Photos

Tolchock Trio and Color Animal @ Music at Main 08.28

 Color Animal & Tolchock Trio perform at the final show of the Salt Lake Public Library's Music at Main.   Photos by Gavan Nelson  

The Boards Reunion Show 2012 08.26

 After 32 years of silence The Boards reunited at Burt's Tiki Lounge to play a reunion show with fellow punk rockers Avon Calling and Gnawing Suspicion. 

Porchfest 2012 08.25

Heart & Soul Porchfest: A FREE celebration of music by and for friends and neighbors–no matter what neighborhood you're from. Photos by Gavan Nelson

Bonneville Speed Week

 Bonneville Speed Week 2012

Salty Peaks Skate Series Fairmont Contest

Salty Peaks hosted its third of four contests on Sunday, August 12 at Fairmont Skatepark for its summer skate series.  All the local Fairmont skaters came out along with a few winners from previous spots to test their skills.  Everyone was allowed two 45 second runs throughout the entire skatepark, including the bowl section.

Craft Lake City 2012 Photo Gallery

 On Saturday, Aug. 11, the fourth annual Craft Lake City took place at the Gallivan Center in downtown Salt Lake City. Click here to relive the magic of the crafters' booths, the performers, the food trucks and, most importantly, the people around us—or, look at all the fun you missed! Either way, Utah is DIY all the way.

Line of Sight Alleycat and Premiere

An alleycat preceded the Salt Lake screening of Lucas Brunelle's Line of Sight, Presented by Velo CIty Bags, Cycling Utah, SLUG Magazine, Salty Spokes and Saturday Cycles, and hosted by Point Six Productions. Proceeds benefitted the Salt Lake Bicycle Collective.

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market

Aug. 2-Aug. 5, outdoor enthusiasts from across the country descended on Salt Lake City for the Outdoor Retailer Summer Market. Companies as well known as North Face and Marmot shared space with smaller, start-up companies. Outdoor junkies pedaled their goods and networked with eachother during the four day event.

