SLUG Magazine

Episode #83 - 2/4/13

SLUG Soundwaves Episode #83 - 2/4/13

Squatters, Year Of The Wolf, Plan-B's "Adam & Steve...", Chainwhip, Revolution United

On this week's episode, Squatters resident brewmaster Jason Stock drops by the Soundwaves studio to chat with our host Dan Nailen about their current brews and what's happening at the downtown pub; the two stars of Plan-B Theatre's "Adam & Steve and The Empty Sea" chat with SLUG writer John Ford about the play; and SLUG writer LeAundra Jeffs sits down with the founder of community organization Revolution United. Plus, we preview this month's Localized with music from Year Of The Wolf and Chainwhip. Are you currently looking for a band but aren’t finding the right people? Let us know and we’ll do our best to get the word out on an upcoming episode. Call our automated voicemail line at 858-233-9324 and tell us your thoughts. You may get played on the show!

Host: Dan Nailen
Executive Producer: Angela H. Brown
Lead Producer: Gavin Sheehan
Associate Producers: Ricky Vigil, Esther Meroño, Alexander Ortega, Dan Nailen
Theme Song by Birthquake
Theme Producer: Jesse Ellis
Art Design & Logo: Thy Doan
Technical Designer: Kate Colgan

Interviewers: Dan Nailen, John Ford, LeAundra Jeffs
Music This Episode: Linus Stubbs, Year Of The Wolf, Theta Naught, Chainwhip, DJ Shanty

 

