Photos: Marriage Equality in Utah 12.20

Posted December 21, 2013

 

On Friday, December 20, a federal judge ruled Utah's ban on same sex marriage unconstitutional. As the word spread throughout the Salt Lake City area, Mayor Ralph Becker announced that he would be staying as long as necessary to help officiate marriages to any couple who obtained a marriage license on Friday. 

 

comments powered by Disqus

November Daily Calendar

S
16
M
17
T
18
W
19
TH
20
F
21
S
22
  • Hemlock, Riksha, L.H.A.W. @ 5 Monkeys
  • Head Injuries, The Hung Ups, Problem Daughter, Moneypenny @ Bar Deluxe
  • Asleep At The Wheel @ Cox Performing Arts Center
  • NOVA Chamber Music Series Presents: Beethoven Violin Sonatas, Part III @ Finch Lane
  • OBN III's @ Kilby
  • Along Came A Spider, Solomon, Away At Lakeside, Dezecration, Vicious Souls @ Metro
  • TTNG, Mylets, Emma Ruth Rundle, Great Interstate @ Shred Shed
  • Jel, Youth In Eyes, Scenic Byway @ Urban
  • Biz Markie, Connection, Better Taste Bureau, Kelly Packer, Leo Cody @ Metro
  • The Moms, Everything Ever @ Shred Shed
  • David Bazan, Passenger String Quartet, David Dondero @ State Room
  • Run The Jewels, Ratking, Despot @ Urban
  • Yelawolf, Rittz, Big Henry, DJ Klever @ Complex
  • Dance Gavin Dance, Secrets, Alive Like Me, Defeat The Low November @ In The Venue
  • The World Is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid To Die, The Hotelier, Rozwell Kid, Posture & The Grizzly, Nora Dates @ Kilby
  • Judas Priest, Steel Panther @ Maverik Center
  • Gates, Pears @ Shred Shed
  • Yoga at the UMFA @ UMFA
  • AK1200, Johnny Law, Merryl & Juliette, Clearkut @ Urban
  • TransAction's Chili Cookoff @ Utah Pride Center
  • Trans Siberian Orchestra @ EnergySolutions
  • Trans-Siberian Orchestra: The Christmas Attic @ EnergySolutions
  • The Chronicle Trio, Racecar Racecar, Aaron Vera, Ricky Cisneros @ Kilby
  • Modern Baseball, Knuckle Puck, Foxing, Crying, SoMoS @ Loading Dock
  • As We Speak @ Metro
  • 36 Crazyfists, Skinlab, Incite, All Hail The Yeti, Exes @ Bar Deluxe
  • Art 21 @ BYU Museum of Art
  • Transgender Day of Remembrance @ First Baptist Church
  • Mark Chaney & The Garage Allstars @ Garage
  • Flosstradamus @ In The Venue
  • The Soil & The Sun, Fox, The Ars Nova, Archeopteryx @ Kilby
  • Issues, I Killed The Prom Queen, Ghost Town, Marmozets, Nightmares @ Murray Theater
  • Die Off, Storms, Star Grazer, Indian Warlord @ Shred Shed
  • JJ Grey, Marc Broussard, Anders Osborn, Luther Dickinson @ State Room
  • Birthquake, Koala Temple, High Counsel, Stag Hare @ Urban
  • Transgender Day Of Rememberance @ Utah Pride Center
  • David Rythm, Natural Roots, Sione Toki & Makisi, The Connection @ Velour
  • Glimpse Trio, Temples @ ABG's
  • Dvorak's Symphony No. 7 @ Abravanel
  • The Hot Club of Zion @ Bar X
  • A.M. Bump @ Bayou
  • Quinn Brown Band @ Brewskis
  • Flying Lotus, Thundercat @ Complex
  • Miss DJ Lux @ Downstairs
  • Apolo Ohno Invitational @ EnergySolutions
  • Utah Humane Society Charity Exhibition @ Evergreen Gallery
  • Candy's Riverhouse, Highway Thieves @ Garage
  • Bad Feather @ Hog Wallow
  • The Ghost Inside, Every Time I Die, Architects, Hundredth, Backtrack @ In The Venue
  • Maer, Rich Girls, Beachmen @ Kilby
  • Ortega The Omega Xperience @ Liquid Joe's
  • Circa Survive, Title Fight, Tera Melos @ Murray Theater
  • Paper Diamond @ Park City Live
  • RDT: The Mitch Show @ Rose Wagner
  • Goliath, Beneath The Veil, Cries of The Captive @ Shred Shed
  • Melissa Hughston @ Silverschmidt Design Studio
  • Shook Twins, Zach Heckendorf @ State Room
  • Bionic Night @ The Leonardo
  • Showdown Fights @ UCCU Events Center
  • Vance Joy, James Young @ Urban
  • Life @ Urban Arts Gallery
  • Salt Lake Gallery Stroll @ Various Galleries
  • The Brocks, Isaac Russell, Chris Bennion, Quiet House @ Velour
  • James Shepard @ Why Sound
  • Happy Birthday, Robin Banks!
  • Happy Birthday, Chris Bodily!
  • Dvorak's Symphony No. 7 @ Abravanel
  • Tupelo Moan, Folk Hogan @ Bar Deluxe
  • George T. Gregory All Stars @ Bayou
  • Sounds Like Teen Spirit @ Brewskis
  • Batcave Gothic Industrial @ Club X
  • G-Eazy, E-40, Jay Ant @ Complex
  • Alex Clare @ Depot
  • Hard Girls, Problem Daughter Shivery Shakes @ Diabolical
  • DJ M.O.S., DJ Juggy @ Downstairs
  • Wovenhand, Pontiak @ Garage
  • Twin Peaks, Criminal Hygiene, Koala Temple @ Kilby
  • Sea Swallowed Us Whole, We the Equinox, Amorous, Ex Era @ Muse Music
  • Winter Farmer's Market @ Rio Grande
  • RDT: The Mitch Show; Surprise Packages @ Rose Wagner
  • Unleash The Archers, Disforia, Sonic Prophecy, Berlin Breaks @ Shred Shed
  • Jewelry Making - Forging Workshop @ Silverschmidt Design Studio
  • Orgone, Jelly Bread @ State Room
  • Live Pro Wrestling @ UCW-Zero Arena
  • Ambiguity Photography Workshop @ UMOCA
  • Jamestown Revival, Hollow Wood, The North Valley @ Urban
  • Westward the Tide, Seve vs Evan, Timmy The Teeth, Deadtooth @ Velour
  • The Immodest Socks @ Why Sound