SLUG Magazine

Episode #83 - 2/4/13

SLUG Soundwaves Episode #83 - 2/4/13

Squatters, Year Of The Wolf, Plan-B's "Adam & Steve...", Chainwhip, Revolution United

On this week's episode, Squatters resident brewmaster Jason Stock drops by the Soundwaves studio to chat with our host Dan Nailen about their current brews and what's happening at the downtown pub; the two stars of Plan-B Theatre's "Adam & Steve and The Empty Sea" chat with SLUG writer John Ford about the play; and SLUG writer LeAundra Jeffs sits down with the founder of community organization Revolution United. Plus, we preview this month's Localized with music from Year Of The Wolf and Chainwhip. Are you currently looking for a band but aren’t finding the right people? Let us know and we’ll do our best to get the word out on an upcoming episode. Call our automated voicemail line at 858-233-9324 and tell us your thoughts. You may get played on the show!

Host: Dan Nailen
Executive Producer: Angela H. Brown
Lead Producer: Gavin Sheehan
Associate Producers: Ricky Vigil, Esther Meroño, Alexander Ortega, Dan Nailen
Theme Song by Birthquake
Theme Producer: Jesse Ellis
Art Design & Logo: Thy Doan
Technical Designer: Kate Colgan

Interviewers: Dan Nailen, John Ford, LeAundra Jeffs
Music This Episode: Linus Stubbs, Year Of The Wolf, Theta Naught, Chainwhip, DJ Shanty

 

« Back to all episodes

September Daily Calendar

S
21
M
22
T
23
W
24
TH
25
F
26
S
27
  • Motionless In White @ In The Venue
  • Joan Sebastian, Los Tigres del Norte @ Maverik Center
  • Left Alone, Drunk As Shit, The Jail City Rockers, Version 2, The Hi-Fi Murder, Jennifer Shaw @ Metro
  • Happy Birthday, Bree Wiggins!
  • Rose's Pawn Shop, Cory Mon, Six Feet In The Pine @ Kilby
  • Tuesday Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • Spy Hop 801 Sessions @ Shred Shed
  • Il Songo Del Marinaio, Kiiing Tiger @ Urban
  • Happy Birthday, Michael Portanda!
  • Pinback, Tera Melos @ Depot
  • The Rhythm Combo @ Garage
  • Lily Kershaw, Bobby Bazini, Tayor Berrett @ Kilby
  • Ryanhood, The Stars & Two @ Shred Shed
  • The Band Of Heathens, Ghostowne @ State Room
  • Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band, Ugly Valley Boys @ Urban
  • Creativity in Focus - Watermark @ Utah Museum of Fine Arts
  • Happy Birthday, Alex Springer!
  • Happy Birthday, Mike Riedel!
  • Happy Birthday, Zac Freeman!
  • Baby Gurl, Yaktooth, Armed For Apocalypse @ Bar Deluxe
  • Mark Chaney & The Garage All Stars @ Garage
  • K.Flay @ Kilby
  • Fit For An Autopsy, Consumed By Silence, It's Awake, Ten Plagues, Cities of Desolation @ Loading Dock
  • Batty Blue, Tomten, Matt Rapp @ Muse Music
  • The Chickadee Society: Rocks & Gems @ Natural History Museum
  • Fly Moon Royalty, The Gallery @ Shred Shed
  • TR/ST, Crater @ Urban
  • Salt Lake City Comedy Carnivale @ Various Venues
  • Happy Birthday, Alexander Ortega!
  • Tom Bennett, Jonathan Warren, Candid Coyote @ ABG's
  • Doc Severinsen @ Abravanel
  • Landon Bench @ Barrel Room
  • Interpol, Rey Pila @ Depot
  • Miss DJ Lux @ Downstairs
  • Moxie @ Garage
  • La Roux, Midnight Magic @ In The Venue
  • Glass Animals, Rome Fortune @ Kilby
  • Little People, Roboclip, Synaesthetic @ Lo-Fi Cafe
  • Bombshell Academy @ Mestizo
  • Redlands, When The Fight Started, Betty Hates Everything, My Private Island, Berlin Breaks @ Metro
  • Folk Hogan, Awkward Anonymous, Scrap Kids, Saliva Plath & the Spits @ Muse Music
  • Colt 46 @ Outlaw Saloon
  • WFTDA Division 1 Playoffs @ Salt Palace
  • WE, Dine Krew, Malev Da Shinobi @ Shred Shed
  • Moon Taxi, Tumbleweed Wanderers @ State Room
  • Sugar House Farmer's Market @ Sugarmont Plaza
  • Perfume Genius, Big Wild Wings @ Urban
  • Blake Shelton, The Band Perry, Dan + Shay, Neal McCoy @ USANA
  • Salt Lake City Comedy Carnivale @ Various Venues
  • The National Parks, Emily Brown, June Cat @ Velour
  • A Sea Of Glass, Little Barefoot, James Shepard @ Why Sound
  • Black Anvil @ Woodshed
  • Doc Severinsen @ Abravanel
  • Fetish Ball @ Area 51
  • DJ Loczi @ Downstairs
  • Highjack’d, Timone @ Elevate
  • X96's Big Ass Show @ Gallivan Center
  • Kay Maire, Rhythm Combo @ Garage
  • DJ Bl3nd, Triad Dragons @ In The Venue
  • Steel & Colfax, Brandon Clove @ Jazzy's
  • Great Interstate, Allred, The North Valley @ Kilby
  • The Amity Affliction, For The Fallen Dreams, Obey The Brave, Favorite Weapon, Exotype @ Loading Dock
  • Little Barefoot, A Sea of Glass, Paul Travis, Mainstream @ Muse Music
  • HawkWatch: Birds in the Lab!; Bug Brigade; Horse Collage Artist Workshop @ Natural History Museum
  • Colt 46 @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Tritonal, Atrophia @ Park City Live
  • The Sarod Project, Amjad Ali Khan, Amaan Ali Khan, Ayaan Ali Khan @ Peery's Egyptian Theatre
  • Downtown Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • The Summer Flea @ Salt Lake Equestrian Park
  • WFTDA Division 1 Playoffs @ Salt Palace
  • Whirr, Wasatch Fault, Worst Friends @ Shred Shed
  • Lazlo & The Dukes, Otter Creek @ South Valley Unitarian
  • Ty Segall, La Luz, Max Pain & The Groovies @ Urban
  • The Australian Pink Floyd Show @ USANA
  • Salt Lake City Comedy Carnivale @ Various Venues
  • Colors Of House, Jesse Walker, Mike Sandoval @ Zest