SLUG Magazine

Photos: Fashion At Sundance: The Right Way

Posted January 28, 2013

 

Every year, thousands of people flock to Park City to get a glimpse of a celebrity at the Sundance Film Festival, to party the night away in an exclusive club, or to get “discovered.” For a local, this means some of the best people watching of the year, and fashion that makes you stop in your tracks – and not always in a good way. It has become a joke among many locals describing “Sundance Black” as the classic look for the Sundance goer, but let’s explore the right way to get noticed far from the traditional all black, furry boots and skinny jeans. -- Heidi Gress (heidi@slugmag.com)

 

comments powered by Disqus

September Daily Calendar

S
21
M
22
T
23
W
24
TH
25
F
26
S
27
  • Motionless In White @ In The Venue
  • Joan Sebastian, Los Tigres del Norte @ Maverik Center
  • Left Alone, Drunk As Shit, The Jail City Rockers, Version 2, The Hi-Fi Murder, Jennifer Shaw @ Metro
  • Happy Birthday, Bree Wiggins!
  • Rose's Pawn Shop, Cory Mon, Six Feet In The Pine @ Kilby
  • Tuesday Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • Spy Hop 801 Sessions @ Shred Shed
  • Il Songo Del Marinaio, Kiiing Tiger @ Urban
  • Happy Birthday, Michael Portanda!
  • Snow Wite, Nu Depth, Red Onion Purple, Refal Winter @ Burt's
  • Pinback, Tera Melos @ Depot
  • The Rhythm Combo @ Garage
  • Lily Kershaw, Bobby Bazini, Tayor Berrett @ Kilby
  • Ryanhood, The Stars & Two, Corbin Dillingham @ Shred Shed
  • The Band Of Heathens, Ghostowne @ State Room
  • Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band, Ugly Valley Boys @ Urban
  • Creativity in Focus - Watermark @ Utah Museum of Fine Arts
  • Happy Birthday, Alex Springer!
  • Happy Birthday, Mike Riedel!
  • Happy Birthday, Zac Freeman!
  • Baby Gurl, Yaktooth, Armed For Apocalypse @ Bar Deluxe
  • A Sea of Glass, Henry Wade @ Burt's
  • Mark Chaney & The Garage All Stars @ Garage
  • K.Flay, Night Riots, Better Taste Bureau @ Kilby
  • Fit For An Autopsy, Consumed By Silence, It's Awake, Ten Plagues, Cities of Desolation @ Loading Dock
  • Batty Blue, Tomten, Matt Rapp @ Muse Music
  • The Chickadee Society: Rocks & Gems @ Natural History Museum
  • Fly Moon Royalty, The Gallery, Brain Detergent, Attack The Sunset, Durandal @ Shred Shed
  • TR/ST, Crater @ Urban
  • Salt Lake City Comedy Carnivale @ Various Venues
  • Happy Birthday, Alexander Ortega!
  • Tom Bennett, Jonathan Warren, Candid Coyote @ ABG's
  • Doc Severinsen @ Abravanel
  • Landon Bench @ Barrel Room
  • Storms, Die Off, Tiger Fang, Breaux, Turbochugg @ Burt's
  • Interpol, Rey Pila @ Depot
  • Miss DJ Lux @ Downstairs
  • Moxie @ Garage
  • La Roux, Midnight Magic @ In The Venue
  • Glass Animals, Rome Fortune @ Kilby
  • Little People, Roboclip, Synaesthetic @ Lo-Fi Cafe
  • Bombshell Academy @ Mestizo
  • Redlands, When The Fight Started, Betty Hates Everything, My Private Island, Berlin Breaks @ Metro
  • Folk Hogan, Awkward Anonymous, Scrap Kids, Saliva Plath & the Spits @ Muse Music
  • Colt 46 @ Outlaw Saloon
  • WFTDA Division 1 Playoffs @ Salt Palace
  • WE, Dine Krew, Malev Da Shinobi @ Shred Shed
  • Moon Taxi, Tumbleweed Wanderers @ State Room
  • Sugar House Farmer's Market @ Sugarmont Plaza
  • Perfume Genius, Big Wild Wings @ Urban
  • Blake Shelton, The Band Perry, Dan + Shay, Neal McCoy @ USANA
  • Salt Lake City Comedy Carnivale @ Various Venues
  • The National Parks, Emily Brown, June Cat @ Velour
  • A Sea Of Glass, Little Barefoot, James Shepard @ Why Sound
  • Black Anvil @ Woodshed
  • Doc Severinsen @ Abravanel
  • Fetish Ball @ Area 51
  • Agent Orange, In The Whale, LHAW, The Avenues @ Burt's
  • DJ Loczi @ Downstairs
  • Highjack’d, Timone @ Elevate
  • X96's Big Ass Show @ Gallivan Center
  • Kay Maire, Rhythm Combo @ Garage
  • DJ Bl3nd, Triad Dragons @ In The Venue
  • Steel & Colfax, Brandon Clove @ Jazzy's
  • Great Interstate, Allred, The North Valley @ Kilby
  • The Amity Affliction, For The Fallen Dreams, Obey The Brave, Favorite Weapon, Exotype @ Loading Dock
  • Little Barefoot, A Sea of Glass, Paul Travis, Mainstream @ Muse Music
  • HawkWatch: Birds in the Lab!; Bug Brigade; Horse Collage Artist Workshop @ Natural History Museum
  • Colt 46 @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Tritonal, Atrophia @ Park City Live
  • The Sarod Project, Amjad Ali Khan, Amaan Ali Khan, Ayaan Ali Khan @ Peery's Egyptian Theatre
  • Downtown Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • The Summer Flea @ Salt Lake Equestrian Park
  • WFTDA Division 1 Playoffs @ Salt Palace
  • Whirr, Wasatch Fault, Worst Friends @ Shred Shed
  • Lazlo & The Dukes, Otter Creek @ South Valley Unitarian
  • Ty Segall, La Luz, Max Pain & The Groovies @ Urban
  • The Australian Pink Floyd Show @ USANA
  • Salt Lake City Comedy Carnivale @ Various Venues
  • Colors Of House, Jesse Walker, Mike Sandoval @ Zest