SLUG Mag’s Oscar Ballot

Share this:Share on Facebook0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+0Pin on Pinterest0

My cinema geek friends and I have a ritual to compete against each other on Oscars Night to see who can correctly predict more winners from the nominations ballot. This year, I want to open the challenge to all of SLUG’s readers to see if you can take top honors! Be sure to check out the 85th Academy Awards on Feb. 24 at 5 p.m. MST on ABC! –Jimmy Martin

BEST PICTURE
Amour
Argo
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Django Unchained
Les Misérables
Life of Pi
Lincoln – JM
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty

BEST ACTOR
Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln – JM
Denzel Washington, Flight
Hugh Jackman, Les Misérables
Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

BEST ACTRESS
Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook – JM
Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Naomi Watts, The Impossible
Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, The Master
Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables – JM
Sally Field, Lincoln
Helen Hunt, The Sessions
Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alan Arkin, Argo
Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained – JM
Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook
Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

BEST DIRECTOR

Ang Lee, Life of Pi
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Michael Haneke, Amour
Steven Spielberg, Lincoln – JM

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Amour
Django Unchained – JM
Flight
Moonrise Kingdom
Zero Dark Thirty

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Argo
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Life of Pi
Lincoln – JM
Silver Linings Playbook

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Brave
Frankenweenie
ParaNorman
The Pirates! Band of Misfits
Wreck-It Ralph – JM

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Amour – JM
A Royal Affair
No
Kon-Tiki
War Witch

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Anna Karenina
Django Unchained
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Skyfall – JM

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Anna Karenina – JM

Les Misérables
Lincoln
Mirror Mirror
Snow White and the Huntsman

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

5 Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
Searching for Sugar Man – JM

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Inocente
Kings Point
Mondays at Racine
Open Heart – JM
Redemption

BEST FILM EDITING

Argo
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty – JM

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Hitchcock
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – JM
Les Misérables

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Anna Karenina
Argo
Life of Pi – JM
Lincoln
Skyfall

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Before My Time” from Chasing Ice
“Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from Ted
“Pi’s Lullaby” from Life of Pi
“Skyfall” from Skyfall – JM
“Suddenly”from Les Misérables

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Anna Karenina – JM

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Les Misérables
Life of Pi
Lincoln

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Adam and Dog
Fresh Guacamole
Head over Heels
Maggie Simpson in ‘The Longest Daycare’ – JM
Paperman

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Asad
Buzkashi Boys
Curfew – JM
Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)
Henry

BEST SOUND EDITING
Argo
Django Unchained
Life of Pi
Skyfall – JM
Zero Dark Thirty

BEST SOUND MIXING
Argo
Les Misérables
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Skyfall – JM

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Life of Pi
Marvel’s The Avengers – JM
Prometheus
Snow White and the Huntsman