SLUG Magazine

Photos: Park City Opening Day 11.17

Posted November 19, 2012

 

Park City opened Saturday Nov. 17th on a rainy day, but that didn't stop PCMR lovers from celebrating the new season.  Despite the rain, PCMR was once again on point and opened a two-hit jump line, giving those notorious park rats just what they need: some hangtime.  Look for those PC opening day edits to start dropping this week, and check out parkcitymountain.com as well as irideparkcity.tv for the latest updates at PCMR. Photos: Jake Vivori

 

comments powered by Disqus

September Daily Calendar

S
14
M
15
T
16
W
17
TH
18
F
19
S
20
  • Park Silly Sunday Market @ Historic Main Street
  • Conor Oberst @ Red Butte
  • Sister Dottie Dixon Thinks Sim's Just Super! @ Rose Wagner
  • Clairy Browne & The Bangin' Rackettes, The North Valley, Mimi Knowles @ Urban
  • Happy Birthday, Alexandra Topolewski!
  • Hobart W. Fink @ Burt's
  • loveDANCEmore: Mudson @ Masonic Temple
  • We The Wild, She Preaches Mayham @ Shred Shed
  • Cloud Cult @ Urban
  • Happy Birthday, Michael Crum!
  • GBH @ In The Venue
  • Mother Falcon, Porch Lights, Lake Island @ Kilby
  • Five Finger Death Punch, Volbeat @ Maverik Center
  • Captives, We The Wild, She Preaches Mayhem, Tylor Blackburn @ Muse Music
  • Tuesday Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • Citizen, You Blew It, Hostage Calm, Heartless Breakers, Praise @ Shred Shed
  • BonkFest @ Various Venues
  • Happy Birthday, Dean Hillis!
  • Happy Birthday, Alexander Coulombe!
  • Tycho, Christopher Willits @ Depot
  • The Rhythm Combo @ Garage
  • Violent Affair @ Kafeneio
  • Racecar Racecar, Ghost Of Monroe @ Kilby
  • Merit, Somewhere In the Attic @ Metro
  • Joe Nichols @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Mama Rags, Green River Blues @ Shred Shed
  • School Yard Boyz, Flash & Flare, Concise Kilgore, MLittle801 @ Urban
  • Proposed Wasatch Canyon Development (Mountain Accord) @ City Library
  • From Indian Lakes, Golden Sun, God Country, Uinta @ Jazzy's
  • Grass, Suburban Birds, Wilson Michael @ Kilby
  • Wasatch, The Anatomy of Frank, Ben Swisher, Malcolm Jackson @ Muse Music
  • Second To Last, Such A Mess, Save The World Get The Girl, The Mailbox Order @ Shred Shed
  • Trevor Hall, Love Trevor Hall @ State Room
  • Beachmen, High Counsel, Koala Temple, Palace of Buddies @ Urban
  • Emily Bea @ Velour
  • Merit, The Rompstompers, My New Mistress @ Why Sound
  • Mortigi Tempo, The Troubles @ ABG's
  • Bronfman Plays Brahms @ Abravanel
  • Alfred Lambourne Prize Ceremony @ Alderwood Fine Art
  • Oxcross, Worst Friends @ Bar Deluxe
  • Playing Ghosts @ Barrel Room
  • Hot Doggin' Friday @ Bonnevillains
  • Mike Reilly, Billy Watson's International Silver String Submarine Band @ Brewskis
  • Last In Line, Irony Man @ Burt's
  • Atmosphere, Prof, deM atlaS, DJ Fundo @ Complex
  • Miss DJ Lux @ Downstairs
  • Groove Garden After Dark @ Garage
  • Groove Garden "After Dark" @ Garage
  • Wirelefant, House Of Sons, Land Locked @ Jazzy's
  • Orenda Fink, Modern Kin, Big Wild Wings, Henry Wade @ Kilby
  • Urashima Taro: Japanese Folktale @ Kingsbury
  • Movement Forum: Mine Goes to 11 @ Marriott Center
  • Elton John @ Maverik Center
  • Okkah, King Cardinal, Grizzly Goat, Michael Radford @ Muse Music
  • Patrice Kurnath and David Belnap @ Natural History Museum
  • Opening Weekend @ Nightmare on 13th
  • Dirt Road Devils @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Katchafire, Natural Roots, Jordan T. @ Park City Live
  • Samba Fogo: Axe´ @ Rose Wagner
  • Fall Of Zion Fest @ Shred Shed
  • Jeff The Brotherhood, Music Band @ State Room
  • Sugar House Farmer's Market @ Sugarmont Plaza
  • Royal Bliss @ The Royal
  • RedFest: B.o.B, Vic Mensa, Pigeon John, Better Taste Bureau @ University Of Utah
  • Desert Noises, The North Valley, Coyote Vision Group @ Urban
  • Matthew Coolidge @ Utah Museum of Fine Arts
  • Seasons @ Why Sound
  • Funk & Gonzo, Wade Wilson Project @ Woodshed
  • Mike Reilly Band & West Water Outlaws @ Brewskis
  • Salt Lake AIDS Walk @ City Creek Center
  • FKF Boxing @ Complex
  • DJ Dolph @ Downstairs
  • Marcus Schossow @ Elevate
  • Harry Lee & The Back Alley Blues Band @ Garage
  • JCRD: Loco-Motioves vs. TVR Boise River Rollers; Trainwrecks vs. Calgary Roller Derby All Stars @ Golden Spike Arena
  • Tayyib Ali @ In The Venue
  • Allred @ Jazzy's
  • The Owells, Skaters @ Kilby
  • TEDxSaltLakeCity @ Leonardo
  • Amorous, Alumni, We The Equinox, Uintah, The Glass House @ Loading Dock
  • Movement Forum: Mine Goes to 11 @ Marriott Center
  • Newborn Slaves, Tribe Of I, Atheist, Donnie Bonelli, MC SkratchMo @ Muse Music
  • Cowboy Festival & BBQ; Utah's Animals; Drawing Dinosaurs with Cal Grondahl @ Natural History Museum
  • Dirt Road Devils @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Paul Oakenfold @ Park City Live
  • Downtown Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • Samba Fogo: Axe´ @ Rose Wagner
  • Fall Of Zion Fest @ Shred Shed
  • 2nd Annual Utah Clean Air Fair @ SLC Main Library
  • Justin Furstenfeld @ State Room
  • HVDD Home Team Tournament @ The Hive
  • EAT Bike Tour @ UMOCA
  • Brother Ali, Bambu, DJ Last Word @ Urban
  • Wood Sculptures @ Utah Museum of Fine Arts
  • The New Electric Sound @ Velour
  • Rocky Mountain Fight Championships @ Western Park Arena, Vernal