SLUG Magazine

Dwellers: Gut Rock Harakiri

Dwellers play a style of music they refer to as “gut rock,” a sort of non-genre of writing fun, simple music born of gut feelings and instinct. “We didn’t want to play anything that was genre-specific,” says guitarist/vocalist Joey Toscano. “If we ever thought about [a part] more than five minutes, we’d just look at each other and say, ‘Fuck it, man! Gut rock!’ and that would make us choose the simplest path.”

Super Top Secret

Working for a design firm is kind of like being a CIA operative. Everything is on a need-to-know basis. Whom you’re working for and your exact task at hand are between you and the client—everything else is cloak-and-dagger.There is one agent or agency that comes with referrals and recommendations for their expertise in creative intelligence: Super Top Secret.

Localized

It’s going to be an unforgettable night of local music at the Urban Lounge on March 9. Localized, this month, features Provo darlings and indie art rockers The Moth & The Flame, and the mellow electro samplings of OK Ikumi. Get there early to catch the ethereal soundscapes of electro-pop band Wake Up Nebula for only $5.

SLC Tattoo Convention

SLUG asked local tattoo artists Andrew King (Heart of Gold), Catfish and Eric Sager (Ironclad), Nick Phillips (Loyalty) and Dean Bodily (Lost Art) who they're stoked for, the work they want to do, and what they anticipate for the ninth annual Salt Lake City International Tattoo Convention, happening March 9-11 at the Salt Palace.

Red Light Sound

This March, Tia Martinez and Jared Russell will celebrate five years of their label, Red Light Sound. Through trials and adversity, the couple has pressed on to showcase auditory art in limited-edition, analog pressings to generate a sense of the value of the music they help produce. Their purpose is to reclaim music as “more of an art piece in the actual product itself,” as Russell puts it.

Andrew Jackson Jihad

The music of Andrew Jackson Jihad often casts its gaze upon the darkest parts of humanity. The songs on Knife Man, their most recent album, deal with homelessness, selfishness, laziness, murder, hopelessness and more, but vocalist and guitarist Sean Bonnette doesn’t see his band as the ultimate bummer machine they appear to be. “I consider myself and our band to be pretty optimistic,” Bonnette says.

