SLUG Magazine

Photos: Park City Opening Day 11.17

Posted November 19, 2012

 

Park City opened Saturday Nov. 17th on a rainy day, but that didn't stop PCMR lovers from celebrating the new season.  Despite the rain, PCMR was once again on point and opened a two-hit jump line, giving those notorious park rats just what they need: some hangtime.  Look for those PC opening day edits to start dropping this week, and check out parkcitymountain.com as well as irideparkcity.tv for the latest updates at PCMR. Photos: Jake Vivori

 

comments powered by Disqus

September / October Daily Calendar

S
28
M
29
T
30
W
01
TH
02
F
03
S
04
  • Happy Birthday, Kia McGinnis!
  • Happy Birthday, Martin Rivero!
  • Dedritic Arbor @ Bar Deluxe
  • Geek Show Movie Night @ Brewvies
  • Black Cobra, Lo-Pan, Muckraker, OldTimer @ Burt's
  • Stromae @ Depot
  • Justin Nozuka, David Ryan Harris @ Kilby
  • Don Mclean, Judy Collins @ Kingsbury
  • Yellowman @ Liquid Joe's
  • Michael Homer @ Marriott Library
  • Blister Unit, Visions of Decay, Dezecration, Legion @ Metro
  • Comeback, A Minor Revolution, The Rompstompers, Fear Fiasco, Version two @ Mojos
  • WFTDA Division 1 Playoffs @ Salt Palace
  • Justin Townes Earle, American Aquarium @ State Room
  • Salt Lake City Comedy Carnivale @ Various Venues
  • King Cardinal, Matthew & The Hope @ Burt's
  • Katy Perry @ EnergySolutions
  • Magic Monday @ Hatch Family Chocolates
  • Fall Book Sale @ Marriott Library
  • The Adarna, Never Before, Fat Candice, Hisingen @ Metro
  • Grand Lake Islands, Snowblind Traveler, Micah Clemence @ Muse Music
  • Teach Me Equals, RedRumsey, 90's Television @ Shred Shed
  • Kopecky Family Band, Avid Dancer @ State Room
  • Ruben & The Dark @ Urban
  • Lecherous Gaze, Dead Larry @ Burt's
  • George Thorogood, Trampled Under Foot @ Depot
  • Peasants, Rich Girls, Anthony Pena @ Kilby
  • Tuesday Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • The Maxies, Bombshell Academy, Hamartia @ Shred Shed
  • The Adarna, Truth of Fiction, Driver Out @ Why Sound
  • Big Shiny Geek Show Pub Quiz @ Lucky 13
  • Artist Workshop Series: Bone Wreaths @ Natural History Museum
  • Candy Hearts, Batty Blue, Racecar Racecar, Paper Guns @ Shred Shed
  • The Dandy Warhols, Bonfire Beach @ Urban
  • Brandon Saunders, Rorry Forbush, Joe White @ Why Sound
  • Slap Nevada, DJ Joune, Red Bennies @ Burt's
  • Earth, King Dude @ Complex
  • O.A.R. @ Depot
  • Joe McQueen Quartet @ Garage
  • Celebrate The Bounty @ Gateway Grand Ballroom
  • Belphegor, Rotting Christ, Beheaded, Svart Crown @ In The Venue
  • Coasts, Ocean Commotion @ Kilby
  • Millionaires, A Careless Skyline, The Femme Medea, Minx @ Loading Dock
  • The Femme Medea, Minx, Kelly Packer @ Metro
  • The Porch - Storytelling @ Muse Music
  • RDT: Portal @ Rose Wagner
  • Bike Thief, Beach Cops, Creature Double Feature @ Shred Shed
  • Parker Millsap @ State Room
  • Tony Feher @ UMFA
  • Celebrate The Bounty @ Union Pacific Depot
  • The Drums, Beverly, Jawwzz!! @ Urban
  • Pick up the new issue of SLUG anyplace cool!
  • Irony Man @ ABG's
  • Impractical Jokers Tour @ Abravanel
  • Authority Zero, Ulteriors, Tainted Halos @ Bar Deluxe
  • Jazz Brulee @ Bayou
