SLUG Magazine

Issue 288 - December 2012

Ultra Championship Wrestling

“Wrestling gives people an outlet,” says star Ultra Championship Wrestling (UCW) wrestler Martin Casaus. “They can forget about any other crap that’s worrying them and just yell at us for a while. It makes me feel good.” And yell they do, like a brawling chorus. They shout, growl and cheer with an unbridled gusto, while a real-deal muscular spandex soap opera, a bloody dayglo boot party, unfolds before their widening eyes.  They know what’s up, that UCW offers the highest quality in-ring product around.

Localized

This month’s Localized features two of Salt Lake’s most humble, eclectic and loud bands playing undefinable music that they love and that flows unfiltered. On Friday, Dec. 14, come worship rock n’ roll at Urban Lounge with two bands who truly believe in the power of music without pretense or ego, and transcend to a new level of musical consciousness for only $5. Rainbow Black opens.

Tyson Bowerbank

Having first set foot on a skateboard at the age of 8, Tyson Bowerbank is a prime example of the up-and-coming. With a resume including Fuel TV, ESPN and a repertoire of high-profile amateur contest finals, Bowerbank has some pretty high credentials. Now, at the age of 18, Bowerbank is a solid, humble skater who just loves being on a skateboard.  With a bag of tricks that most kids only have behind an Xbox controller, this baby-faced Sandy native is on a tear of a come-up and shows no signs of slowing down.

Top 5 of 2012

Whether you’re a Pitchfork diehard or a Metalsucks connoisseur, there’s no doubt that some drool-worthy albums hit the sound waves this year! Take in SLUG contributors’ Top Five albums to make sure you didn’t miss a beat from the rad releases of 2012

Top 5: Atom Age

The second full-length album from this Berkeley, Calif. quintet blows the doors right open with “Dig the Future,” blistering with punk rock fury and garage rock swagger. Brendan Frye’s sax is easily the standout element of The Atom Age’s sound, as he gives an extra gallon of rocket fuel to the band’s already frantically fast numbers , but is an equally effective attitude enhancer in slower songs.

Top 5: Baby Ghosts

Baby Ghosts are one of those surprise bands who were kind of overlooked when they arrived in 2010, but slowly grew on audiences as they got around and played all-ages gigs in Provo and Salt Lake City. The aggressive pop-punk rockers are one of those groups that, quite frankly, we may not deserve yet in the music scene.

