SLUG Magazine

SLUG Soundwaves

Episode #165 - 9/1/14

Bad Brad Wheeler, Dan Nailen

Its Dan Nailen's final episode as host! Dan Nailen is off on a new adventure to a new city, and he goes out in style talking with Bad Brad Wheeler and SLUG’s own Angela Brown.

More »

Episode #164 - 8/25/14

Bonneville Brewery, Beer News with Mike Riedel

SLUG's Mike Riedel finds out what's happening at Bonneville Brewing, and then sticks around to update us on local beer news.

More »

Episode #163 - 8/18/14

Utah Flying Trapeze, Avian Allure

We take the show to new heights with Utah Flying Trapeze and the duo that make up Avian Allure.

More »

Episode #162 - 8/11/14

Geek Show Podcast

Our show's producer takes Kerry Jackson, Jimmy Martin and Jay Whittaker to task about the Geek Show Podcast's influence and criticisims.

More »

August / September Daily Calendar

S
31
M
01
T
02
W
03
TH
04
F
05
S
06
  • Geek Show Movie Night @ Brewvies
  • Emby Alexander @ Burt's
  • Naomi Punk @ Diabolical Records
  • Last Honky Tonk Series, Peewee Moore @ Garage
  • Park Silly Sunday Market @ Historic Main Street
  • Solstice, Deicidal Carnage, Burn Your World, Deathblow, Deathead @ Loading Dock
  • Saturday's Voyeur @ SLAC
  • 2014 Great Salt Lake Yoga Fest @ SLC Krishna Temple
  • Happy Birthday, Steve Thueson!
  • The Maension, The Raven Black Project @ Burt's
  • Vincent Draper, Charles Ellsworth, Shadow Puppet @ Copper Common
  • Koala Temple, No Body, Creature Double Feature @ Shred Shed
  • 2014 Great Salt Lake Yoga Fest @ SLC Krishna Temple
  • Swans, Carla Bozulich @ Urban
  • Appleseed Collective @ Burt's
  • Dizzy Wright, Jarren Benton @ Complex
  • Run On Sentence, Wing & Claw @ Diabolical Records
  • DocUtah @ Dixie State College
  • Crown The Empire, Secrets, Volumes, Ice Nine Kills, The Family Ruin @ In The Venue
  • Emby Alexander, Ex Era @ Jazzy's
  • Tuesday Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • 908, Test, Second Nature, Jim Fear @ Shred Shed
  • The Entrance Band, Dark Seas, Red Telephone @ Urban
  • Catherine Feeny & Chris Johnedis, Little Barefoot, Calling Audible @ Why Sound
  • Happy Birthday, Brock Grossl!
  • Neal Adams Store Signing @ Black Cat Comics
  • The Yev @ Burt's
  • DocUtah @ Dixie State College
  • The Rhythm Combo @ Garage
  • Genders, 90's Television, Koala Temple, Prince Polo @ Kilby
  • Big Shiny Geek Show Pub Quiz @ Lucky 13
  • Arctic Monkeys, Mini Mansions @ Saltair
  • Faster Pussycat, Bullet Boys, SevenTKing @ The Royal
  • Leopold & His Fiction, Marinade, Rick Gerber & The Nightcaps @ Urban
  • Happy Birthday, Andy Wright!
  • Shellshock Lullaby @ Burt's
  • DocUtah @ Dixie State College
  • Joe McQueen Quartet @ Garage
  • Brian Ernst @ Hog Wallow
  • Colony House, Knox Hamilton, Little Barefoot @ Kilby
  • Paleo; Esme Patterson; Sun House; Like, Listen To @ Muse Music
  • The Penguin Lady Presents @ Rose Wagner
  • Salt Lake Comic Con @ Salt Palace
  • Monophonics, Marinade, DJ Street Jesus @ State Room
  • Butch Wolfthorn @ The Royal
  • Cornered By Zombies, Crux, Baby Gurl @ Urban
  • Pick up the new issue of SLUG anyplace cool!
  • Happy Birthday, James Bennett!
  • The Jingoes, E.L. 84 @ ABG's
