SLUG Magazine

The Executioner’s Song Screening and Panel Discussion @ The Salt Lake Library

For good or for ill, Gary Gilmore is an international pop icon. ... read more

Welcome to Night Vale: A Traveling, Creepy Radio Show

When I try to describe the Welcome to Night Vale podcast to people who have not heard it before, I hark back to the times of old radio shows. A time when families would crowd around the radio to listen to stories told strictly through sound, character development and plots that were easy to keep up with. It’s just like that, but it takes place in a town where nothing is as it seems, everything is scary and the government is terrifyingly awful (or awfully terrifying). ... read more

July Daily Calendar

S
20
M
21
T
22
W
23
TH
24
F
25
S
26
  • Happy Birthday, Lenny Riccardi!
  • Happy Birthday, Kahle Jackett!
  • Saint Christopher, The Whiskey Hooves @ Burt's
  • Jordan Young @ Garage
  • Park Silly Sunday Market @ Historic Main Street
  • Expire, Harms Way, Suburban Scum @ Shred Shed
  • The Donkeys, The Bully, The Wild War @ Urban
  • Cotton Jones, New God, Good Company @ Kilby
  • Pat Metheny Unity Group, Bruce Hornsby, Sonny Emory @ Red Butte
  • Welcome to Night Vale @ Rose Wagner
  • The Horse: Opening Week @ The Natural History Museum
  • OFA Utah Summer Fellows Kick-Off @ Wasatch Retreat & Conference Center
  • Gleewood @ Atticus Coffee Books & Teahouse
  • Robert Meade, Christian Lee Hutson, Rachael Kate, Zach Parrish @ Burt's
  • One Foundation, Samu, Valu Fa, Ma'eli @ Complex
  • The Rhythm Combo @ Garage
  • Christian Coleman @ Hog Wallow
  • 7 Seconds, The Copyrights @ In The Venue
  • TV Girl & Brothertigerr, Dirty Gold, Bask @ Kilby
  • Big Shiny Geek Show Pub Quiz @ Lucky 13
  • The Anchorage, The Holophonics, The Sinisters, She's Got A Gun @ Shred Shed
  • Royal Bliss, American Hitmen, The Beginning At Last, The Last Wednesday, Gepetto @ The Royal
  • People Under The Stairs, Atheist, Burnell Washburn, DJ Juggy @ Urban
  • Styx, Foreigner @ USANA
  • Seis Pistos, Save The World Get The Girl, The Ulteriors @ Burt's
  • Dierks Bentley @ Deer Valley Resort
  • People Under The Stairs @ Epic
  • Mark Ross @ Garage
  • The Backsliders @ Jazzy's
  • Victory Heights, We Rise the Tides, Charlatan, Alumni, Memories Never Die @ Loading Dock
  • Trapdoor Social, Super Moon @ Muse Music
  • The Chickadee Society: Frogs! @ Natural History Museum
  • Twilight Concert Series: Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires, The Budos Band @ Pioneer Park
  • Fallstar, Whiskey Shivers, Folk Hogan, Vessels, Believe, The Infernal @ Shred Shed
  • People Under The Stairs @ The Cabin
  • Ash Borer, Hell, Wolvserpent @ Urban
  • Happy Birthday, Mitchell Richmond!
  • Hymn For Her, Tupelo Moan @ ABG's
  • Highway Thieves , Johanna Johanna, Tom Bennett @ Bar Deluxe
  • Lake Effect @ Bayou
  • Max Pain & The Groovies @ Brewskis
  • Darrow Chemical Company, Shadow Windhawk & The Morticians, Zombicock @ Burt's
  • Ghost Town @ Club Sound
  • Season Of The Witch, The North Valley @ Diabolical Records
  • Controlled Burn @ Garage
  • Coffis Brothers @ Hog Wallow
  • the Polyphonic Spree, Sarah Jaffe @ In The Venue
  • Swimm, Golden Sun @ Jazzy's
  • Kithkin, Aan, The North Valley, Lake Island @ Kilby
  • Trapdoor Social, Static Wars, The Virescent Project, Riddled With @ Liquid Joe's
  • New Madrid, Genders @ Loading Dock
  • War Of Ages, Black Throne, Charlatan, A Balance Of Power @ Metro
  • Intra-Venus & The Cosmonauts, City Of Vermin, Wasatch, Indie Sky Tribe @ Muse Music
  • Colt 46 @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Savoy @ Park City Live
  • Lyle Lovett & His Large Band @ Red Butte
  • Shitstorm, Holly Hunt, Die off, Discoid A @ Shred Shed
  • Sugar House Farmer's Market @ Sugarmont Plaza
  • Opal Hill Drive, ECS, Berlin Breaks @ The Royal
  • Artificial Intelligence, J. Law, Mr. Wright, Clearcut @ Urban
  • Tim McGraw @ USANA
  • 1st Annual ViP Vape Street @ Utah State Fairpark
  • Park City's Last Friday Gallery Stroll @ Various Galleries
  • Flannel Graph @ Velour
  • Happy Birthday, Carl Acheson!
  • Fetish Ball @ Area 51
  • Teki, Kis.B, The Boxx Boys, David Rythmn, Decoy, B Side and Bobby B, DJ Seanny Boy, DJ Che Rocka @ Bar Deluxe
  • The Number Ones @ Bayou
  • Spacewaster, The Jingoes, Decibel Trust @ Burt's
  • Nahko & Medicine For The People, Dustin Thomas @ Canyons Resort
  • Emlio Lovera @ Complex
  • SoulWorks Psychic & Holistic Fair Anniversary @ Dancing Cranes Imports
  • The Weekenders @ Garage
  • Blow The Roof Off, Gedword, gLife, DJ Pookie, Pittsburg, Circul8 @ Gino's
  • Free Peoples @ Hog Wallow
  • House of Sons, Land Locked @ Jazzy's
  • Heart Pharmacy, Empire Kings, Red Yeti, Mathew Lanier @ Loading Dock
  • Morgan Thomas, Danny Wildcard, Brad Rizer, Baker Street Blues Band @ Mojos
  • The Glass House, Constellations, No Safe Way Home, Descend The Empyre, Ten Plagues @ Murray Theater
  • Bug Brigade; HawkWatch: Birds in the Lab! @ Natural History Museum
  • Colt 46 @ Outlaw Saloon
  • Downtown Farmer's Market @ Pioneer Park
  • The Summer Flea @ Salt Lake Equestrian Park
  • David Cook @ Sandy Amphitheater
  • Gay Rocks! @ Shred Shed
  • Scenic Byway @ The Hotel
  • KUED Film Series - Latino Americans: Peril & Promise @ UMOCA
  • Jay Brannan, Kelli Moyle, Jesse Walker @ Urban
  • Peru Fest Utah @ Utah Cultural Celebration Center
  • The New Electric Sound, Coral Bones, Swimm @ Velour
  • The Lonesome Wails @ Why Sound