September / October Daily Calendar

S
28
M
29
T
30
W
01
TH
02
F
03
S
04
  • Happy Birthday, Kia McGinnis!
  • Happy Birthday, Martin Rivero!
  • Dedritic Arbor @ Bar Deluxe
  • Geek Show Movie Night @ Brewvies
  • Black Cobra, Lo-Pan, Muckraker, OldTimer @ Burt's
  • Stromae @ Depot
  • Justin Nozuka, David Ryan Harris @ Kilby
  • Don Mclean, Judy Collins @ Kingsbury
  • Yellowman @ Liquid Joe's
  • Michael Homer @ Marriott Library
  • Blister Unit, Visions of Decay, Dezecration, Legion @ Metro
  • Comeback, A Minor Revolution, The Rompstompers, Fear Fiasco, Version two @ Mojos
  • WFTDA Division 1 Playoffs @ Salt Palace
  • Justin Townes Earle, American Aquarium @ State Room
  • Salt Lake City Comedy Carnivale @ Various Venues
  • King Cardinal, Matthew & The Hope @ Burt's
  • Katy Perry @ EnergySolutions
  • Magic Monday @ Hatch Family Chocolates
  • Fall Book Sale @ Marriott Library
  • The Adarna, Never Before, Fat Candice, Hisingen @ Metro
  • Grand Lake Islands, Snowblind Traveler, Micah Clemence @ Muse Music
  • Teach Me Equals, RedRumsey, 90's Television @ Shred Shed
  • Kopecky Family Band, Avid Dancer @ State Room
  • Ruben & The Dark @ Urban
  • Lecherous Gaze, Dead Larry @ Burt's
  • George Thorogood, Trampled Under Foot @ Depot
  • Peasants, Rich Girls, Anthony Pena @ Kilby
  • Tuesday Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • The Maxies, Bombshell Academy, Hamartia @ Shred Shed
  • The Adarna, Truth of Fiction, Driver Out @ Why Sound
  • Big Shiny Geek Show Pub Quiz @ Lucky 13
  • Artist Workshop Series: Bone Wreaths @ Natural History Museum
  • Candy Hearts, Batty Blue, Racecar Racecar, Paper Guns @ Shred Shed
  • The Dandy Warhols, Bonfire Beach @ Urban
  • Brandon Saunders, Rorry Forbush, Joe White @ Why Sound
  • Slap Nevada, DJ Joune, Red Bennies @ Burt's
  • Earth, King Dude @ Complex
  • O.A.R. @ Depot
  • Joe McQueen Quartet @ Garage
  • Celebrate The Bounty @ Gateway Grand Ballroom
  • Belphegor, Rotting Christ, Beheaded, Svart Crown @ In The Venue
  • Coasts, Ocean Commotion @ Kilby
  • Millionaires, A Careless Skyline, The Femme Medea, Minx @ Loading Dock
  • The Femme Medea, Minx, Kelly Packer @ Metro
  • The Porch - Storytelling @ Muse Music
  • RDT: Portal @ Rose Wagner
  • Bike Thief, Beach Cops, Creature Double Feature @ Shred Shed
  • Parker Millsap @ State Room
  • Tony Feher @ UMFA
  • Celebrate The Bounty @ Union Pacific Depot
  • The Drums, Beverly, Jawwzz!! @ Urban
  • Pick up the new issue of SLUG anyplace cool!
  • Irony Man @ ABG's
  • Impractical Jokers Tour @ Abravanel
  • Authority Zero, Ulteriors, Tainted Halos @ Bar Deluxe
  • Jazz Brulee @ Bayou
  • Stonefed, Badfeather @ Brewskis
  • Yeldah @ Burt's
  • Elite Fight Night 24 @ Complex
  • Seance with Adela, Psychic Medium @ Crone's Hollow
  • Stag Hare, Seven Feathers Rainwater @ Diabolical
  • Miss DJ Lux, Matty Mo @ Downstairs
  • Screaming J's @ Garage
  • Parachute, Matt Wertz @ In The Venue
  • Fiji, Drew Deezy, David Rhythm, Tribal Theory, Essel, Root Rawka @ Infinity
  • Gold Boot, Landlocked @ Jazzy's
  • Beach Fossils, Heavenly Beat, Axxa/Abraxas @ Kilby
  • SteelFist Fight Night 28 @ Legacy Events Center
  • Babylon A.D. @ Liquid Joe's
  • Inna Vision, Wasnatch, Makisi @ Lo-Fi Cafe
  • No Altars, Souls, DTA @ Mojos
  • Oso Negro, Ed Able, Kemp, Venom, IV + Stretch, Rap Open Mic @ Muse Music
  • Scientist in the Spotlight: David Wheatly and David Belnap @ Natural History Museum
  • Hearts Of Steel @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Rooftop Concert Series: Fictionist, The Blue Aces @ Provo Town Square Parking Terrace
  • RDT: Portal @ Rose Wagner
  • Cedar Speaks, Ars Nova @ Shred Shed
  • Carbon Leaf @ State Room
  • Sugar House Farmer's Market @ Sugarmont Plaza
  • DulceSky,Vibragun, The Statuettes @ The Royal
  • David Williams @ Tin Angel
  • Art Is 100 After-Hours Party @ UMFA
  • Dubwise, Biome, Illoom, Quintana, Artifax @ Urban
  • Genre Zero @ Urban Growth Community Garden
  • Provo Gallery Stroll @ Various Galleries
  • Ogden's First Friday Art Stroll @ Various Galleries
  • Driver Out @ Why Sound
  • Jennie & The Right Vibes, MiNX, Shasta & The Second Strings @ Woodshed
  • Jim Gaffigan @ Abravanel
  • Juana Ghani, Hectic Hobo, Folk Hogan @ Bar Deluxe
  • Latin Jazz Factory @ Bayou
  • Joan E. Rose & Petrichor, Secret Abilities @ D&R Spirits
  • WRD: Beehive Brawl @ Derby Depot
  • Gossimer, Braeyden Jae, Anecoria @ Diabolical
  • Miss DJ Lux @ Downstairs
  • Run Or Dye, ODX @ EnergySolutions
  • Screaming J's @ Garage
  • 2 1/2 White Guys @ Hog Wallow
  • Aura Surreal, King's Peak @ Jazzy's
  • King Nico, Ocean Commotion, Versus The Man @ Kilby
  • Step Afrika! @ Kingsbury
  • The Last Wednesday, Monkey Rum, The Departure, The Berriers @ Loading Dock
  • Shadow Windhaw & The Morticians, Godhunter, Demon Lung, Secrets Of The Sky, Hummingbird Of Death, Reproacher, Sorxe, Doperunner, Hollow Tonghue, Making Fuck, Stickfigures, Clark Stewart Radford, Josh Betten @ Mojos
  • Wild Apples; The Salt, The Sea and The Sun God; Night Wings @ Muse Music
  • Carol Kounanis presents the Utah Dressage Society, Navajo Seed Pot Artist Workshop, Utah's Animals @ Natural History Museum
  • Hearts Of Steel @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Brett Dennen @ Park City Live
  • Downtown Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • RDT: Portal @ Rose Wagner
  • The Summer Flea @ Salt Lake Equestrian Park
  • Post Season, Last Gatsby, Bear East Fish, Smile For The Captain, The Boy That Lives @ Shred Shed
  • Rubblebucket, Body Language @ State Room
  • Sober Down, Better Taste Bureau @ The Madison
  • Uncle Acid & The Deadbeats, Danava @ Urban
  • Boot Scootin Boogie Mud Run @ Utah State Fair Park
  • Eyes Lips Eyes, Coral Bones, Deadtooth @ Velour
  • Of Ivy And Ashes, Among The Ashes @ Why Sound