Photos: Craft Lake City 2010

Posted August 17, 2010

 

SLUG's 2nd annual Craft Lake City took place at the Gallivan Center on August 14th, 2010.  With over 100 artists on hand, the event filled both the upper and lower sections of the Gallivan Center.  Live music from locally loved bands and djs such as The Red Bennies, Spell Talk, and Muscle Hawk kept the crowd entertained if they needed a break from browsing, while local b-boy and hip hop dance crews took the spotlight when the main stage was being set up for the next performance. 

 

The attendees were procuring goods that included prints, jewelry, hand made clothing and accessories, longboards, and vintage photo equipment.  The quality and thought put into the products was visible both when examing items and when discussing them with their sellers.  The range of creativity and interest that was displayed at Craft Lake City gave attendees the opportunity to find anything and everything that could be of interest to those who prefer hand-made to overproduced. 

 

Craft Lake City provides an outlet for artists and goods-makers to get their names out to the masses while also providing a physical link between these artists and the customer.  Both the artists and the SLC community showed that there is a growing population whom prefer this physical conection rather than the distinctly lacking connection of big brands and small thought.  Well done SLC.

 

comments powered by Disqus

November Daily Calendar

S
16
M
17
T
18
W
19
TH
20
F
21
S
22
  • Hemlock, Riksha, L.H.A.W. @ 5 Monkeys
  • Head Injuries, The Hung Ups, Problem Daughter, Moneypenny @ Bar Deluxe
  • Asleep At The Wheel @ Cox Performing Arts Center
  • NOVA Chamber Music Series Presents: Beethoven Violin Sonatas, Part III @ Finch Lane
  • OBN III's @ Kilby
  • Along Came A Spider, Solomon, Away At Lakeside, Dezecration, Vicious Souls @ Metro
  • TTNG, Mylets, Emma Ruth Rundle, Great Interstate @ Shred Shed
  • Jel, Youth In Eyes, Scenic Byway @ Urban
  • Biz Markie, Connection, Better Taste Bureau, Kelly Packer, Leo Cody @ Metro
  • The Moms, Everything Ever @ Shred Shed
  • David Bazan, Passenger String Quartet, David Dondero @ State Room
  • Run The Jewels, Ratking, Despot @ Urban
  • Yelawolf, Rittz, Big Henry, DJ Klever @ Complex
  • Dance Gavin Dance, Secrets, Alive Like Me, Defeat The Low November @ In The Venue
  • The World Is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid To Die, The Hotelier, Rozwell Kid, Posture & The Grizzly, Nora Dates @ Kilby
  • Judas Priest, Steel Panther @ Maverik Center
  • Gates, Pears @ Shred Shed
  • Yoga at the UMFA @ UMFA
  • AK1200, Johnny Law, Merryl & Juliette, Clearkut @ Urban
  • TransAction's Chili Cookoff @ Utah Pride Center
  • Trans Siberian Orchestra @ EnergySolutions
  • Trans-Siberian Orchestra: The Christmas Attic @ EnergySolutions
  • The Chronicle Trio, Racecar Racecar, Aaron Vera, Ricky Cisneros @ Kilby
  • Modern Baseball, Knuckle Puck, Foxing, Crying, SoMoS @ Loading Dock
  • As We Speak @ Metro
  • 36 Crazyfists, Skinlab, Incite, All Hail The Yeti, Exes @ Bar Deluxe
  • Art 21 @ BYU Museum of Art
  • Transgender Day of Remembrance @ First Baptist Church
  • Mark Chaney & The Garage Allstars @ Garage
  • Flosstradamus @ In The Venue
  • The Soil & The Sun, Fox, The Ars Nova, Archeopteryx @ Kilby
  • Issues, I Killed The Prom Queen, Ghost Town, Marmozets, Nightmares @ Murray Theater
  • Die Off, Storms, Star Grazer, Indian Warlord @ Shred Shed
  • JJ Grey, Marc Broussard, Anders Osborn, Luther Dickinson @ State Room
  • Birthquake, Koala Temple, High Counsel, Stag Hare @ Urban
  • Transgender Day Of Rememberance @ Utah Pride Center
  • David Rythm, Natural Roots, Sione Toki & Makisi, The Connection @ Velour
  • Glimpse Trio, Temples @ ABG's
  • Dvorak's Symphony No. 7 @ Abravanel
  • The Hot Club of Zion @ Bar X
  • A.M. Bump @ Bayou
  • Quinn Brown Band @ Brewskis
  • Flying Lotus, Thundercat @ Complex
  • Miss DJ Lux @ Downstairs
  • Apolo Ohno Invitational @ EnergySolutions
  • Utah Humane Society Charity Exhibition @ Evergreen Gallery
  • Candy's Riverhouse, Highway Thieves @ Garage
  • Bad Feather @ Hog Wallow
  • The Ghost Inside, Every Time I Die, Architects, Hundredth, Backtrack @ In The Venue
  • Maer, Rich Girls, Beachmen @ Kilby
  • Ortega The Omega Xperience @ Liquid Joe's
  • Circa Survive, Title Fight, Tera Melos @ Murray Theater
  • Paper Diamond @ Park City Live
  • RDT: The Mitch Show @ Rose Wagner
  • Goliath, Beneath The Veil, Cries of The Captive @ Shred Shed
  • Melissa Hughston @ Silverschmidt Design Studio
  • Shook Twins, Zach Heckendorf @ State Room
  • Bionic Night @ The Leonardo
  • Showdown Fights @ UCCU Events Center
  • Vance Joy, James Young @ Urban
  • Life @ Urban Arts Gallery
  • Salt Lake Gallery Stroll @ Various Galleries
  • The Brocks, Isaac Russell, Chris Bennion, Quiet House @ Velour
  • James Shepard @ Why Sound
  • Happy Birthday, Robin Banks!
  • Happy Birthday, Chris Bodily!
  • Dvorak's Symphony No. 7 @ Abravanel
  • Tupelo Moan, Folk Hogan @ Bar Deluxe
  • George T. Gregory All Stars @ Bayou
  • Sounds Like Teen Spirit @ Brewskis
  • Batcave Gothic Industrial @ Club X
  • G-Eazy, E-40, Jay Ant @ Complex
  • Alex Clare @ Depot
  • Hard Girls, Problem Daughter Shivery Shakes @ Diabolical
  • DJ M.O.S., DJ Juggy @ Downstairs
  • Wovenhand, Pontiak @ Garage
  • Twin Peaks, Criminal Hygiene, Koala Temple @ Kilby
  • Sea Swallowed Us Whole, We the Equinox, Amorous, Ex Era @ Muse Music
  • Winter Farmer's Market @ Rio Grande
  • RDT: The Mitch Show; Surprise Packages @ Rose Wagner
  • Unleash The Archers, Disforia, Sonic Prophecy, Berlin Breaks @ Shred Shed
  • Jewelry Making - Forging Workshop @ Silverschmidt Design Studio
  • Orgone, Jelly Bread @ State Room
  • Live Pro Wrestling @ UCW-Zero Arena
  • Ambiguity Photography Workshop @ UMOCA
  • Jamestown Revival, Hollow Wood, The North Valley @ Urban
  • Westward the Tide, Seve vs Evan, Timmy The Teeth, Deadtooth @ Velour
  • The Immodest Socks @ Why Sound