SLUG Magazine

Issue 297 - September 2013

Chelsea Wolfe and True Widow

“A lot of different forest habitats need to burn in order to germinate new life … I think that’s something that’s also reflected in us. We have to go through hard times and painful times in order to learn,” says Chelsea Wolfe in regard to the title and theme of her new album, Pain Is Beauty. 

Localized

Salt Lake City is set to soar through space and time on Sept. 20 with this month’s Localized, featuring the psychedelic sludge of The Weekenders combined with the classic blues rock quintet of The North Valley, alt-indie rockers The National Parks opening at 9 p.m.

Kathleen Hanna

“I don’t want to be an icon, I just want to be in a band!” says Kathleen Hanna of her latest musical project, The Julie Ruin.

Shogun

If a James Bond–style story isn’t the most badass way to tell how traditional sushi made its way into the state, then we might as well be critiquing the evolution of a Mormon tuna casserole. It all started with a man named Toshio Osaka, aka Sensei, and his special assignment from the FBI to teach Japanese martial arts in our little dust bowl. 

SLUG Holiday Comix

September is filled with a lot more than just Labor Day, check out what you can celebrate this month!

Artists For Local Agriculture

Since November of 2011, Artists for Local Agriculture have been encouraging artists in the Salt Lake City area to reach out by inspiring and educating those in their communities through urban gardening.

