SLUG Magazine

Photos

M83 @ In the Venue 04.29

Critically acclaimed indie group M83 played their first-ever show in Salt Lake at In the Venue on April 29.

Artists Fighting Cystic Fibrosis @ Gepetto's

Artists Fighting Cystic Fibrosis, held at Gepetto's Restaurant in Holladay on April 9th, was a benefit featuring local musicians and artists coming together to raise funds and awareness for the Cystic Fibrosis Foundation. The event featured live music and silent auction items donated by local artists and businesses, and 100 percent of the proceeds went towards fighting CF. Community supporters helped donate over $2,000 throughout the day. Photos: Alex Pastucha

Quick and Easy Boys @ State Room 04.19

 Oregon band Quick and Easy Boys played the State Room on Thursday, April 19.

Explosions In the Sky @ In The Venue 04.07

Photos by Dave Brewer

The Movable Type Truck @ Mandate Press 04.02

Kyle Durrie stops by The Mandate Press for a demonstration of her project, The Movable Type Truck.

Finca Open House

Finca, a new Spanish restaurant in Salt Lake, held an open house hosted by Owner Scott Evans (of PAGO) during the final weekend of March. Finca (meaning "Farm" or "Vineyard") is located at 1291 S 1110 East, and continues the seasonal and local Farm-to-Table ideals seen at Pago, as well as the same commitment to excellent, contemporary cuisine. Finca opens for business on Tuesday April 3. Images by: B. Doran  

Rich D, owner of Big Deluxe Tattoo, 40th Birthday Surprise Party 3.17.2012

Big Deluxe Tattoo thew a surprise party for owner Rich D. on Sunday March 17, 2012 at Bar Deluxe. Photos: Chad Kirkland

SXSW 2012

SXSW is an annual music festival held in Austin, TX. SLUG caught some pieces of the action in the music capital of the world and have brought back gripping images for your enjoyment! Photos: Angela H. Brown