October Daily Calendar

S
19
M
20
T
21
W
22
TH
23
F
24
S
25
  • Turquoise Jeep, Yip Deceiver, A-Rodge @ Kilby
  • State Champs, Front Porch Step, Heart To Heart, Brigades @ Loading Dock
  • Signals, Fat Candice @ Shred Shed
  • Odesza, Ambassadeurs, Hayden James @ Urban
  • Destroid, Flux Pavilion, Excision, Caked Up Terravita @ Complex
  • Patty Griffin, John Fullbright @ Depot
  • Together Pangea, Mozes & The Firstborn, The Memories, AJ Davila, Terror Amore @ Kilby
  • loveDANCEmore: Mudson @ Masonic Temple
  • Insance Clown Posse, Mushroomhead, Da Mafia 6ix, Madchild, Jellyroll @ Saltair
  • SpyHop Presents: 801 Sessions @ Shred Shed
  • Delta Spirit, SACCO @ Urban
  • Betty Who, Joywave, Great Good Fine Ok @ Complex
  • MountainWest Capital Network 2014 Utah 100 Awards @ Grand America Hotel
  • The Ready Set, Metro Station, The Downtown Fiction, Against The Current @ In The Venue
  • The Wild Feathers, Apache Relay @ Kilby
  • Science Movie Night: Particle Fever @ Natural History Museum
  • Tuesday Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • The Body, Sandworm, Huldra, Clark! @ Shred Shed
  • Yoga at the UMFA @ UMFA
  • Foxygen, Dub Thompson @ Urban
  • Mountain Standard Time @ Bar Deluxe
  • Art.Write.Now.Tour 2014-15 @ City Library
  • Little Dragon, Shy Girls @ Complex
  • Which Witch is Which? @ Crone's Hollow
  • Nick Swardson @ Depot
  • Hermit Thrushes @ Diabolical
  • The Wonder Years, The Story So Far, Modern Baseballl, Gnarwolves @ In The Venue
  • Vacationer, Brick + Mortar, New Electric Sound @ Kilby
  • Consider Me Dead, The Paramedic, CatchingYourClouds, The Persevering Promise, The Glass House, Seven Second Memory @ Loading Dock
  • Big Shiny Geek Show Pub Quiz @ Lucky 13
  • Rapture, Blister, Burn @ Salt Lake Acting Co.
  • Yaquina Bay, South Paw, The Fence, Batty Blue @ Shred Shed
  • Yelle, Lemonade @ Urban
  • Rocky Horror Picture Show @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Musé Mécanique, Book On Tape Worm, Richie Kissinger @ Kilby
  • Kira Stone, Brenda Xu @ Muse Music
  • The Chickadee Society: Spiders, Solar Eclipse Viewing Party @ Natural History Museum
  • Burnell Washburn @ Shred Shed
  • Posada @ SLCC South City
  • The Pimps of Joytime, Moon Hooch @ State Room
  • DJ Qbert, Jeremy Ellis, Electronic Battleship, SL Steez @ Urban
  • Claire Elise, Kitfox @ Velour
  • Little Barefoot, Jacob Barton, Beard Of Bees @ Why Sound
  • Fall Zest Fest @ Zest
  • Crushed Out, Swamp Ravens, The Nods @ ABG's
  • Prokofiev's Symphony No.7 @ Abravanel
  • Chalula @ Bayou
  • Con Bro Chill @ Complex
  • Miss DJ Lux @ Downstairs
  • Rocky Horror Picture Show @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Michelle Moonshine, Dan Tedsco @ Garage
  • 5th Annual Pink Dress Breast Cancer Awareness Fashion Show @ Gateway Grand Hall
  • Stonefed @ Hog Wallow
  • Lyndy Butler, Megan Huard, Ashlee Woo @ Jazzy's
  • Jon Bellion, Rhetorik, Better Taste Bureau @ Kilby
  • Hive Mind Book Club @ Ladies Literary Club
  • Avatar, Shadowseer, Dead Revelator, Silent Sorcerer, Radiata @ Loading Dock
  • Active Strand, Breezeway, The Howl, Covariance @ Muse Music
  • Wild Country @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Gramatik @ Park City Live
  • Cannibal: A Love Story @ Rose Wagner
  • Flashbulb Fires, Grass, Vincent Draper, Great Interstate, Claire Elise @ Shred Shed
  • Ásgeir, Low Roar @ State Room
  • Rylee McDonald @ Tin Angel
  • The Rocky Horror Picture Show @ Tower Theatre
  • Poliça, Web Of Sunsets @ Urban
  • Ryan Innes, Pando, Midas Whale @ Velour
  • Erasmus, Among the Ashes, Treason, Seasons @ Why Sound
  • Tony Holiday & The Velvetones @ Woodshed
  • Fall Zest Fest @ Zest
  • Prokofiev's Symphony No.7 @ Abravanel
  • Halloween Fetish Ball @ Area 51
  • The Number Ones @ Bayou
  • Pro/Am Boxing @ Centro Civico Mexicano
  • 7th Annual Halloween Erotic Ball @ Complex
  • Samhain Ritual with Earth Haven Coven @ Crone's Hollow
  • Lazlo & The Dukes @ Devils Daughter
  • Sarah Degraw, Conquer Monster, Baug, Fossil Arms, High Counsel, Koala Temple, Baby Ghosts @ Diabolical
  • DJ Scooter @ Downstairs
  • Rocky Horror Picture Show @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Neff Party @ Elevate
  • Neff Halloween Party @ Elevate
  • Crushed Out @ Garage
  • Light In The Sky, This Nomad Heart @ Jazzy's
  • Herojiro, The Pelicant's, Anthony Peña @ Kilby
  • Joan Sebastian, Los Tigres del Norte @ Maverik Center
  • Pando, Flashbulb Fires, As We Speak, Matthew Rapp @ Muse Music
  • Beaded Whip Artist Workshop, Bug Brigade, Hawkwatch: Birds in the Lab! @ Natural History Museum
  • Wild Country @ Outlaw Saloon
  • The Head & The Heart, Avi Buffalo @ Park City Live
  • Downtown Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • Diwali Festival of Lights @ SLC Krishna Temple
  • Ryan Innes, Cory Mon & Dan Buehner @ State Room
  • HVDD: Monster Bash - Zombies vs. Vampires @ The Hive
  • Acoustichaos @ Tin Angel
  • The Rocky Horror Picture Show @ Tower Theatre
  • The Chiving @ Urban
  • The Moth & The Flame, Mount Saint, Faded Paper Figures @ Velour