tin Angel
  • The Rocky Horror Picture Show @ Tower Theatre
  • The Chiving @ Urban
  • The Moth & The Flame, Mount Saint, Faded Paper Figures @ Velour