  • Stonefed, Badfeather @ Brewskis
  • Yeldah @ Burt's
  • Elite Fight Night 24 @ Complex
  • Seance with Adela, Psychic Medium @ Crone's Hollow
  • Stag Hare, Seven Feathers Rainwater @ Diabolical
  • Miss DJ Lux, Matty Mo @ Downstairs
  • Screaming J's @ Garage
  • Parachute, Matt Wertz @ In The Venue
  • Fiji, Drew Deezy, David Rhythm, Tribal Theory, Essel, Root Rawka @ Infinity
  • Gold Boot, Landlocked @ Jazzy's
  • Beach Fossils, Heavenly Beat, Axxa/Abraxas @ Kilby
  • SteelFist Fight Night 28 @ Legacy Events Center
  • Babylon A.D. @ Liquid Joe's
  • Inna Vision, Wasnatch, Makisi @ Lo-Fi Cafe
  • No Altars, Souls, DTA @ Mojos
  • Oso Negro, Ed Able, Kemp, Venom, IV + Stretch, Rap Open Mic @ Muse Music
  • Scientist in the Spotlight: David Wheatly and David Belnap @ Natural History Museum
  • Hearts Of Steel @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Rooftop Concert Series: Fictionist, The Blue Aces @ Provo Town Square Parking Terrace
  • RDT: Portal @ Rose Wagner
  • Cedar Speaks, Ars Nova @ Shred Shed
  • Carbon Leaf @ State Room
  • Sugar House Farmer's Market @ Sugarmont Plaza
  • DulceSky,Vibragun, The Statuettes @ The Royal
  • David Williams @ Tin Angel
  • Art Is 100 After-Hours Party @ UMFA
  • Dubwise, Biome, Illoom, Quintana, Artifax @ Urban
  • Genre Zero @ Urban Growth Community Garden
  • Provo Gallery Stroll @ Various Galleries
  • Ogden's First Friday Art Stroll @ Various Galleries
  • Driver Out @ Why Sound
  • Jennie & The Right Vibes, MiNX, Shasta & The Second Strings @ Woodshed
  • Jim Gaffigan @ Abravanel
  • Juana Ghani, Hectic Hobo, Folk Hogan @ Bar Deluxe
  • Latin Jazz Factory @ Bayou
  • Joan E. Rose & Petrichor, Secret Abilities @ D&R Spirits
  • WRD: Beehive Brawl @ Derby Depot
  • Gossimer, Braeyden Jae, Anecoria @ Diabolical
  • Miss DJ Lux @ Downstairs
  • Run Or Dye, ODX @ EnergySolutions
  • Screaming J's @ Garage
  • 2 1/2 White Guys @ Hog Wallow
  • Aura Surreal, King's Peak @ Jazzy's
  • King Nico, Ocean Commotion, Versus The Man @ Kilby
  • Step Afrika! @ Kingsbury
  • The Last Wednesday, Monkey Rum, The Departure, The Berriers @ Loading Dock
  • Shadow Windhaw & The Morticians, Godhunter, Demon Lung, Secrets Of The Sky, Hummingbird Of Death, Reproacher, Sorxe, Doperunner, Hollow Tonghue, Making Fuck, Stickfigures, Clark Stewart Radford, Josh Betten @ Mojos
  • Wild Apples; The Salt, The Sea and The Sun God; Night Wings @ Muse Music
  • Carol Kounanis presents the Utah Dressage Society, Navajo Seed Pot Artist Workshop, Utah's Animals @ Natural History Museum
  • Hearts Of Steel @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Brett Dennen @ Park City Live
  • Downtown Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • RDT: Portal @ Rose Wagner
  • The Summer Flea @ Salt Lake Equestrian Park
  • Post Season, Last Gatsby, Bear East Fish, Smile For The Captain, The Boy That Lives @ Shred Shed
  • Rubblebucket, Body Language @ State Room
  • Sober Down, Better Taste Bureau @ The Madison
  • Uncle Acid & The Deadbeats, Danava @ Urban
  • Boot Scootin Boogie Mud Run @ Utah State Fair Park
  • Eyes Lips Eyes, Coral Bones, Deadtooth @ Velour
  • Of Ivy And Ashes, Among The Ashes @ Why Sound