SLUG Magazine

Issue 297 - September 2013

Chelsea Wolfe and True Widow

“A lot of different forest habitats need to burn in order to germinate new life … I think that’s something that’s also reflected in us. We have to go through hard times and painful times in order to learn,” says Chelsea Wolfe in regard to the title and theme of her new album, Pain Is Beauty. 

Localized

Salt Lake City is set to soar through space and time on Sept. 20 with this month’s Localized, featuring the psychedelic sludge of The Weekenders combined with the classic blues rock quintet of The North Valley, alt-indie rockers The National Parks opening at 9 p.m.

Kathleen Hanna

“I don’t want to be an icon, I just want to be in a band!” says Kathleen Hanna of her latest musical project, The Julie Ruin.

Shogun

If a James Bond–style story isn’t the most badass way to tell how traditional sushi made its way into the state, then we might as well be critiquing the evolution of a Mormon tuna casserole. It all started with a man named Toshio Osaka, aka Sensei, and his special assignment from the FBI to teach Japanese martial arts in our little dust bowl. 

SLUG Holiday Comix

September is filled with a lot more than just Labor Day, check out what you can celebrate this month!

Artists For Local Agriculture

Since November of 2011, Artists for Local Agriculture have been encouraging artists in the Salt Lake City area to reach out by inspiring and educating those in their communities through urban gardening.