July / August Daily Calendar

S
27
M
28
T
29
W
30
TH
31
F
01
S
02
  • Geek Show Movie Night @ Brewvies
  • Old Monk, The Cabin Project, Golden Boy @ Burt's
  • The Last Honkey Tonk Music Series @ Garage
  • Park Silly Sunday Market @ Historic Main Street
  • Miniature Tigers, The Griswolds, Finish Ticket @ Kilby
  • Gary Clark Jr. @ Red Butte
  • KingFishers, Sights, Red Bennies @ Shred Shed
  • Jerry Joseph & The Jackmormons, Suspicious Soundsystem, Homo Leviticus @ Urban
  • Stag, Ocean Commotion, Ben Best @ Kilby
  • Ballyhoo!, Bumpin Uglies @ Lo-Fi Cafe
  • Amos Lee, Desert Noises @ Red Butte
  • Yonatan Gat @ Shred Shed
  • Santana @ Red Butte
  • Rings Of Saturn, AGATG, Aenimus, Old Gray, Dethrone The Sovereign @ Shred Shed
  • Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Stagnant Pools, Alec Ounsworth @ Urban
  • Happy Birthday, Nate Housley!
  • Happy Birthday, Dan Nailen!
  • Force Multiplied @ Burt's
  • The Rhythm Combo @ Garage
  • Fly Paper @ Hog Wallow
  • I See Stars, The Acacia Strain, Like Moths To Flames, Slaves, Structures, Betraying The Martyrs, Palisades, Sworn In, Upon This Dawning, Kublai Khan @ In The Venue
  • Cayucas, Wildcat Strike, Beachmen @ Kilby
  • Our Last Night, Set It Off, Heartist, Stages And Stereos, Aurora, I Capture Castle @ Loading Dock
  • Big Shiny Geek Show Pub Quiz @ Lucky 13
  • The Sideshow, Thetafish, WhiskeyWhisker, HLYFMLY, Earthworm, Peasant @ Mojos
  • Stanley & The Search, No Tide, The Mail Box Order, The Benevolent Bastards @ Shred Shed
  • Diarrhea Planet, Those Darlins, Jawwzz @ Urban
  • Old Man Wizard, Visigoth, Moon of Delirium @ Bar Deluxe
  • The Damn Quails, Midnight River Choir @ Burt's
  • Kix Brooks @ Deer Valley Resort
  • Ted Nugent, Pistol Day Parade @ Depot
  • Feeding Frenzy, Wing & Claw, Parachuter @ Diabolical Records
  • Mark Chaney & The Garage Allstars @ Garage
  • Tonight We Rise, The Last Gatsby, Blinded By Truth, Wired For Havoc, Berlin Breaks @ Gino's
  • Talia Keys, Gemini Mind @ Hog Wallow
  • Grizfolk @ Kilby
  • Kate Tucker & The Sons of Sweden, Matthew & The Hope, The Family Gallows @ Metro
  • Jared James Nichols, Candy's River House, Sammy Brue, Michael Jenks @ Muse Music
  • Twilight Concert Series: Wu Tang Clan, Run The Jewles @ Pioneer Park
  • Spy Hop Heat Wave Festival @ Red Butte
  • Weatherbox, Dikembe, The Stars & Two @ Shred Shed
  • Sweater Beats, Type Funk, TSURUDA @ Urban
  • Wade Evans @ Why Sound
  • Pick up the new issue of SLUG anyplace cool!
  • Wild Apples, Giraffic Jam @ ABG's
  • Jared James Nichols, Candy's River House, Green River Blues @ Bar Deluxe
  • Jazz Brulee @ Bayou
  • Midnight River Choir @ Brewskis
  • Transient @ Burt's
  • Disney In Concert: Tale As Old As Time @ Deer Valley Resort
  • Albino Father, Chalk, Beat Hotel @ Diabolical Records
  • Miss DJ Lux @ Downstairs
  • Dave Goldstein, Maria Shehata @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Kimball Arts Festival @ Historic Main Street
  • Son Of Ian @ Hog Wallow
  • Tom Bennett, Jensen Buck, Megan Huard @ Jazzy's
  • Rooftop After Party - $1 Dance Party @ Muse Music
  • Insuburban Ave, The Departure, MusicGarage Kids @ MusicGarage
  • Scientist in the Spotlight: Genes with Michael Zaccheo @ Natural History Museum
  • Scotty Hayes @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Rooftop Concert Series: Can't Stop Won't Stop, House Of Lewis, Mimi Knowles @ Provo Town Square Parking Terrace
  • Lindsay Heath, Zodiac Empire, Big Wild Wings @ Shred Shed
  • Saturday's Voyeur @ SLAC
  • The Stooges Brass Band @ State Room
  • Sugar House Farmer's Market @ Sugarmont Plaza
  • Kis.B, DJ Handsome Hands, Decoy, Ya Boy Pell, Bobby B, B-Side @ The Royal
  • Genetix, Grimblee, illoom, Turtleboy @ Urban
  • Motley Crue @ USANA
  • Movie Under the Stars: The Lego Movie @ Utah State Capitol
  • Provo Gallery Stroll @ Various Galleries
  • Ogden's First Friday Art Stroll @ Various Galleries
  • The Cliterinas, MiNX, Magda Vega @ Woodshed
  • Mz.BrownSuga, DeQuan, Cher're, T.Vocalz, DramaSydE @ 5 Monkeys
  • Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band, The Family Gallows, Tupelo Moan, Trod Upon @ Bar Deluxe
  • Latin Jazz Factory @ Bayou
  • 3rd Annual Bonneville Classic @ Bonnevillains
  • The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time @ Broadway Theater
  • The Gashers @ Burt's
  • Honey Island Swamp Band @ Canyons Resort
  • Lughnasadh Ritual with the Four Dragons Clann @ Crone's Hollow
  • The Neil Diamond Tribute @ Deer Valley Resort
  • WRD: Bonneville Bone Crushers vs. CenTex @ Derby Depot
  • DJ Scooter @ Downstairs
  • In|Out Sider @ Grey Forest Studio
  • Kimball Arts Festival @ Historic Main Street
  • Marinade @ Hog Wallow
  • RX Bandits, The Dear Hunter, From Indian Lakes @ In The Venue
  • The North Valley, Preacher's Daughter Beggar's Son @ Jazzy's
  • Tweens, Prince Polo, Secret Abilities @ Kilby
  • MusicGarage Kids, Silvervein, The Departure @ Molly Blooms
  • Fighting The Villain, The Great Work @ Muse Music
  • Utah's Animals @ Natural History Museum
  • Total Mayhem MMA @ Ogden Stadium Park
  • Scotty Hayes @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Downtown Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • Early Graves, Theories, The Drip, Burn Your World @ Shred Shed
  • Blackiss Live: The Black(ed) Out Show Pt.II" @ SR Studios Performing Arts Academy
  • Beehive Distilling Launch Party (with Charles Ellsworth & The Blue Bourbon Orchestra) @ State Room
  • HVDD: Molly Morbids vs. Junction City Roller Dolls @ The Hive
  • Lindsay Heath, Big Wild Wings, Zodiac Empire, The Femme Medea @ Urban
  • Vans Warped Tour @ Utah State Fair Park
  • VanLadyLove, Red Yeti, The Connection, Bravo @ Velour
  • SlutWalk SLC Festival @ Washington Square
  • Cotton Ponies, Braindead Constance @ Why Sound