July Daily Calendar

S
20
M
21
T
22
W
23
TH
24
F
25
S
26
  • Happy Birthday, Lenny Riccardi!
  • Happy Birthday, Kahle Jackett!
  • Saint Christopher, The Whiskey Hooves @ Burt's
  • Jordan Young @ Garage
  • Park Silly Sunday Market @ Historic Main Street
  • Expire, Harms Way, Suburban Scum @ Shred Shed
  • The Donkeys, The Bully, The Wild War @ Urban
  • Cotton Jones, New God, Good Company @ Kilby
  • Pat Metheny Unity Group, Bruce Hornsby, Sonny Emory @ Red Butte
  • Welcome to Night Vale @ Rose Wagner
  • The Horse: Opening Week @ The Natural History Museum
  • OFA Utah Summer Fellows Kick-Off @ Wasatch Retreat & Conference Center
  • Gleewood @ Atticus Coffee Books & Teahouse
  • Robert Meade, Christian Lee Hutson, Rachael Kate, Zach Parrish @ Burt's
  • One Foundation, Samu, Valu Fa, Ma'eli @ Complex
  • The Rhythm Combo @ Garage
  • Christian Coleman @ Hog Wallow
  • 7 Seconds, The Copyrights @ In The Venue
  • TV Girl & Brothertigerr, Dirty Gold, Bask @ Kilby
  • Big Shiny Geek Show Pub Quiz @ Lucky 13
  • The Anchorage, The Holophonics, The Sinisters, She's Got A Gun @ Shred Shed
  • Royal Bliss, American Hitmen, The Beginning At Last, The Last Wednesday, Gepetto @ The Royal
  • People Under The Stairs, Atheist, Burnell Washburn, DJ Juggy @ Urban
  • Styx, Foreigner @ USANA
  • Seis Pistos, Save The World Get The Girl, The Ulteriors @ Burt's
  • Dierks Bentley @ Deer Valley Resort
  • People Under The Stairs @ Epic
  • Mark Ross @ Garage
  • The Backsliders @ Jazzy's
  • Victory Heights, We Rise the Tides, Charlatan, Alumni, Memories Never Die @ Loading Dock
  • Trapdoor Social, Super Moon @ Muse Music
  • The Chickadee Society: Frogs! @ Natural History Museum
  • Twilight Concert Series: Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires, The Budos Band @ Pioneer Park
  • Fallstar, Whiskey Shivers, Folk Hogan, Vessels, Believe, The Infernal @ Shred Shed
  • People Under The Stairs @ The Cabin
  • Ash Borer, Hell, Wolvserpent @ Urban
  • Happy Birthday, Mitchell Richmond!
  • Hymn For Her, Tupelo Moan @ ABG's
  • Highway Thieves , Johanna Johanna, Tom Bennett @ Bar Deluxe
  • Lake Effect @ Bayou
  • Max Pain & The Groovies @ Brewskis
  • Darrow Chemical Company, Shadow Windhawk & The Morticians, Zombicock @ Burt's
  • Ghost Town @ Club Sound
  • Season Of The Witch, The North Valley @ Diabolical Records
  • Controlled Burn @ Garage
  • Coffis Brothers @ Hog Wallow
  • the Polyphonic Spree, Sarah Jaffe @ In The Venue
  • Swimm, Golden Sun @ Jazzy's
  • Kithkin, Aan, The North Valley, Lake Island @ Kilby
  • Trapdoor Social, Static Wars, The Virescent Project, Riddled With @ Liquid Joe's
  • New Madrid, Genders @ Loading Dock
  • War Of Ages, Black Throne, Charlatan, A Balance Of Power @ Metro
  • Intra-Venus & The Cosmonauts, City Of Vermin, Wasatch, Indie Sky Tribe @ Muse Music
  • Colt 46 @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Savoy @ Park City Live
  • Lyle Lovett & His Large Band @ Red Butte
  • Shitstorm, Holly Hunt, Die off, Discoid A @ Shred Shed
  • Sugar House Farmer's Market @ Sugarmont Plaza
  • Opal Hill Drive, ECS, Berlin Breaks @ The Royal
  • Artificial Intelligence, J. Law, Mr. Wright, Clearcut @ Urban
  • Tim McGraw @ USANA
  • 1st Annual ViP Vape Street @ Utah State Fairpark
  • Park City's Last Friday Gallery Stroll @ Various Galleries
  • Flannel Graph @ Velour
  • Happy Birthday, Carl Acheson!
  • Fetish Ball @ Area 51
  • Teki, Kis.B, The Boxx Boys, David Rythmn, Decoy, B Side and Bobby B, DJ Seanny Boy, DJ Che Rocka @ Bar Deluxe
  • The Number Ones @ Bayou
  • Spacewaster, The Jingoes, Decibel Trust @ Burt's
  • Nahko & Medicine For The People, Dustin Thomas @ Canyons Resort
  • Emlio Lovera @ Complex
  • SoulWorks Psychic & Holistic Fair Anniversary @ Dancing Cranes Imports
  • The Weekenders @ Garage
  • Blow The Roof Off, Gedword, gLife, DJ Pookie, Pittsburg, Circul8 @ Gino's
  • Free Peoples @ Hog Wallow
  • House of Sons, Land Locked @ Jazzy's
  • Heart Pharmacy, Empire Kings, Red Yeti, Mathew Lanier @ Loading Dock
  • Morgan Thomas, Danny Wildcard, Brad Rizer, Baker Street Blues Band @ Mojos
  • The Glass House, Constellations, No Safe Way Home, Descend The Empyre, Ten Plagues @ Murray Theater
  • Bug Brigade; HawkWatch: Birds in the Lab! @ Natural History Museum
  • Colt 46 @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Downtown Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • The Summer Flea @ Salt Lake Equestrian Park
  • David Cook @ Sandy Amphitheater
  • Gay Rocks! @ Shred Shed
  • Scenic Byway @ The Hotel
  • KUED Film Series - Latino Americans: Peril & Promise @ UMOCA
  • Jay Brannan, Kelli Moyle, Jesse Walker @ Urban
  • Peru Fest Utah @ Utah Cultural Celebration Center
  • The New Electric Sound, Coral Bones, Swimm @ Velour
  • The Lonesome Wails @ Why Sound