April Daily Calendar

S
20
M
21
T
22
W
23
TH
24
F
25
S
26
  • Birding @ Red Butte
  • Temples, Drowners @ Urban
  • Mary Roach: Reading & Signing @ Weller Book Works
  • Iron Reagan, Occultist, Year Of The Wolf, Tough Tittie @ Gino's
  • Beware The Darkness, Kiss Me Kill Me, The Paper Guns, Blinded By Truth @ Lo-Fi Cafe
  • Silversyde, Burn The Gallows, Charlatan, Acclimate Theory @ Loading Dock
  • Leaders, Approach The Throne, Of Ivy & Ashes, Constellations, Ten Plagues, Cries Of The Captives @ Mojos
  • Bellows @ Shred Shed
  • Graveyard, Bombus @ Urban
  • Predatory Light, Winterlore, Moon Of Delirium @ Bar Deluxe
  • Utah County Swillers @ Garage
  • Danny Shafer @ Hog Wallow
  • Fortunate Youth, True Press @ Lo-Fi Cafe
  • Big Shiny Geek Show Pub Quiz @ Lucky 13
  • Cast Out, Right Hook @ Mojos
  • Kill Lincoln, Bombshell Academy, Show Me Island @ MusicGarage
  • 801 Sessions: The Pelicants, The Blue Aces, Murphy Jackson @ Shred Shed
  • Micky & The Motorcars, Triggers & Slips @ State Room
  • Faster Pussycat, Red Light Saints, SevenTKing @ The Royal
  • The Raven & The Writing Desk, Hectic Hobo, Allison Martin @ Bar Deluxe
  • Restless Heart @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Mark Chaney & The Garage All Stars @ Garage
  • Talia Keys, Gemini Mind @ Hog Wallow
  • Spy Hop Annual Benefit: Write The Future @ Infinity
  • Wild & Scenic Film Festival @ Jim Santy Auditorium
  • Rags & Ribbons, The Kings Solar, Cade Walker @ Kilby
  • J. Craig Venter: Life At The Speed Of Light @ Kingsbury
  • Lindsay Saunders, Claire Grayson, Founder @ Muse Music
  • Ririe-Woodbury: Accelerate @ Rose Wagner
  • Captives, Wearing Thin, No Sun @ Shred Shed
  • Poor Man's Whiskey @ State Room
  • Open Air Stereo, Miggs @ The Royal
  • Hunter Hayes, Danielle Bradbery, Dan + Shay @ UCCU Center
  • Mobb Deep, Concise Kilgore, DJ Juggy @ Urban
  • South Paw, Danger Kids @ Velour
  • Corey Christiansen Trio @ Why Sound
  • Ed Hubble Band @ Willie's
  • God's Revolver, Die Off, Emerald Tablets @ ABG's
  • Tchaikovsky's Suite No.3 @ Abravanel
  • King Niko, SynAesthetic @ Bar Deluxe
  • Chalula @ Bayou
  • Lady Legs @ Brewskis
  • DJ Dolph @ Downstairs
  • Restless Heart @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Re-Framing Mental Health @ Evergreen Framing
  • Swede Sheiks, Bad Brad Wheeler @ Garage
  • The Lunchbox @ Jim Santy Auditorium
  • Dark Seas, Breakers, Red Telephone @ Kilby
  • Disforia, Visigoth, Sonic Prophecy, Helvetica Scenario @ Lo-Fi Cafe
  • Tom Bennett, Michael Cundick @ lokals
  • Barbaloot Suitz @ Mestizo
  • Goodgrape, Slyfox, Baker Street Blues Band @ Mojos
  • Starr Saunders, Nikki Forova @ Muse Music
  • Rattlesnake Wine @ Outlaw Saloon
  • And I The Lion @ Shred Shed
  • Natural Roots, 2 ½ White Guys, The Sarah B Band, Show Me Island @ State Room
  • Bombshell Academy, Autumn Eclipse @ The Royal
  • Giraffula, Birthday Bash, The North Valley, Palace of Buddies, Uinta @ Urban
  • Park City's Last Friday Gallery Stroll @ Various Galleries
  • Driver Out, The Chronicle Trio, My New Mistress @ Why Sound
  • Sugartown Alley, Hectic Hobo @ Woodshed
  • Tchaikovsky's Suite No.3 @ Abravanel
  • Fetish Ball @ Area 51
  • Shadow Play @ Bar Deluxe
  • The Number Ones @ Bayou
  • Frankie J. Grande, Lovey James, Christian Collins, Keenen Cahill @ Complex
  • Downlink, Dieselboy, Jonny Law, Gameboy Dan @ Depot
  • Chris Kennedy @ Downstairs
  • Brewer & Shipley @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Contra Dancing, Loose Shoes @ First Unitarian Church
  • Jessica Wilkes & The Wyatt Trash Trio @ Garage
  • JCRD: Loco-Motives vs. Gallatin Roller Girlz; Trainwrecks vs. Jackson Hole Juggernauts @ Golden Spike Arena
  • Rick Gerber Band @ Hog Wallow
  • Manchester Orchestra @ In The Venue
  • Oscar D'Leon @ Infinity
  • The Lunchbox @ Jim Santy Auditorium
  • Omeed The Nag, Dusk Raps, House Of Lewis, Gryzzlee Beats, ConRad, Cannibal J DM, MC Noetic, DJ Vagif @ Kilby
  • Earth Jam 2014 @ Liberty Park
  • Da Mafia 6ix, Twisted Insane, Whitney Peyton, Sozay, Alan Winkle, etc. @ Lo-Fi Cafe
  • No Safe Way Home, Stories Of Ambition, Search Lights, Our City Skyline, Constellations @ Loading Dock
  • No Safe Home, Stories of Ambition, Constellations, Approach The Throne, Emerald Tablets @ Loading Dock
  • Morgan Thomas Band @ Mojos
  • Break Of Reality @ Murray Theater
  • Navajo Rug Auction @ Natural History Museum
  • Rattlesnake Wine @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Trees Are Terrific @ Red Butte
  • Leopold & His Fiction @ Shred Shed
  • AUDL: Salt Lake Lions vs. San Jose Spiders @ Taylorsville High
  • Bombay Bicycle Club, Royal Canoe @ Urban
  • Solarsuit, Mr. Smith, Great Interstate @ Velour
  • Truth Of Fiction @ Why Sound