SLUG Magazine

Photos: Joey Arias @ Urban Lounge 02.28

 

Joey Arias performed to an adoring crowd at Urban Lounge. Local drag troupe The Bad Kids opened the show.

 

comments powered by Disqus

July / August Daily Calendar

S
27
M
28
T
29
W
30
TH
31
F
01
S
02
  • Geek Show Movie Night @ Brewvies
  • Old Monk, The Cabin Project, Golden Boy @ Burt's
  • The Last Honkey Tonk Music Series @ Garage
  • Park Silly Sunday Market @ Historic Main Street
  • Miniature Tigers, The Griswolds, Finish Ticket @ Kilby
  • Gary Clark Jr. @ Red Butte
  • KingFishers, Sights, Red Bennies @ Shred Shed
  • Jerry Joseph & The Jackmormons, Suspicious Soundsystem, Homo Leviticus @ Urban
  • Stag, Ocean Commotion, Ben Best @ Kilby
  • Ballyhoo!, Bumpin Uglies @ Lo-Fi Cafe
  • Amos Lee, Desert Noises @ Red Butte
  • Yonatan Gat @ Shred Shed
  • Santana @ Red Butte
  • Rings Of Saturn, AGATG, Aenimus, Old Gray, Dethrone The Sovereign @ Shred Shed
  • Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Stagnant Pools, Alec Ounsworth @ Urban
  • Happy Birthday, Nate Housley!
  • Happy Birthday, Dan Nailen!
  • Force Multiplied @ Burt's
  • The Rhythm Combo @ Garage
  • Fly Paper @ Hog Wallow
  • I See Stars, The Acacia Strain, Like Moths To Flames, Slaves, Structures, Betraying The Martyrs, Palisades, Sworn In, Upon This Dawning, Kublai Khan @ In The Venue
  • Cayucas, Wildcat Strike, Beachmen @ Kilby
  • Our Last Night, Set It Off, Heartist, Stages And Stereos, Aurora, I Capture Castle @ Loading Dock
  • Big Shiny Geek Show Pub Quiz @ Lucky 13
  • The Sideshow, Thetafish, WhiskeyWhisker, HLYFMLY, Earthworm, Peasant @ Mojos
  • Stanley & The Search, No Tide, The Mail Box Order, The Benevolent Bastards @ Shred Shed
  • Diarrhea Planet, Those Darlins, Jawwzz @ Urban
  • Old Man Wizard, Visigoth, Moon of Delirium @ Bar Deluxe
  • The Damn Quails, Midnight River Choir @ Burt's
  • Kix Brooks @ Deer Valley Resort
  • Ted Nugent, Pistol Day Parade @ Depot
  • Feeding Frenzy, Wing & Claw, Parachuter @ Diabolical Records
  • Mark Chaney & The Garage Allstars @ Garage
  • Tonight We Rise, The Last Gatsby, Blinded By Truth, Wired For Havoc, Berlin Breaks @ Gino's
  • Talia Keys, Gemini Mind @ Hog Wallow
  • Grizfolk @ Kilby
  • Kate Tucker & The Sons of Sweden, Matthew & The Hope, The Family Gallows @ Metro
  • Jared James Nichols, Candy's River House, Sammy Brue, Michael Jenks @ Muse Music
  • Twilight Concert Series: Wu Tang Clan, Run The Jewles @ Pioneer Park
  • Spy Hop Heat Wave Festival @ Red Butte
  • Weatherbox, Dikembe, The Stars & Two @ Shred Shed
  • Sweater Beats, Type Funk, TSURUDA @ Urban
  • Wade Evans @ Why Sound
  • Pick up the new issue of SLUG anyplace cool!
  • Wild Apples, Giraffic Jam @ ABG's
  • Jared James Nichols, Candy's River House, Green River Blues @ Bar Deluxe
  • Jazz Brulee @ Bayou
  • Midnight River Choir @ Brewskis
  • Transient @ Burt's
  • Disney In Concert: Tale As Old As Time @ Deer Valley Resort
  • Albino Father, Chalk, Beat Hotel @ Diabolical Records
  • Miss DJ Lux @ Downstairs
  • Dave Goldstein, Maria Shehata @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Kimball Arts Festival @ Historic Main Street
  • Son Of Ian @ Hog Wallow
  • Rooftop After Party - $1 Dance Party @ Muse Music
  • Insuburban Ave, The Departure, MusicGarage Kids @ MusicGarage
  • Scientist in the Spotlight: Genes with Michael Zaccheo @ Natural History Museum
  • Scotty Hayes @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Rooftop Concert Series: Can't Stop Won't Stop, House Of Lewis, Mimi Knowles @ Provo Town Square Parking Terrace
  • Lindsay Heath, Zodiac Empire, Big Wild Wings @ Shred Shed
  • Saturday's Voyeur @ SLAC
  • The Stooges Brass Band @ State Room
  • Sugar House Farmer's Market @ Sugarmont Plaza
  • Kis.B, DJ Handsome Hands, Decoy, Ya Boy Pell, Bobby B, B-Side @ The Royal
  • Genetix, Grimblee, illoom, Turtleboy @ Urban
  • Motley Crue @ USANA
  • Movie Under the Stars: The Lego Movie @ Utah State Capitol
  • Provo Gallery Stroll @ Various Galleries
  • Ogden's First Friday Art Stroll @ Various Galleries
  • The Cliterinas, MiNX, Magda Vega @ Woodshed
  • Mz.BrownSuga, DeQuan, Cher're, T.Vocalz, DramaSydE @ 5 Monkeys
  • Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band, The Family Gallows, Tupelo Moan, Trod Upon @ Bar Deluxe
  • Latin Jazz Factory @ Bayou
  • 3rd Annual Bonneville Classic @ Bonnevillains
  • The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time @ Broadway Theater
  • The Gashers @ Burt's
  • Honey Island Swamp Band @ Canyons Resort
  • The Neil Diamond Tribute @ Deer Valley Resort
  • WRD: Bonneville Bone Crushers vs. CenTex @ Derby Depot
  • DJ Scooter @ Downstairs
  • In|Out Sider @ Grey Forest Studio
  • Kimball Arts Festival @ Historic Main Street
  • Marinade @ Hog Wallow
  • RX Bandits, The Dear Hunter, From Indian Lakes @ In The Venue
  • Tweens, Prince Polo, Secret Abilities @ Kilby
  • MusicGarage Kids, Silvervein, The Departure @ Molly Blooms
  • Fighting The Villain, The Great Work @ Muse Music
  • Utah's Animals @ Natural History Museum
  • Total Mayhem MMA @ Ogden Stadium Park
  • Scotty Hayes @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Downtown Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • Early Graves, Theories, The Drip, Burn Your World @ Shred Shed
  • Blackiss Live: The Black(ed) Out Show Pt.II" @ SR Studios Performing Arts Academy
  • Beehive Distilling Launch Party (with Charles Ellsworth & The Blue Bourbon Orchestra) @ State Room
  • HVDD: Molly Morbids vs. Junction City Roller Dolls @ The Hive
  • Lindsay Heath, Big Wild Wings, Zodiac Empire, The Femme Medea @ Urban
  • Vans Warped Tour @ Utah State Fair Park
  • VanLadyLove, Red Yeti, The Connection, Bravo @ Velour
  • SlutWalk SLC Festival @ Washington Square
  • Cotton Ponies, Braindead Constance @ Why Sound