« Back to all episodes

April Daily Calendar

S
20
M
21
T
22
W
23
TH
24
F
25
S
26
  • Birding @ Red Butte
  • Temples, Drowners @ Urban
  • Mary Roach: Reading & Signing @ Weller Book Works
  • Iron Reagan, Occultist, Year Of The Wolf, Tough Tittie @ Gino's
  • Beware The Darkness, Kiss Me Kill Me, The Paper Guns, Blinded By Truth @ Lo-Fi Cafe
  • Silversyde, Burn The Gallows, Charlatan, Acclimate Theory @ Loading Dock
  • Leaders, Approach The Throne, Of Ivy & Ashes, Constellations, Ten Plagues, Cries Of The Captives @ Mojos
  • Bellows @ Shred Shed
  • Graveyard, Bombus @ Urban
  • Predatory Light, Winterlore, Moon Of Delirium @ Bar Deluxe
  • Utah County Swillers @ Garage
  • Danny Shafer @ Hog Wallow
  • Fortunate Youth, True Press @ Lo-Fi Cafe
  • Big Shiny Geek Show Pub Quiz @ Lucky 13
  • Cast Out, Right Hook @ Mojos
  • Kill Lincoln, Bombshell Academy, Show Me Island @ MusicGarage
  • 801 Sessions: The Pelicants, The Blue Aces, Murphy Jackson @ Shred Shed
  • Micky & The Motorcars, Triggers & Slips @ State Room
  • Faster Pussycat, Red Light Saints, SevenTKing @ The Royal
  • The Raven & The Writing Desk, Hectic Hobo, Allison Martin @ Bar Deluxe
  • Restless Heart @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Mark Chaney & The Garage All Stars @ Garage
  • Talia Keys, Gemini Mind @ Hog Wallow
  • Spy Hop Annual Benefit: Write The Future @ Infinity
  • Wild & Scenic Film Festival @ Jim Santy Auditorium
  • Rags & Ribbons, The Kings Solar, Cade Walker @ Kilby
  • J. Craig Venter: Life At The Speed Of Light @ Kingsbury
  • Lindsay Saunders, Claire Grayson, Founder @ Muse Music
  • Ririe-Woodbury: Accelerate @ Rose Wagner
  • Captives, Wearing Thin, No Sun @ Shred Shed
  • Poor Man's Whiskey @ State Room
  • Open Air Stereo, Miggs @ The Royal
  • Hunter Hayes, Danielle Bradbery, Dan + Shay @ UCCU Center
  • Mobb Deep, Concise Kilgore, DJ Juggy @ Urban
  • South Paw, Danger Kids @ Velour
  • Corey Christiansen Trio @ Why Sound
  • Ed Hubble Band @ Willie's
  • God's Revolver, Die Off, Emerald Tablets @ ABG's
  • Tchaikovsky's Suite No.3 @ Abravanel
  • King Niko, SynAesthetic @ Bar Deluxe
  • Chalula @ Bayou
  • Lady Legs @ Brewskis
  • DJ Dolph @ Downstairs
  • Restless Heart @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Re-Framing Mental Health @ Evergreen Framing
  • Swede Sheiks, Bad Brad Wheeler @ Garage
  • The Lunchbox @ Jim Santy Auditorium
  • Dark Seas, Breakers, Red Telephone @ Kilby
  • Disforia, Visigoth, Sonic Prophecy, Helvetica Scenario @ Lo-Fi Cafe
  • Tom Bennett, Michael Cundick @ lokals
  • Barbaloot Suitz @ Mestizo
  • Goodgrape, Slyfox, Baker Street Blues Band @ Mojos
  • Starr Saunders, Nikki Forova @ Muse Music
  • Rattlesnake Wine @ Outlaw Saloon
  • And I The Lion @ Shred Shed
  • Natural Roots, 2 ½ White Guys, The Sarah B Band, Show Me Island @ State Room
  • Bombshell Academy, Autumn Eclipse @ The Royal
  • Giraffula, Birthday Bash, The North Valley, Palace of Buddies, Uinta @ Urban
  • Park City's Last Friday Gallery Stroll @ Various Galleries
  • Driver Out, The Chronicle Trio, My New Mistress @ Why Sound
  • Sugartown Alley, Hectic Hobo @ Woodshed
  • Tchaikovsky's Suite No.3 @ Abravanel
  • Fetish Ball @ Area 51
  • Shadow Play @ Bar Deluxe
  • The Number Ones @ Bayou
  • Frankie J. Grande, Lovey James, Christian Collins, Keenen Cahill @ Complex
  • Downlink, Dieselboy, Jonny Law, Gameboy Dan @ Depot
  • Chris Kennedy @ Downstairs
  • Brewer & Shipley @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Contra Dancing, Loose Shoes @ First Unitarian Church
  • Jessica Wilkes & The Wyatt Trash Trio @ Garage
  • JCRD: Loco-Motives vs. Gallatin Roller Girlz; Trainwrecks vs. Jackson Hole Juggernauts @ Golden Spike Arena
  • Rick Gerber Band @ Hog Wallow
  • Manchester Orchestra @ In The Venue
  • Oscar D'Leon @ Infinity
  • The Lunchbox @ Jim Santy Auditorium
  • Omeed The Nag, Dusk Raps, House Of Lewis, Gryzzlee Beats, ConRad, Cannibal J DM, MC Noetic, DJ Vagif @ Kilby
  • Earth Jam 2014 @ Liberty Park
  • Da Mafia 6ix, Twisted Insane, Whitney Peyton, Sozay, Alan Winkle, etc. @ Lo-Fi Cafe
  • No Safe Way Home, Stories Of Ambition, Search Lights, Our City Skyline, Constellations @ Loading Dock
  • No Safe Home, Stories of Ambition, Constellations, Approach The Throne, Emerald Tablets @ Loading Dock
  • Morgan Thomas Band @ Mojos
  • Break Of Reality @ Murray Theater
  • Navajo Rug Auction @ Natural History Museum
  • Rattlesnake Wine @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Trees Are Terrific @ Red Butte
  • Leopold & His Fiction @ Shred Shed
  • AUDL: Salt Lake Lions vs. San Jose Spiders @ Taylorsville High
  • Bombay Bicycle Club, Royal Canoe @ Urban
  • Solarsuit, Mr. Smith, Great Interstate @ Velour
  • Truth Of Fiction @ Why Sound