  • The Shame, Oh! Be Clever, Burnell Washburn @ Bar Deluxe
  • SYNKOFA @ Barrel Room
  • Badfeather @ Brewskis
  • The Aquabats, Kepi Ghoulie @ Depot
  • DocUtah @ Dixie State College
  • DJ Dolph @ Downstairs
  • Carey Odes, Eric Hunter @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Utah County Swillers, Triggers & Slips @ Garage
  • Being As An Ocean @ In The Venue
  • Sala & The Shakedown @ Jazzy's
  • EDJ, David Williams, The Circulars @ Kilby
  • The Riddim & Blue, All Black Party, Alo Key @ Metro
  • The Ladells, Marla Stone, Secret Abilities @ Muse Music
  • Carnivore Conservation with Mark Chynoweth @ Natural History Museum
  • Urban Gallery VI: Dreams to Reality @ Neighborhood House
  • Silver Bullets @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Rooftop Concert Series: The Moth & The Flame, The Brocks, Coral Bones @ Provo Town Square Parking Terrace
  • The Penguin Lady Presents @ Rose Wagner
  • Salt Lake Comic Con @ Salt Palace
  • Porter Robinson, Lemaitre @ Saltair
  • Charley Jenkins @ Sandy Amphitheater
  • No Cigar, Last Gatsby, Bear Eats Fish @ Shred Shed
  • Transfusion Dance's "Lucid Jubilee" @ Sugar Space
  • Sugar House Farmer's Market @ Sugarmont Plaza
  • SteelFist Fight Night 27 @ The Rail
  • Advent Horizon, 5 State Killing Spree, Beach Cops @ The Royal
  • Glenn Weyant @ UMOCA
  • Noah D, Illoom, Raw Fidelity, Drink @ Urban
  • Wahl Face Of The Day Tour @ Utah State Fair Park
  • Provo Gallery Stroll @ Various Galleries
  • Ogden's First Friday Art Stroll @ Various Galleries
  • Lost By Reason, MiNX, Afterburn @ Woodshed
  • Red Desert Ramblers @ 1443 East Kensington Ave.
  • Black Taxi, The Red On Black @ Bar Deluxe
  • Shah Team Joey & Jare, Jesse Tucker, Illest Lyricist, Holistic Meditation, Monley D/yung Skills @ Burt's
  • Paradise Fears, Hollywood Ending, Wililam Beckett, Empire Kings @ Complex
  • DocUtah @ Dixie State College
  • Miss DJ Lux @ Downstairs
  • Carey Odes, Eric Hunter @ Egyptian Theatre
  • Hectic Hobo @ Garage
  • Tomato Sandwich Party @ Grateful Tomato Garden
  • River House @ Hog Wallow
  • Rage On The Stage, A Lily Gray, Entomb The Wicked, Silent Sorcerer, Of Ivy & Ashes, Less Than A Hero, Fried Arm, Away At Lakeside @ In The Venue
  • Land Locked, Ex Era @ Jazzy's
  • The Blue Aces, The House Guests, Archaeopteryx @ Kilby
  • Eidola; The Salt, The Sea & The Sun God; My Fair Fiend @ Muse Music
  • Utah's Animals; Don Walker presents Boot Making @ Natural History Museum
  • Silver Bullets @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Downtown Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • The Penguin Lady Presents @ Rose Wagner
  • The Summer Flea @ Salt Lake Equestrian Park
  • Salt Lake Comic Con @ Salt Palace
  • Howard Jones, Tom Bailey, Midge Ure, China Crisis, Katrina @ Sandy Amphitheater
  • Red Hands Black Feet, Portal To The Goddamn Blood Dimension @ Shred Shed
  • HVDD: Sirens Of Steel vs. Rollin' Rebellion @ The Hive
  • International Vulture Awareness Day @ Tracy Aviary
  • Kurtis Blow, Atheist, Matty Mo @ Urban
  • Oddball Comedy & Curiosity Festival @ USANA
  • Static Waves, Violet Waves, Drew Rindlisbacher @ Velour
  • The Mary B Lucky Fundraiser @ Willies