SLUG Magazine

Photos: “Last Rush for the Wild West: Tar Sands?” Benefit @ The Mixx 01.25

 

Anthony Motto aka DJ EyeAM hosted a fundraising event for Jennifer Ekstrom’s film project, “Last Rush for the Wild West: Tar Sands?”––currently in production with filming set to finish this summer. Motto gathered Salt Lake artists and performers at The Mixx, 615 West 100 South. “The state of Utah is in a unique position to help the United States establish policies that will regulate how its citizens extract, transport, consume and burn fossil fuels,” Ekstrom said.

 

 

comments powered by Disqus

August Daily Calendar

S
17
M
18
T
19
W
20
TH
21
F
22
S
23
  • Happy Birthday, Cassie Loveless!
  • 9th West Farmers Market @ 1000 South 900 West
  • The Nerve Beats @ Burt's
  • Park Silly Sunday Market @ Historic Main Street
  • God's Revolver, Cornered By Zombies, Red Telephone @ Urban
  • Lenguas Largas, Treasure Fleet, White Night @ Shred Shed
  • The Coathangers, White Fang, Breakers, Green River Blues @ Urban
  • Brown Bag: Aspen Winds @ Washington Square
  • Happy Birthday, Mitchell Schultz!
  • All Hail The Yeti @ Burt's
  • Trampled by Turtles, Elephant Revival, Amy Helm @ Deer Valley Resort
  • Phil Friendly @ Garage
  • JCRD: Junction City Trainwrecks vs. The Durango Derailers, Junction City Locomotives vs. Portenuf Valley Bruisers @ Golden Spike Arena
  • Kottonmouth Kings, Pilot Touhill, Imperial Soundclash, Special Blend, C4 & Nicky Gritts, Chucky Chuck, Broken Silence, The Beginning At Last, $OOLOO @ Lo-Fi Cafe
  • Portugal. The Man, Grouplove @ Red Butte
  • The Waffle Stompers, The Anchorage @ Shred Shed
  • Brown Bag: Hot Club Of Zion @ Washington Square
  • Ferocious Oaks, Vincent Draper, Matthew & The Hope @ Bar Deluxe
  • Daniel Amedee, Shaun Daniel, Chad & Kristo @ Burt's
  • Ziggy Marley @ Depot
  • The Rhythm Combo @ Garage
  • Black Berry Bushes @ Hog Wallow
  • Big Shiny Geek Show Pub Quiz @ Lucky 13
  • Israel Vibration @ Park City Live
  • Full Of Hell, Cult Leader, Noisem @ Shred Shed
  • Pentagraham Crackers, Strong Words, Foster Body @ Urban
  • Shelby Earl @ Velour
  • Brown Bag: Lake Island @ Washington Square
  • Coral Bones @ Why Sound
  • Bloodgeon, Bloodpurge, Enabler @ Burt's
  • Class: Unlock your Psychic Powers @ Crone's Hollow
  • Juana Ghani @ Gallivan Center
  • Corrosion Of Conformity, Bl'ast, Brant Bjork, Lord Dying. @ In The Venue
  • Verities, Day By Day, Hands Of Desecration, The Glass House, Approach The Throne, Of Ivy And Ashes @ Loading Dock
  • Advanced Dungeons & Comedy - Showcase @ Muse Music
  • Twilight Concert Series: De La Soul, Rapsody & 9th Wonder @ Pioneer Park
  • David Gray @ Red Butte
  • Grimblee, Mr. Vandal, Gravytron, Tetris Fingers @ Urban
  • Brown Bag: John Flanders Group @ Washington Square
  • Discard Pile @ Why Sound
  • Afro Omega, Coral Thief, The Green Leefs, Makisi, Tribe Of I, Roots Rawka @ Woodshed
  • Riksha, LHAW, Backwoods Burning @ 5 Monkeys
  • The Weekenders, The Utah County Swillers @ ABG's
  • Samuel Smith Band @ Bar Deluxe
  • Telluride Meltdown @ Barrel Room
  • Chalula @ Bayou
  • Drag The River, Johnny Slaghter @ Burt's
  • Energy 101 @ Crone's Hollow
  • Acidic @ Dawg Pound
  • The Presidents of the United States of America, July Talk @ Depot
  • Smoke In The Tavern, Matthew & The Hope @ Garage
  • Insidious Flow, Notes, No Sleep Mob, S.K.R. @ Gino's
  • Lady Legs @ Hog Wallow
  • Blue Moon Festival @ Holladay City Hall
  • Coral Bones, Preacher's Daughter Beggar's Son @ Jazzy's
  • Hi-Fi Murder, Tainted Halos, Danny Wildcard, Brad Rizer @ Metro
  • Michael Radford & The Road To Rome, Grizzly Goat, Awkward Anonymous, Matt Skaggs @ Muse Music
  • Red Shot Pony @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Rebelution, Iration, The Green, Stick Figure @ Saltair
  • Due West @ Sandy Amphitheater
  • Dave & Phil Alvin & The Guilty Ones @ State Room
  • Sugar House Farmer's Market @ Sugarmont Plaza
  • DJ Butch Wolfthorn, DJ Italia, The Reaper @ The Royal
  • Black Kids @ Urban
  • Home & Studio Crawl @ Various Venues
  • Peter Harper, Cory Mon @ Velour
  • Brown Bag: Giraffula @ Washington Square
  • Happy Birthday, Slugger!
  • Benefit for Art Kids with The Hardy Boys, The Empire @ Bar Deluxe
  • he Hardy Brothers, Empire @ Bar Deluxe
  • Marty Lyman Group @ Bayou
  • Lady Legs @ Brewskis
  • Utah County Swillers, Lorin Madsen @ Burt's
  • Dumpstaphunk @ Canyons Resort
  • Dark Moon Drumming Circle @ Crone's Hollow
  • Clare Bowen, Chris Carmack, Charles Esten and Lennon & Maisy Stella @ Deer Valley Resort
  • The Clash MMA 11 @ Eccles Ice Arena
  • Control Room @ Fallout
  • JCRD: Loco-Motives vs. Portneuf Valley Bruisers @ Golden Spike Arena
  • House of Sons, Land Locked, Ex Era @ Jazzy's
  • Celph Titled, Apathy, Reef The Lost Cauze, SMG's, Melvin Junko, Pure Presure, DJ Street Jesus @ Lo-Fi Cafe
  • PSO, DTA Don't Trust Anybody, Drunk As Shit, Gorilla Tactics @ Loading Dock
  • Summit Bike Challenge @ National Ability Center
  • Bug Brigade @ Natural History Museum
  • Red Shot Pony @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Downtown Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • The Rose Exposed: Home @ Rose Wagner
  • The Summer Flea @ Salt Lake Equestrian Park
  • Listener, Confluence @ Shred Shed
  • Max Pain & The Groovies, The North Valley, Beachmen @ Urban
  • MusicGarage Kids @ Whole Foods, Sugar House