October Daily Calendar

S
19
M
20
T
21
W
22
TH
23
F
24
S
25
  • Turquoise Jeep, Yip Deceiver, A-Rodge @ Kilby
  • State Champs, Front Porch Step, Heart To Heart, Brigades @ Loading Dock
  • Signals, Fat Candice @ Shred Shed
  • Odesza, Ambassadeurs, Hayden James @ Urban
  • Destroid, Flux Pavilion, Excision, Caked Up Terravita @ Complex
  • Patty Griffin, John Fullbright @ Depot
  • Together Pangea, Mozes & The Firstborn, The Memories, AJ Davila, Terror Amore @ Kilby
  • loveDANCEmore: Mudson @ Masonic Temple
  • Insance Clown Posse, Mushroomhead, Da Mafia 6ix, Madchild, Jellyroll @ Saltair
  • SpyHop Presents: 801 Sessions @ Shred Shed
  • Delta Spirit, SACCO @ Urban
  • Betty Who, Joywave, Great Good Fine Ok @ Complex
  • MountainWest Capital Network 2014 Utah 100 Awards @ Grand America Hotel
  • The Ready Set, Metro Station, The Downtown Fiction, Against The Current @ In The Venue
  • The Wild Feathers, Apache Relay @ Kilby
  • Science Movie Night: Particle Fever @ Natural History Museum
  • Tuesday Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • The Body, Sandworm, Huldra, Clark! @ Shred Shed
  • Yoga at the UMFA @ UMFA
  • Foxygen, Dub Thompson @ Urban
  • Mountain Standard Time @ Bar Deluxe
  • Art.Write.Now.Tour 2014-15 @ City Library
  • Little Dragon, Shy Girls @ Complex
  • Which Witch is Which? @ Crone's Hollow
  • Nick Swardson @ Depot
  • Hermit Thrushes @ Diabolical
  • The Wonder Years, The Story So Far, Modern Baseballl, Gnarwolves @ In The Venue
  • Vacationer, Brick + Mortar, New Electric Sound @ Kilby
  • Consider Me Dead, The Paramedic, CatchingYourClouds, The Persevering Promise, The Glass House, Seven Second Memory @ Loading Dock
  • Big Shiny Geek Show Pub Quiz @ Lucky 13
  • Rapture, Blister, Burn @ Salt Lake Acting Co.
  • Yaquina Bay, South Paw, The Fence, Batty Blue @ Shred Shed
  • Yelle, Lemonade @ Urban
  • Rocky Horror Picture Show @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Musé Mécanique, Book On Tape Worm, Richie Kissinger @ Kilby
  • Kira Stone, Brenda Xu @ Muse Music
  • The Chickadee Society: Spiders, Solar Eclipse Viewing Party @ Natural History Museum
  • Burnell Washburn @ Shred Shed
  • Posada @ SLCC South City
  • The Pimps of Joytime, Moon Hooch @ State Room
  • DJ Qbert, Jeremy Ellis, Electronic Battleship, SL Steez @ Urban
  • Claire Elise, Kitfox @ Velour
  • Little Barefoot, Jacob Barton, Beard Of Bees @ Why Sound
  • Fall Zest Fest @ Zest
  • Crushed Out, Swamp Ravens, The Nods @ ABG's
  • Prokofiev's Symphony No.7 @ Abravanel
  • Chalula @ Bayou
  • Con Bro Chill @ Complex
  • Miss DJ Lux @ Downstairs
  • Rocky Horror Picture Show @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Michelle Moonshine, Dan Tedsco @ Garage
  • 5th Annual Pink Dress Breast Cancer Awareness Fashion Show @ Gateway Grand Hall
  • Stonefed @ Hog Wallow
  • Lyndy Butler, Megan Huard, Ashlee Woo @ Jazzy's
  • Jon Bellion, Rhetorik, Better Taste Bureau @ Kilby
  • Hive Mind Book Club @ Ladies Literary Club
  • Avatar, Shadowseer, Dead Revelator, Silent Sorcerer, Radiata @ Loading Dock
  • Active Strand, Breezeway, The Howl, Covariance @ Muse Music
  • Wild Country @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Gramatik @ Park City Live
  • Cannibal: A Love Story @ Rose Wagner
  • Flashbulb Fires, Grass, Vincent Draper, Great Interstate, Claire Elise @ Shred Shed
  • Ásgeir, Low Roar @ State Room
  • Rylee McDonald @ Tin Angel
  • The Rocky Horror Picture Show @ Tower Theatre
  • Poliça, Web Of Sunsets @ Urban
  • Ryan Innes, Pando, Midas Whale @ Velour
  • Erasmus, Among the Ashes, Treason, Seasons @ Why Sound
  • Tony Holiday & The Velvetones @ Woodshed
  • Fall Zest Fest @ Zest
  • Prokofiev's Symphony No.7 @ Abravanel
  • Halloween Fetish Ball @ Area 51
  • The Number Ones @ Bayou
  • Pro/Am Boxing @ Centro Civico Mexicano
  • 7th Annual Halloween Erotic Ball @ Complex
  • Samhain Ritual with Earth Haven Coven @ Crone's Hollow
  • Lazlo & The Dukes @ Devils Daughter
  • Sarah Degraw, Conquer Monster, Baug, Fossil Arms, High Counsel, Koala Temple, Baby Ghosts @ Diabolical
  • DJ Scooter @ Downstairs
  • Rocky Horror Picture Show @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Neff Party @ Elevate
  • Neff Halloween Party @ Elevate
  • Crushed Out @ Garage
  • Light In The Sky, This Nomad Heart @ Jazzy's
  • Herojiro, The Pelicant's, Anthony Peña @ Kilby
  • Joan Sebastian, Los Tigres del Norte @ Maverik Center
  • Pando, Flashbulb Fires, As We Speak, Matthew Rapp @ Muse Music
  • Beaded Whip Artist Workshop, Bug Brigade, Hawkwatch: Birds in the Lab! @ Natural History Museum
  • Wild Country @ Outlaw Saloon
  • The Head & The Heart, Avi Buffalo @ Park City Live
  • Downtown Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • Diwali Festival of Lights @ SLC Krishna Temple
  • Ryan Innes, Cory Mon & Dan Buehner @ State Room
  • HVDD: Monster Bash - Zombies vs. Vampires @ The Hive
  • Acoustichaos @ Tin Angel
  • The Rocky Horror Picture Show @ Tower Theatre
  • The Chiving @ Urban
  • The Moth & The Flame, Mount Saint, Faded Paper Figures @ Velour